Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Course

Welcome to Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Course

Links Golf Since 1793

 

Club News & Results

FORTROSE & ROSEMARKIE GOLF CLUB - LINKS GOLF SINCE 1793.

2024

  • Apr 13, 2024 The Gents Rutherford Cup – Stableford – Saturday, 13th April 2024

    John Lackie was the winner of the Gents Rutherford Cup which was played in a stableford format on Saturday, 13th April 2024 is really poor playing conditions after returning a score of 35 points playing from a handicap of 14.

    In halves of 15 and 20 points, John won by three on the day from his nearest challengers.  Second place in division two (the same one as John) was secured by Mike Evans (handicap 15) who scored 32 points.

    In division one the best score returned on the day was by Connor Shewan (handicap 10) who had 32 points.  Connor's scorecard included one birdie which came on the 1st hole.  Second place in the same division went to Andrew Howell (handicap 2) who scored 31 points with one birdie coming at the 13th hole.

    To view all of the scores from the Gents Rutherford Cup, please click onto the link below:

    The Gents Rutherford Cup - Stableford - Saturday, 13th April 2024

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:

    The Gents Order of Merit - Standings - Sunday, 14th April 2024

  • Apr 9, 2024 The Ladies Coronation Foursomes Result – Stableford – Tuesday, 9th April 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the final scores from the Ladies Coronation Foursomes competition which took place on Tuesday, 9th April 2024:

    The Ladies Coronation Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 9th April 2024

    The winners go on to represent Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club in a regional final later on this year.

  • Apr 6, 2024 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Stroke Play – Saturday, 6th April 2024

    Andrew McDonald was the overall winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal which was played in a Stroke Play format on Saturday, 6th April 2024 after returning an excellent nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 11.  Andrew now goes forward to the Rosehaugh Medal Final which will take place in September.

    Andrew's scorecard on the day included one birdie which came on the Par 5, 4th Hole.

    Second place in the same division went to Richard Gordon who returned a nett score of 69, playing from a handicap of 11.  Richard's score on the day included one birdie which came at the 18th hole.

    In Division Two, the lowest score returned on the day, came from Andy White (handicap 14) with a nett 71.  Second place in the same division went to Paul Moodie (handicap 14) who returned a nett score of 74.

    To view all of the scores from the Rosehaugh Medal, please click onto the link below:

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Stroke Play - Saturday, 6th April 2024

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after two events, please click onto the link below:

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 7th April 2024

  • Apr 2, 2024 Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke Play – Tuesday, 2nd April 2024

    The Ladies Monthly Medal competition took place on Tuesday, 2nd April 2024 and was played in a stroke play format.

    The winner of Division One was Fiona Pollard who returned a nett score of 74, playing from a handicap of 19.  Fiona also had one birdie on the scorecard which came on the 7th hole.

    The winner of Division Two which was also the best score returned on the day, came from Hayley Lewis (handicap 28) with a nett 72.  Second place in the same division went to Fiona Lackie (handicap 28) who returned a nett score of 74.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:

    Ladies Monthly Medal - Tuesday, 2nd April 2024

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 2nd April 2024

  • Mar 31, 2024 Ladies 18-Hole Stableford – Sunday, 31st March 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the result from the Ladies 18-Hole Stableford competition which took place on Sunday, 31st March 2024:

    Ladies 18-Hole Stableford - Sunday, 31st March 2024

  • Mar 30, 2024 Open Texas Scramble – Prize-Winners – Saturday, 30th March 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble which took place on Saturday, 30th March 2024:

    Open Texas Scramble - Prizes - Saturday, 30th March 2024

  • Mar 26, 2024 Ladies Pairs Better Ball – Stableford Format – Tuesday, 26th March 2024

    Congratulations go to Margo Patience and Eileen McGregor who returned the best score on the day with 43 points in the Ladies Pairs Better Ball Competition which was played in a Stableford format on Tuesday, 26th March 2024.  Margo and Eileen won by one point on the day from Mary Galloway and Mairi Ross.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:

    Result - Ladies Pairs Better Ball - Stableford Format - Tuesday, 26th March 2024

  • Mar 19, 2024 Ladies 6-6-6 Fun Rotating Stableford Competition – Tuesday, 19th March 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Ladies 6-6-6 Fun Rotating Stableford competition which took place on Tuesday, 19th March 2024:

    Result - Ladies 6-6-6 Fun Rotating Stableford Competition - Tuesday, 19th March 2024

  • Mar 17, 2024 The Ladies Winter Medal – Stroke Play – Sunday, 17th March 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the result from the Ladies Winter Medal which took place on Sunday, 17th March 2024:

    The Ladies Winter Medal - Stroke Play - Sunday, 17th March 2024

  • Mar 16, 2024 Gents Spring Meeting – Stroke Play – Saturday, 16th March 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents Spring Meeting which took place in a Stroke Play format on Saturday, 16th March 2024.  The competition was won by Andrew Brown with a nett score of 68.

    The Gents Spring Meeting - Stroke Play - Saturday, 16th March 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the Order of Merit standings following the Gents Spring Meeting:

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Saturday, 16th March 2024

  • Mar 15, 2024 The Senior Gents Opening Stableford – Friday, 15th March 20224

    A total of 46 players competed in the Senior Gents Opening Stableford which took place on Friday, 15th March 2024.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:

    The Senior Gents Opening Stableford - Friday, 15th March 2024

  • Mar 13, 2024 The Ladies Winter Eclectic – Standings – Wednesday, 13th March 2024

    THE LADIES WINTER ECLECTIC 2023-2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL standings for the LADIES WINTER ECLECTIC.

    The Ladies Winter Eclectic - FINAL Standings - Wednesday, 13th March 2024

    WINNERS 2024 - £25.00 EACH ON THE LOYALTY CARDS

    DIVISION ONE

    Best Scratch - Lynne Fraser - Gross 62

    Best Handicap - Loraine Nixon - Nett 47

    DIVISION TWO 

    Best Scratch - Leslie MacLeod - Gross 70

    Best Handicap - Eileen Short - Nett 43

    DIVISION THREE

    Best Scratch - Margo Patience - Gross 74

    Best Handicap - Eileen McGregor - Nett 37

     

  • Mar 11, 2024 The Gents Winter Eclectic – FINAL Standings – Monday, 11th March 2024

    THE GENTS WINTER ECLECTIC 2023-2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL standings for the GENTS WINTER ECLECTIC.

    The GENTS Winter Eclectic - FINAL Standings - Monday, 11th March 2024

    DIVISION ONE

    Scratch Winner - Gordon MacDonald - Gross 55 - £35.00 Credit

    Handicap Winner - Peter Rawlinson - Nett 45 - £35.00 Credit

    DIVISION TWO

    Scratch Winner - John Macdonald - Gross 58 - £35.00 Credit

    Handicap Winner - Donnie Paterson - Nett 42 - £35.00 Credit

    DIVISON THREE

    Scratch Winner - Bill McDougall - Gross 62 - £35.00 Credit

    Handicap Winner - Andrew Lingard - Nett 39 - £35.00 Credit

  • Mar 9, 2024 Rotating Greensomes Stableford – Saturday, 9th March 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the full-list of prize-winners from the Rotating Greensomes Stableford Fun competition which took place on Saturday, 9th March 2024.

    Result - Rotating Greensomes Stableford Fun Competition - Saturday, 9th March 2024

  • Feb 24, 2024 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford – Saturday, 24th February 2024

    Jim Jack was the winner of the last Gents Winter Sweep competition before we move back onto the summer tees next month after returning a score of 39 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 17.  The competition was played in a stableford format on Saturday, 24th February 2024.   Jim secured first place on a countback over the last three holes.

    Second place on the day went to Drew Graves playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 19 after he also returned a score of 39 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford - Saturday, 24th February 2024

  • Feb 11, 2024 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Sunday, 11th February 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents Winter Sweep which took place in a Stroke Play format on Sunday, 11th February 2024.

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play - Sunday, 11th February 2024

  • Feb 3, 2024 Roll the Dice Fun Competition – Saturday, 3rd February 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Roll the Dice Fun Competition which took place on Saturday, 3rd February 2024:

    Result - Roll the Dice Fun Competition - Saturday, 3rd February 2024

  • Jan 13, 2024 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford – Saturday, 13th January 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents Winter Sweep competition which took place in a Stableford format on Saturday, 13th January 2024:

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford - Saturday, 13th January 2024

  • Jan 7, 2024 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Sunday, 7th January 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the result from the Gents Winter Sweep as played in a Stroke Play format on Sunday, 7th January 2024:

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play Format - Sunday, 7th January 2024

  • Jan 6, 2024 Irish 4-Ball Fun Competition – Saturday, 6th January 2024

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Irish 4-Ball Fun Competition which took place on Saturday, 6th January 2024:

    Result - Irish 4-Ball Fun Competition - Saturday, 6th January 2024

2023

  • Dec 29, 2023 The Gents Last Blast – Stroke Play Format – Friday, 29th December 2023

    The Gents Last Blast was played for in a stroke play format on Friday, 29th December 2023 and the winning scores were as follows:-

    HANDICAP

    1st - Kenny Cumming - Nett 61 - Hamper

    2nd - Paul MacDonald - Nett 62 - Bottle of Malt

    3rd - John Fair - Nett 63 - Bottle of Malt

    4th - Eddie Morrison - Nett 64 - Litre of Vodka

    5th - Bob MacLean - Nett 65 (bih) - Litre of Gin

    6th - Derek MacKay - Nett 65 - 6 x Golf Balls

    7th - Billy Patience - Nett 66 - Prosecco & Chocolates

    8th - Ronald McCallum - Nett 67 (bih) - Chocolates

    9th - Colin Fraser - Nett 67 (bih) - Shortbread

    SCRATCH

    1st - Lewis Reid - Gross 66

    2nd - George Paterson - Gross 69

    CLOSEST TO THE PIN PRIZES

    5th - Stuart Patience

    9th - Mike Evans

    18th - Ronald McCallum

  • Dec 10, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford – Sunday, 10th December 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Winter Sweep competition which took place in a stableford format on Sunday, 10th December 2023:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford - Sunday, 10th December 2023

  • Nov 26, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 26th November 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores from the Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played in a Stableford format on Sunday, 26th November 2023:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Sunday, 26th November 2023

  • Nov 25, 2023 The Yellow Ball Multiplier Fun Competition – Saturday, 25th November 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Yellow Ball Multiplier Fun Competition which was played for on Saturday, 25th November 2023:-

    Result - The Yellow Ball Multiplier Fun Competition - Saturday, 25th November 2023

  • Nov 21, 2023 Annual Prize-Giving & Race Night – Saturday, 9th December 2023

    Please note that the Annual Prize-Giving night which is then followed by a Race Night, will take place on Saturday, 9th December 2023.

    18.30 - Annual Prize-Giving - Ladies & Gents.

    Approx. 19.30 - Race Night - Proceeds will be split between our Junior Golf Section and Avoch Rovers Children's Football Club.

    To view the full list of prize-winners for the 2023 playing season in addition to information relating to the race night, please click onto the links below:-

    Annual Prize-Giving Night - Full list of Prize Winners 2023

    Race Night Poster - Saturday, 9th December 2023

  • Nov 18, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play – Saturday, 18th November 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the final scores from the Gents Winter Sweep which took place in a Stroke Play format on Saturday, 18th November 2023:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play - Saturday, 18th November 2023

  • Nov 12, 2023 The Famous Grouse Trophy – Foursomes – Sunday, 12th November 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Famous Grouse Trophy which was played in a foursomes format from the winter tees on Sunday, 12th November 2023:-

    Result - The Famous Grouse Trophy - Sunday, 12th November 2023

  • Nov 11, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford – Saturday, 11th November 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Winter Sweep which was played from the WINTER tees in a Stableford format on Saturday, 11th November 2023:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford - Saturday, 11th November 2023

  • Nov 5, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Yellow Tees – Sunday, 5th November 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Winter Sweep which was played from the YELLOW tees on Sunday, 5th November 2023:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Yellow Tees - Sunday, 5th November 2023

  • Oct 31, 2023 Mulligans & Jokers Fun Competition – Tuesday, 31st October 2023

    Leslie MacLeod was the winner of the ladies Mulligan's & Jokers Fun Competition which was played for on Tuesday, 31st October 2023 after returning a score of 55 points.  Second place on the day went to Joan Murphy who had 47 points.

    1st Place - Leslie MacLeod - 55 Points - £12.00 credit

    2nd Place - Joan Murphy - 47 Points - £6.00 credit

  • Oct 28, 2023 The Captain’s Prize – Stableford Format – Saturday, 28th October 2023

    Scott Kelly was the winner of the Captain's Prize which was played for in a stableford format on Saturday, 28th October 2023 after returning a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 11.  Scott won by five points on the day from his nearest challengers and his scorecard included birdies on the 3rd, 6th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Captain's Prize - Stableford - Saturday, 28th October 2023

     

  • Oct 25, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Wednesday, 25th October 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the final Gents Autumn Sweep competition of the 2023 playing season which was played in a Stroke Play format on Wednesday, 25th October 2023.

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stroke Play - Wednesday, 25th October 2023

  • Oct 24, 2023 Harvest Ladies Fun Competition – Tuesday, 24th October 2023

    A total of 12 ladies played in the Harvest Ladies Fun competition on Tuesday, 24th October 2023.  The winning scores were as follows:-

    1st Place - Joan Murphy (handicap 26) - 56 points - £13.00 card credit.

    2nd Place - Val Mitchell (handicap 29) - 49 points - £7.00 card credit.

  • Oct 20, 2023 Annual Prize-Giving Night – Prize Winners – Saturday, 9th December 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of the Ladies and Gents prize winners (to date) for the Annual Prize-Giving night which will take place on Saturday, 9th December 2023 from 6.30pm:-

    This will coincide with our annual Race Night (eight horse races) which will take place following the prize-giving from approximately 7.30pm.

    Prize Winners - Annual Prize-Giving - Saturday, 9th December 2023 from 6.30pm

    Race Night Poster - Saturday, 9th December 2023 from 7.30pm

  • Oct 18, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford – Wednesday, 18th October 2023

    Peter Rawlinson was the winner of the second last Gents Autumn Sweep competition of the 2023 playing season after returning a score of 40 stableford points playing from a handicap of 9.  During Peter's round he had an eagle two on the 17th hole and one birdie which came at the 15th hole to win by one point from his nearest rival.

    Second place went to Ali MacLennan (handicap 3) who returned a score of 39 points which included birdies on the 5th, 6th, 14th and 15th holes.  Third place went to Muir Morton (handicap 5) who returned a score of 38 points.  Muir had birdies on the 15th and 17th holes during his round.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 18th October 2023

  • Oct 10, 2023 The Ladies & Gents Winter Eclectic 2023/2024

    Please note the following in respect of our members who currently have a handicap index playing in the Ladies and Gents Winter Eclectic Competition during the off-peak season:-

    LADIES WINTER ECLECTIC 2023/2024 - NOVEMBER 2023

    GENTS WINTER ECLECTIC 2023/2024 - NOVEMBER 2023

  • Oct 9, 2023 The Gents Summer Aggregate 2023 – FINAL SCORES – Monday, 9th October 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL aggregate scores from the Gents Summer Aggregate competition (Scratch and Handicap) which was played for throughout 2023.

    Summer Aggregate 2023 - FINAL SCRATCH SCORES

    Summer Aggregate 2023 - FINAL HANDICAP SCORES

  • Oct 8, 2023 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Sunday, 8th October 2023

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the GROSS and NETT scores plus the full list of PRIZE-WINNERS from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Sunday, 8th October 2023:-

    Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - GROSS SCORES - Sunday, 8th October 2023

    Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - NETT SCORES - Sunday, 8th October 2023

    Prize List - Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Sunday, 8th October 2023

  • Oct 3, 2023 Ladies 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition – Stableford – Non-Qualifying – Tuesday, 3rd October 2023

    Eileen Short was the overall winner of the Ladies 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition which was played for on Tuesday, 3rd October 2023 in a Stableford format (Non-Qualifying for Handicap) after returning an excellent score of 35 points (halves of 16 and 19 points) playing from a handicap of 32.  Second place in the same division (division two) went to Rosemary Stallard (handicap 23) who returned a score of 30 points.  Rosemary also had a birdie three on the 15th hole during her round.

    In division one, the best score on the day was returned by Loraine Nixon (handicap 20) with 26 points (better inward half) and this was closely followed by the same score of 26 points by Diane Rawlinson (handicap 18).

    To view all of the scores on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition - Stableford - Non-Qualifying - Tuesday, 3rd October 2023

  • Oct 2, 2023 The Gents Summer Aggregate – SCRATCH & HANDICAP standings – Monday, 2nd October 2023

    THE GENTS SUMMER AGGREGATE 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the SCRATCH Standings with ONE event to go:-

    The Gents Summer Aggregate - Scratch Standings - ONE event to go - Monday, 2nd October 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the HANDICAP Standings with ONE event to go:-

    The Gents Summer Aggregate - Handicap Standings - ONE event to go - Monday, 2nd October 2023

  • Oct 1, 2023 The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy – Stroke Play – Sunday, 1st October 2023

    William Patience (handicap 14) won the John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy which was played for in a Stroke Play format on Sunday, 1st October 2023 after returning a nett score of 68 to win by one shot on the day.  William had one birdie which came on the 15th hole.  In the same Division (division two) Mark MacLennan (handicap 16) secured second place with a nett score of 72.

    In Division, the best score returned on the day was by Kevin Fowler (handicap 3) with a nett 69.  Kevin had two birdies which came on the 11th and 14th holes.  Second place in the same division went to Lee Williams (handicap 7) who also had a nett score of 69 only losing out by virtue of a better inward half.  Lee had birdies on the 4th and 8th holes during his round.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy - Stroke Play - Sunday, 1st October 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings with ONE event still to go, please click onto the link below:-

    Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 2nd October 2023

  • Sep 30, 2023 Open Texas Scramble – Saturday, 30th September 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble which took place on Saturday, 30th September 2023.

    Open Texas Scramble - Prizes - Saturday, 30th September 2023

  • Sep 27, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 27th September 2023

    Paul MacDonald was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep which was played in a stroke play format on Wednesday, 27th September 2023 after returning a nett score of 64, playing from a handicap of 14.  Paul's scorecard included one birdie on the 14th hole in two halves of 39.

    Second place went to Robert McIntosh (handicap 14) who returned a nett score of 67 (better inward half) with one birdie coming at the 13th hole.  Third place went to Richard Carey (handicap 11) who also returned a nett 67 (better inward half) with birdies coming at the 1st, 4th and 15th holes.

    The best scratch score was returned by Kevin Fowler with a one under par score of 70.  Kevin had birdies on the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 7th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stroke Play - Wednesday, 27th September 2023

  • Sep 26, 2023 1-2-3 Waltz Fun Ladies Stableford Competition – Tuesday, 26th September 2023

    Anne Sangster, Moira Macrae and Anne MacKay were the winners of the 1-2-3 Waltz Fun Ladies Stableford competition which was played for on Tuesday, 26th September 2023 after returning a score of 72 points to win by two on the day.

    Second place with 70 points went to Sue Evans, Fiona Lackie and Joan Reid.

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning scores:-

    Result - 1-2-3 Waltz Stableford - Tuesday, 26th September 2023

  • Sep 24, 2023 The T.S.H. Burns Memorial Greensomes – Sunday, 24th September 2023

    Ronald McCallum and Donnie Paterson were the convincing winners of the T.S.H. Burns Memorial Greensomes competition which was played for on Sunday, 24th September 2023 after returning an excellent nett score of 57.2 playing from a team handicap of 20.8.  Ronald and Donnie also had one birdie on the 8th hole in halves of 38 and 40 to win by 9 shots on the day.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The T.S.H. Burns Memorial Greensomes - Sunday, 24th September 2023

  • Sep 23, 2023 The Ladies Closing Match – Saturday, 23rd September 2023

    The Ladies Closing Match results from Saturday, 23rd September 2023 were as follows:

    1st Place - Nett 60

    Elda Morrison

    Linda Mitchell

    Jacqui Phillips

    with a back nine of 29

    2nd Place also with a nett score of 60 and a back nine of 32

    Evelyn Stewart

    Marina Webster

    Margo Patience

    Special mention should be given to Margo Patience as this was her first 18 holes ever....and she scored a 5 on the 4th and a par on the 14th and 18th!!

  • Sep 20, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford – Wednesday, 20th September 2023

    James Morrison was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep which was played for on Wednesday, 20th September 2023 in a stableford format after returning a score of 39 points, playing from a handicap of 13.

    Second place went to George Knapp (handicap 17) who returned a score of 37 points which included birdies on the 6th, 13th and 15th holes and third place went to David Gardiner (handicap 18) who returned a score of 35 points (better inward half).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 20th September 2023

  • Sep 19, 2023 The Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier – Tuesday, 19th September 2023

    Helen Morrison and Jacqui Phillips were the winners of the Daily Mail Foursomes qualifier which was played for on Tuesday, 19th September 2023 after returning a nett score of 77, playing from a half-combined handicap of 25.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes - Tuesday, 19th September 2023

  • Sep 17, 2023 The Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes – Sunday, 17th September 2023

    The pairing of Elda Morrison and Marina Webster were the winners of the Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes Trophy for the 2023 playing season after returning a nett score of 65.2 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 30.8.

    Second place on the day went to Muir Morton and Lee Williams (handicap 5.8) who also returned a nett score of 65.2.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes - Sunday, 17th September 2023

  • Sep 16, 2023 The Ladies Medal Final – Saturday, 16th September 2023

    Ruby Bellshaw (Division One) and Marina MacCulloch (Division Two) were the winners of their respective divisions in the Ladies Medal Final which took place on Saturday, 16th September 2023.

    To view all of the scores by those who played on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Medal Final - Saturday, 16th September 2023

  • Sep 16, 2023 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final – Saturday, 16th September 2023

    Malcolm McArthur was the winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final which was played for on Saturday, 16th September 2023 after returning a nett score of 68, playing from a handicap of 11.

    In halves of 39 and 40, which included one birdie on the 6th hole, Malcolm won by six shots on the day from his nearest challenger.  Malcolm therefore wins the GOLD medal for the 2023 playing season.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final - Saturday, 16th September 2023

    Special thanks goes to Williamson Foodservice in Inverness for their continued sponsorship of this competition which is really appreciated and valued by everyone.

  • Sep 16, 2023 Ladies 9-Hole Stableford – Saturday, 16th September 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores from the Ladies 9-Hole Stableford competition which was played for on Saturday, 16th September 2023:-

    Ladies 9-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 16th September 2023

  • Sep 13, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 13th September 2023

    John Donaldson was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep which was played in a stroke play format on Wednesday, 13th September 2023 after returning an excellent nett score of 60, playing from a handicap of 20.  John's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 17th and 18th holes to win by four shots on the day.

    Second place went to Jamie Carcary (handicap 14) who returned a nett score of 64 in halves of 40 and 38. Third place on the day went to James Morrison (handicap 14) who returned a nett score of 65 (better inward half) with birdies coming on the 6th and 14th holes.

    The best scratch score was returned by Gary Moore who had a two under par score of 69.  Gary's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 7th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stroke Play - Wednesday, 13th September 2023

  • Sep 12, 2023 Ladies Stableford – Tuesday, 12th September 2023

    Sue Evans was the overall winner of the Ladies Stableford competition which was played on Tuesday, 12th September 2023 after returning a score of 38 points playing from a handicap of 20.  In halves of 18 and 20 points which included a birdie two on the 5th hole, Sue won by three points on the day from her nearest challengers.  Second place in division one went to Mary Galloway (handicap 22) who returned a score of 34 points.  Mary's round included a birdie three on the 7th hole.

    In division two, the best score returned on the day was by Hayley Lewis (handicap 26) with 35 points (better back nine) in halves of 16 and 19 points.  Second went to Jean Munro (handicap 28) who also returned a score of 35 points in halves of 18 and 17 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford - Tuesday, 12th September 2023

    To view the FINAL STANDINGS in the Ladies Order of Merit for the 2023 playing season, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit 2023 - FINAL STANDINGS - Tuesday, 12th September 2023

    Congratulations goes to Hayley Lewis who won with a total of 530 points.

  • Sep 10, 2023 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Stroke Play – Sunday, 10th September 2023

    Mark Scobbie was the winner of the last Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Qualifier of the 2023 playing season after returning an excellent nett score of 63, playing from a handicap of 12.  Mark's scorecard on the day included birdies on the 14th and 15th holes to win by two shots from his nearest challenger.

    Second place (in the same division) went to Kenny Gaittens who returned a nett score of 65, playing from a handicap of 10.  Kenny had birdies on the 4th and 6th holes during his round.

    In division two, the lowest nett score returned on the day, came from David Douglas (handicap 15) in two halves of 41 for a nett 67.  Second place in the same division went to Ian Morrison (handicap 14) who returned a nett score of 72 in halves of 45 and 41.

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Stroke Play - Sunday, 10th September 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings with just two events left to play, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 11th September 2023

  • Sep 9, 2023 The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 9th September 2023

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the GROSS and NETT scores from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Saturday, 9th September 2023:-

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday, 9th September 2023 - GROSS SCORES

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday, 9th September 2023 - NETT SCORES

    To view the FULL list of Prize-Winners from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday 9th September 2023

  • Sep 7, 2023 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich Final – Stableford Format – Thursday, 7th September 2023

    Fiona Byrnes was the winner of the St. Ann's Quaich Final which was played in a stableford format on Thursday, 7th September 2023 after returning a score of 34 points (better last six holes) playing from a handicap of 26.

    Fiona also wins a Bottle of 12-Year Old Tomatin Single Malt Scotch Whisky.  To view all of the scores in the final, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich Final - Stableford - Thursday, 7th September 2023

  • Sep 6, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford – Wednesday, 6th September 2023

    Steven Bassindale was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep competition which took place on Wednesday, 6th September 2023 in a stableford format after returning a score of 43 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 9.  Steven's scorecard included birdies on the 11th, 13th, 14th and 15th holes.

    Second place went to Peter Maynard (handicap 12) who also returned a score of 43 stableford points.  Peter had one birdie which came on the 14th hole.  Third place was secured by Fraser Patience (handicap 16) with 42 points (better inward half) with one birdie which came on the 6th hole.  Fourth place went to Jim Biscoe (handicap 18) who also returned a score of 42 points and included birdies on the 1st and 13th holes.

    Fifth place went to Paul MacDonald (handicap 14) who scored 41 points (better inward half) with one birdie on the 16tth hole.  Sixth place also by virtue of a better inward half went to Garry Cameron (handicap 12) who scored 41 points.  Garry birdied the 2nd and 11th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 6th September 2023

  • Sep 5, 2023 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke Play – Tuesday, 5th September 2023

    Ruby Bellshaw was the overall winner in the Ladies Monthly Medal which was played for on Tuesday, 5th September 2023 after returning an excellent score of nett 64, playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 45 and 43 which included one birdie on the 14th hole, Ruby won by six shots on the day from her nearest challenger.  Second place (also in Division two) went to Fiona Lackie who returned a nett score of 70, playing from a handicap of 29.

    In Division One, the best score returned on the day was by Fiona Pollard (handicap 17) with a nett score of 71 (better inward half).  Second place in the same division went to Mary Galloway (handicap 22) who also returned a nett score of 71.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Stroke Play - Tuesday, 5th September 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 5th September 2023

  • Sep 4, 2023 SUMMER AGGREGATE – SCRATCH & HANDICAP SCORES – TO DATE – MONDAY, 4TH SEPTEMBER 2023

    Please click onto the links below to view the current standings (Scratch & Handicap) for the Gents Summer Aggregate competition with THREE COMPETITIONS still to be played:-

    Summer Aggregate 2023 - GROSS SCORES - As of Monday, 4th September 2023

    Summer Aggregate 2023 - NETT SCORES - As of Monday, 4th September 2023

  • Sep 2, 2023 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 2nd September 2023

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the scores from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Saturday, 2nd September 2023:-

    The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday, 2nd September 2023 - GROSS SCORES

    The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday, 2nd September 2023 - NETT SCORES

    To view the full list of prize-winners from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday 2nd September 2023

  • Aug 30, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 30th August 2023

    James Morrison was the latest winner in the series of Gents Autumn Sweep competitions after returning a nett score of 66 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 14 on Wednesday, 30th August 2023.

    James' scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 14th holes.

    Second place on the day went to Steven Bassindale (handicap 9) who also returned a nett score of 66.  Steven's scorecard included birdies on the 4th and 16th holes.

    Third place was secured by Alasdair Willis (handicap 20) with a nett score of 68.  The best scratch score was returned by Ali MacLennan who had a three over par score of 74 with birdies coming on the 3rd and 7th holes.

    To view all of the scores from the Gents Autumn Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 30th August 2023

     

  • Aug 29, 2023 The St. Ann’s Quaich 4th Round – Stableford – Tuesday, 29th August 2023

    Loraine Nixon was the winner of the St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round Qualifier which was played on Tuesday, 29th August 2023 in a stableford format after returning a score of 32 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 20.

    Second place on the day went to Shona Sutherland (handicap 23) who also returned a score of 32 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round - Stableford - Tuesday, 29th August 2023

    The qualifiers for the FINAL play-off (with a date to be decided soon) are as follows:-

    Marina MacCulloch - Elizabeth Fraser - Fiona Byrnes & Loraine Nixon.

     

  • Aug 23, 2023 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford Format – Wednesday, 23rd August 2023

    James Stewart was the winner of the first Autumn Sweep of the 2023 playing season which was played for on Wednesday, 23rd August after returning a stableford score of 40 points (better inward half) in halves of 18 and 22 points playing from a handicap of 21.

    Second place on the day went to Steven Bassindale (handicap 10) who also returned a score of 40 points.  Steven had birdies on the 11th and 14th holes during his round.

    Third place went to Stuart Patience (handicap 13) who returned a score of 39 points (better inward half) with one birdie coming at the 17th hole and this was closely followed by the same score of 39 points from Andrew Lingard (handicap 27).

    In fifth place was Donald Anderson (handicap 17) who scored 38 points (better inward half) with a birdie coming at the last hole and in sixth place came James Duncan (handicap 10) who also scored 38 points (better inward half).  James had birdies at the 6th and 15th holes during his round.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford Format - 23rd August 2023

  • Aug 22, 2023 The Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy – Tuesday, 22nd August 2023

    The pairing of Karen Mackay and Maureen Small were the winners of the Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy which was played for on Tuesday, 22nd August 2023 after returning a nett score of 67.6, playing from a team handicap of 20.4.  In halves of 47 and 41 which included a birdie three on the 16th hole, they won by 2.2 shots on the day from their nearest challengers.

    Second place went to the pairing of Mairi Ross and Elda Morrison who returned a nett score of 69.8, playing from a team handicap of 31.2.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes - Tuesday, 22nd August 2023

  • Aug 20, 2023 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Stroke Play – Sunday, 20th August 2023

    Bryan Hastie was the convincing winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal which was played for on Sunday, 20th August 2023 after returning an excellent nett score of 63, playing from a handicap of 19.  In halves of 42 and 40, Bryan won by six shots on the day from his nearest challengers.

    Second place in the same section went to Robert McIntosh (handicap 15) who returned a nett score of 69 (better inward half) and included one birdie which came at the 10th hole.

    In Division One, Garry Cameron (handicap 12) returned the lowest nett score on the day with a 69 (better inward half).  Second place in the same section went to Kenny Gaittens (handicap 10) who also returned a nett score of 69 and included one birdie which came on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - White Tees - Sunday, 20th August 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 21st August 2023

  • Aug 19, 2023 Ladies 18-Hole Stableford Competition – Saturday, 19th August 2023

    Leslie MacLeod (handicap 22) returned the best score in the ladies 18-Hole stableford competition with 35 points on Saturday, 19th August 2023.

    To view the scores, with only three people playing on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies 18-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 19th August 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings AFTER the Ladies 18-Hole Stableford Competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - 20th August 2023

  • Aug 16, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep Final – Stableford – 16th August 2023

    Lee Williams was the overall winner of the Gents Wednesday Sweep for the 2023 playing season after winning the play-off FINAL with a score of 37 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 7.

    Lee's scorecard on the day included an eagle two at the 14th hole and a birdie on the 6th hole during his round.

    Second place in the final play-off went to Ewan Donaldson (handicap 6) after he also returned a score of 37 points.

    To view all of the scores where 11 players competed throughout the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Final - Stableford - 16th August 2023

  • Aug 15, 2023 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke Play – Tuesday, 15th August 2023

    Marina MacCulloch was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal which was played for on Tuesday, 15th August 2023 after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 47 and 45, Marina won by two shots on the day from Maureen Small who was her nearest challenger after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 26.

    In Division One, the best score returned on the day came from Rosey Monaghan (handicap 20) who had a nett 72.  This was closely followed by a nett score of nett 73 from Fiona Pollard playing from a handicap of 16 and included one birdie on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Stroke Play - Tuesday, 15th August 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit standings following the Ladies Monthly Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 15th August 2023

  • Aug 12, 2023 The Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy – Stableford – Saturday, 12th August 2023

    Lewie Patience (handicap 19) was the winner of the Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy for the 2023 season after returning a score of 44 points.  In halves of 25 points and 19 points, which included a birdie on the 6th hole, Lewie won by two points on the day.  Second place in the same division (division two) went to Andy Goodall (handicap 15) with 38 points (with two halves of  19 points).

    First place in division one went to Alan Drummond (handicap 11) who returned a score of 42 points with birdies recorded on the 1st and 3rd holes in halves of 25 points and 17 points.  Second place in the same division went to Ewen Alexander (handicap 6) who returned a score of 40 points (halves of 22 and 18 points) which included an eagle three on the 6th and one birdie which came on the 3rd hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Colin MacArthur Memorial - Stableford - Saturday, 12th August 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 13th August 2023

  • Aug 9, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford Format – 9th August 2023

    Keith Patience was the winner of the LAST Wednesday Sweep Qualifier for the 2023 playing season after returning a score of 44 points playing from a handicap of 17.  Keith's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 13th, 14th and 15th holes to win by two points on the day.

    Second place went to Stewart Robertson who returned a score of 42 points playing from a handicap of 12.  Stewart's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 13th and 15th holes.  Third place went to Cameron Davidson (handicap 18) who returned a score of 39 points (better inward half) in halves of 17 and 22 points.

    Fourth Place - Ruaridh Patience (handicap 28) - 39 points (better last 6 holes) - Halves of 18 and 21 points.

    Fifth Place - William M Jack (handicap 22) - 39 points (better last 6 holes) - Halves of 18 and 21 points.

    Sixth Place - Lewie Patience (handicap 17) - 39 points (better inward half) - Halves of 18 and 21 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 9th August 2023

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep FINAL play-off will take place on the 16th August 2023.  To view a full list of all of the Qualifiers for the 2023 playing season please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Finalists - Play-Off - Wednesday, 16th August 2023

     

  • Aug 8, 2023 The Senior Ladies 50+ Stableford Open – Tuesday, 8th August 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Senior Ladies 50+ Stableford Open which which took place on Tuesday, 8th August 2023:-

    Scores - The Senior Ladies 50+ Stableford Open - Tuesday, 8th August 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Senior Ladies 50+ Stableford Open:-

    Prize List - The Senior Ladies 50+ Stableford Open - Tuesday, 8th August 2023

  • Aug 6, 2023 The 23rd Kelly Open Foursomes – Sunday, 6th August 2023

    The 23rd Kelly Open Foursomes took place on Sunday, 6th August 2023 with a shotgun start at 12.30 and a total of 40 pairs playing on the day.

    To view the full list of prize-winners, please click onto the link below:-

    Prizes - The 23rd Kelly Open Foursomes - Sunday, 6th August 2023

  • Aug 5, 2023 The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open – Saturday, 5th August 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of Prize-Winners from the Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open which took place on Saturday, 5th August 2023:-

    Prizes - The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open - Saturday, 5th August 2023

    CONGRATULATIONS GO TO MUIR MORTON WHO WAS PLAYING IN THE MORNING AND HE HAD A HOLE IN ONE AT THE 5TH HOLE!

  • Aug 3, 2023 The Senior Gents 50+ Stroke Play Open – Thursday, 3rd August 2023

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open took place on Thursday, 3rd August 2023 with 120 players playing on what turned out to be a day of mixed weather conditions.

    To view the GROSS scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Senior Gents 50+ Stroke Play Open - GROSS SCORES - Thursday, 3rd August 2023

    To view the HANDICAP/NETT scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Senior Gents 50+ Stroke Play Open - NETT SCORES - Thursday, 3rd August 2023

    To view the list of Prize Winners from the Senior Gents 50+ Stroke Play Open please click onto the link below:-

    Prizes - Senior Gents 50+ Stroke Play Open - Thursday, 3rd August 2023

  • Aug 2, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 2nd August 2023

    James Morrison was the latest winner of the penultimate Gents Wednesday Sweep competition which was played in a stroke play format on 2nd August 2023.  James' nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 15 meant he won by one shot on the day which included one birdie on the 6th hole in halves of 38 and 43.

    Second place on the day went to James Stewart (handicap 21) who returned a nett score of 67 (better inward half).  James had one birdie which came at the 10th hole in halves of 45 and 43.  Third place went to Rory Patience (handicap 19) who also returned a nett score of 67 with birdies coming at the 6th and 7th holes.

    The lowest gross score on the day was returned by Ali MacLennan with a level par score of 71 with birdies recorded on the 5th, 10th, 14th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play Format - 2nd August 2023

     

  • Aug 1, 2023 The Ladies Holm Cup – 3-Lady Team – Tuesday, 1st August 2023

    The trio of Rosemary Stallard, Jean Munro and Margaret MacKenzie were the winners of the Ladies Holm Cup for the 2023 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 62.  Their scorecard on the day included one nett eagle on the 12th hole and nett birdies on the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Ladies Holm Cup - Tuesday, 1st August 2023

  • Jul 29, 2023 The Gents Quincentenary Cup – Stableford Format – Saturday, 29th July 2023

    Keith Logan (handicap 7) was the winner of the Gents Quincentenary Cup which was played in a stableford format on Saturday, 29th July 2023 with 43 points.  Keith's scorecard included an eagle three on the 6th hole and one birdie on the 3rd hole to win by one point on the day.  Second place in Division One went to Douglas Simpson (handicap 9) who returned a score of 40 points and his scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 5th and 10th holes.

    In Division Two, the best score returned on the day was by Keith Patience (handicap 17) with 42 points.  Keith's scorecard included one birdie on the 14th hole.  Second place in the same division went to Ali McIntosh (handicap 14) who returned a score of 39 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Quincentenary Cup - Stableford - Saturday, 29th July 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Saturday, 29th July 2023

  • Jul 26, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 26th July 2023

    Jim Quate was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions which was played in a stableford format on 26th July 2023 after returning a score of 42 points, playing from a handicap of 14.  In halves of 23 and 19 points and included one birdie on the 5th hole.  Jim won by a single point on the day from his nearest challengers.

    Second place, by virtue of a better inward half went to Peter Maynard (handicap 12) who returned a score of 41 points.  Peterhad one birdie on the 12th hole in halves of 19 and 22 points.  Third place went to Calum Mackay (handicap 20) who also returned a score of 41 points. Fourth place went to Bruce Mackay(handicap 10) also with 41 points.  Fifth place went to Billy Patience(handicap 16) also with 41 points and sixth place Seamus Mann(handicap 22) with 40 points.

    To view all of the scores, with 75 players playing on the day, please click onto the link below:-

     

    Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 26th July 2023

  • Jul 25, 2023 The Lady President’s Trophy – Stableford Format – Tuesday, 25th July 2023

    Liz Gardner was the winner of the Lady President's Trophy for the 2023 playing season after returning a excellent score of 41 stableford points, playing from a handicap of 22.  In halves of 20 and 21 points, Liz won by five points on the day from her nearest challenger.

    Second place in the division one went to Jacqui Phillips who returned a score of 35 points (halves of 16 and 19 points), playing from a handicap of 22.

    In division two, the winning score was returned by Audrey McPhee playing from a handicap of 24 with 36 points (two halves of 18) and this was closely followed by a score of 35 points from Fiona Lackie (handicap 29).

    To view all of the scores from the Lady President's Trophy which was played for on Tuesday, 25th July 2023, please click onto the link below:-

    The Lady President's Trophy - Stableford - Tuesday, 25th July 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings following on from the Lady President's Trophy, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 25th July 2023

  • Jul 23, 2023 The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes – Sunday, 23rd July 2023

    The pairing of Johnston Bellshaw and Ruby Bellshaw were the convincing winners of the Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes competition which was played on Sunday, 23rd July 2023 after returning a nett score of 61, playing from a handicap of 18.5.  In halves of 38 and 42 which included birdies on the 2nd, 7th and 14th holes, they won by five on the day.

    Second place went to Chris Skelton and Anne Sangster who returned a nett score of 66, playing from a handicap of 19.  Chris and Anne's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 14th holes.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes - Sunday, 23rd July 2023

  • Jul 22, 2023 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Black Tees – Saturday, 22nd July 2023

    Malcolm McArthur was the latest winner in the series of Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal's which was played in a Stroke Play format from the Black Tees on Saturday, 22nd July 2023 in some tough conditions with the wind being a major factor especially for those starting off later on in the day.

    In halves of 40 and 41 which included one birdie on the 3rd hole, Malcolm's score of nett 69 playing from a handicap of 12 meant he won by one shot from his nearest challenger.  Second place on the day went to Brian Hunter (handicap 10) who returned a nett score of 70 with two halves of 40.

    In Division Two the best nett score on the day was returned by David Douglas (handicap 15) with a 72 (better inward half).  This was closely followed by the same nett score of 72 being returned by Keith Patience (handicap 18).  Keith had one birdie on the day which came on the 3rd hole.

    To view all of the scores and the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal - Black Tees - Saturday, 22nd July 2023

    Order of Merit Standings - Saturday, 22nd July 2023

     

     

  • Jul 20, 2023 The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy (60+) – Tuesday, 20th July 2023

    Sue Evans was the overall winner of the ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy for the 2023 season after returning a score of 36 points (two halves of 18 points) playing from a handicap of 21.  Sue won by virtue of a better inward half from Eileen Short (handicap 33) and Jean Munro (handicap 29) who also returned scores of 36 points on the day.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy 60+ - Tuesday, 20th July 2023

  • Jul 19, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 19th July 2023

    Hugh Fraser was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep competition which was played in a stroke play format on the 19th July 2023 after returning an excellent nett score of 62, playing from a handicap of 12.  Hugh's round included birdie on the 5th and 17th holes to win by three on the day.

    Second place went to George Paterson (handicap 3) who returned a nett score of 65.  George's score included birdies on the 1st, 7th, 12th and 14th holes and he also won the best scratch bonus prize for his three under par score of 68.

    Third place - Kevin Fowler (handicap 3) - nett 66.  Kevin had birdies on the 9th, 12th and 15th holes to secure third place by virtue of a better inward half.

    Fourth Place - James Morrison (handicap 15) - nett 66.  James recorded one birdie on the 3rd hole.

    Fifth Place - D. Neil Ross (handicap 17) - nett 67.  Neil recorded one birdie on the 4th hole.

    Sixth Place - Steven Ferguson (handicap 15) - nett 68 (bih) - Steven had one birdie on the 2nd hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 19th July 2023

  • Jul 18, 2023 Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round – Strokeplay – Tuesday 18th July 2023

    Liz Gardner returned the lowest nett score in the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round on Tuesday, 18th July 2022 with a 75 playing from a handicap of 22.

    Second place on the day went to Joan Darroch (handicap 26) who returned a nett score of 76.  This was closely followed by nett scores of 77 from Anna Paterson (handicap 16), Diane Rawlinson (handicap 19), Jean Munro (handicap 29) and Hayley Lewis ( Handicap 26).

    To view all of the scores from the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round - Strokeplay - Tuesday 18th July 2023

    The winner of the 12-Year Old Bottle of Tomatin Single Malt Whisky and the Rosehaugh Cup for the 2023 season was Hayley Lewis.  To view all of the aggregate scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup Aggregate Scores - 18 July 2023

  • Jul 15, 2023 The Gents Black Isle Open – Saturday, 15th July 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners and scores from the Gents Black Isle Open which unfortunately had to be cut to 18 holes on Saturday, 15th July 2023 due to thunder and lightning with everyone completing their first round.

    Prize List - The Gents Black Isle Open - Saturday, 15th July 2023

    The Gents Black Isle Open - Saturday, 15th July 2023 - Gross Scores

    The Gents Black Isle Open - Saturday, 15th July 2023 - Nett Scores

      MacGregor Ind. Supplies

  • Jul 13, 2023 The Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open – Thursday, 13th July 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open which took place on Thursday, 13th July 2023:-

    Scores - The Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open - Thursday, 13th July 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open which took place on Thursday, 13th July 2023:-

    Prize List - The Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open - Thursday, 13th July 2023

  • Jul 12, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford Format – 12th July 2023

    Liam White was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions which was played in a stableford format on 12th July 2023 after returning a score of 42 points, playing from a handicap of 20.  In halves of 25 and 17 points and included one birdie on the 5th hole.  Liam won by two points on the day from his nearest challengers.

    Second place, by virtue of a better inward half went to Connor Shewan (handicap 10) who returned a score of 40 points.  Connor had one birdie on the 13th hole in halves of 18 and 22 points.  Third place went to Billy Patience (handicap 16) who also returned a score of 40 points (out in 18 points and home in 22 points) and he secured third place by virtue of a better inward half.

    To view all of the scores, with 46 players playing on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford Format - 12th July 2023

  • Jul 11, 2023 The 3-Lady Team Open – Tuesday, 11th July 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the 3-Lady Team Open which took place on Tuesday, 11th July 2023:-

    Prize Winners - The 3-Lady Team Open - Tuesday, 11th July 2023

  • Jul 9, 2023 The Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy – Sunday, 9th July 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning scores from the Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy which took place on Sunday, 9th July 2023.

    The Rod Anderson Memorial 3-Man Team Result - Sunday, 9th July 2023

    The vouchers you won can be collected from the PRO SHOP as and when you are at the Club next.

  • Jul 8, 2023 Ladies 18-Hole Stableford – Saturday, 8th July 2023

    Hayley Lewis was the winner of the Ladies 18-Hole Stableford competition on Saturday, 8th July 2023 after returning a score of 36 points (better inward half), playing from a handicap of 27.

    To view all of the scores and the latest Order of Merit Standings following on from this competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies 18-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 8th July 2023

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - 8th July 2023

  • Jul 5, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 5th July 2023

    Neil Jaffrey was the latest winner in the series of Gents Wednesday Sweep competitions (57 played on the day) which was played on 5th July 2023 in a stroke play format after returning a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 11.  Neil had a single birdie on the 6th hole. Second place went to Andrew Henderson who returned a nett score of 66, playing from a handicap of 35.  Third place on the day went to Seamus Mann who also returned a nett score of 66, playing from a handicap of 23.

    Fourth place went to Alick Patience who also returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 19. Fifth place went to Andrew Macpherson also with a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 11.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 5th July 2023

  • Jul 4, 2023 Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round – Strokeplay – Tuesday 4th July 2023

    Anne Sangster was the winner of the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round on Tuesday, 4th July 2023 after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 22.  In halves of 47 and 45.  Anne won by two shots from Evelyn Stewart who recorded a nett score of 72 (handicap 19) and Hayley Lewis who also returned a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 27.

    The second round of this two round competition will take place on Tuesday, 18th July 2023 with the best aggregate winning the Cup.

    To view all of the scores from the Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round - Stroke Play - 4th July 2023

  • Jul 1, 2023 The Ladies & Gents Charity Medal – Stroke Play – Saturday, 1st July 2023

    David Douglas (handicap 16) returned the best nett score of 65 on Saturday in the Ladies and Gents Charity Medal which was played in a stroke play format and therefore wins the O'Connor Cup which is traditionally awarded to the lowest nett score of the day.

    David's scorecard included one birdie on the 2nd hole in halves of 38 and 43 to win by five on the day.  Second place went to Andrew McDonald who returned a nett score of 70 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 12 which included one birdie on the 1st hole.

    The winner of the ARC Trophy for the best gross score returned on the day went to Andrew Brown who had a two over par score of 73 and included birdies on the 12th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, with only 22 players playing on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies & Gents Charity Medal - Stroke Play - Saturday, 1st July 2023

  • Jun 28, 2023 Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 28th June 2023

    Ewan Donaldson returned the best score on Wednesday, 28th June 2023 with the competition being played in the stableford format with a total of 44 points playing from a handicap of 8.  In two halves of 21 and 23 points with birdies on 7th, 9th and 13th. Ewan won by two points on the day from two other players.

    Second place went to Andrew McDonald (handicap 13) who returned a score of 42 points (better inward half) in halves of 20 and 22 points.  Third place went to John Ballantyne (handicap 7) who also returned a score of 42 points with birdies coming at the 4th and 16th holes.  Fourth place went to Chris Huggett (handicap 18) who returned a score of 41 points.  Fifth place went to Tom Mabon (handicap 14) who returned a score of 40 points.  Sixth place went to Calum McIver (handicap 15) who also returned a score of 38 points (better inward half) in halves of 17 and 21 points.

    Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 28th June 2023

  • Jun 27, 2023 The Ladies and Gents Club Championship – Saturday, 24th June 2023

    The Ladies and Gents Club Championship Winners 2023

     

  • Jun 25, 2023 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 25th June 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble, which took place on Sunday, 25th June 2023:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize-List - Sunday, 25th June 2023

    HOLE IN ONE - 5TH HOLE - ICEHOUSE

    CONGRATULATIONS go to Neil Donaldson for getting a HOLE IN ONE on the 5th on Sunday as part of the Open Texas Scramble.

    Neil hit a 5-iron into the 5th, landing about 10 foot short and left and rolling nicely into the hole for his first ever HOLE IN ONE.  He is a 60 year old member of Leven Thistle Golf Club in Fife, playing off a handicap of 10.

     

  • Jun 24, 2023 The Ladies Club Championship 2023 – Match Play Stages – Scratch & Handicap

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL RESULTS in the Ladies Club Championship Match Play stages for 2023:-

    The Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages - Scratch and Handicap 2023

  • Jun 24, 2023 The Gents Club Championship – Finals – Saturday, 24th June 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL results from the Gents Club Championship which was played on Saturday, 24th June 2023.

    Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages - Saturday, 24th June 2023

  • Jun 23, 2023 The Gents Chapman Trophy – Friday, 23rd June 2023

    Colin Fraser and Gordon Gill were the winners of the Chapman Trophy for the 2023 playing season after returning a nett score of 58, playing from a team handicap of 15.  Colin and Gordon had two birdies which came at the 6th  and the 12th holes.

    Result - The Chapman Trophy - Friday, 23rd June 2023

  • Jun 21, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 21st June 2023

    Lee Williams was the latest winner in the series of Gents Wednesday Sweep competitions (43 played on the day) which was played on 21st June 2023 in a stroke play format after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 8.  Lee also had the lowest gross score on the day with his three over par score of 74.

    In two halves of 37, which included one birdie on the 3rd hole, Lee won by three shots from his two nearest challengers.

    Second place went to Ian Morrison who returned a nett score of 69, playing from a handicap of 15.  Ian had one birdie on the 15th hole to secure second place by virtue of a better inward half.  Third place on the day went to Donnie MacLeod who also returned a nett score of 69, playing from a handicap of 16.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 21st June 2023

  • Jun 20, 2023 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich 3rd Round – Stableford – Tuesday, 20th June 2023

    Marina MacCulloch was the overall winner of the Ladies St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round which was played for on Tuesday, 20th June 2023 in a stableford format after returning a score of 39 points playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 47 and 45, Marina won by four points from her nearest challengers.

    Linda Mitchell finished second in division two (the same division as Marina) after returning a score of 35 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 31.

    In division one, the best score returned on the day was by Anna Paterson (handicap 17) with 35 points.  Anna's scorecard included one birdie on the 14th hole.  Second place on the day in division one went to Evelyn Stewart who returned a score of 34 points playing from a handicap of 19.  Evelyn also had a birdie on the 11th hole during her morning round.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round - Tuesday, 20th June 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after the St. Ann's 3rd Qualifying Round please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 20th June 2023

  • Jun 17, 2023 The Gents Club Championship 2023 – Scratch & Handicap

    Please click onto the links below to view the SCRATCH and HANDICAP qualifiers for 2023:-

    Scratch Aggregate Scores 2023

    Handicap Aggregate Scores 2023

    To view all of the qualifiers and match play stages 2023, please click onto the link below:

    Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages - Sunday, 18th June 2023

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - 18th June 2023

  • Jun 14, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 14th June 2023

    Cameron Davidson returned the best score on Wednesday, 14th June 2023 with the competition being played in the stableford format with a total of 44 points playing from a handicap of 19.  In two halves of 23 and 21 points, Cameron won by three points on the day from two other players.

    Second place went to Alasdair Willis (handicap 21) who returned a score of 41 points (better inward half) in halves of 21 and 20 points.  Third place went to Paul MacDonald (handicap 14) who also returned a score of 41 points with birdies coming at the 3rd, 6th and 8th holes.  Fourth place went to Neil Gillies (handicap 14) who returned a score of 40 points (better inward half) with one birdie on the 6th hole.  Fifth place went to Stewart Robertson (handicap 12) who returned a score of 40 points (better inward half) which included birdies on the 5th and 15th holes.  Sixth place went to Alistair Ferns (handicap 11) who also returned a score of 40 points (better inward half) in halves of 21 and 19 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford Format - 14th June 2023

  • Jun 13, 2023 The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble – Tuesday, 13th June 2023

    The team of Joan Murphy, Audrey McPhee and Jean Munro were the winners of the 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble on Tuesday, 13th June 2023 after returning a nett score of 59, playing from a team handicap of 16.

    In halves of 38 and 37, they won by 0.6 from their nearest challengers.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble - Tuesday, 13th June 2023

  • Jun 11, 2023 The W.P. Moodie Memorial Trophy – Sunday, 11th June 2023

    Jordan Hossack and Stuart Patience were the winners of the W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup for the 2023 playing season after returning a nett better ball score of 56 to win by two shots from Peter Rawlinson and Diane Rawlinson.

    Jordan and Stuart returned nett eagles on the 11th, 12th and 13th holes and nett birdies on the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 14th, 16th and 17th holes.

    To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup - Sunday, 11th June 2023

  • Jun 10, 2023 The Ladies Ross-Sutherland Team Competition – Saturday, 10th June 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the STABLEFORD scores from Saturday, 10th June 2023:-

    The Ladies Ross-Sutherland Team Competition - Stableford Scores - Saturday, 10th June 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the GROSS scores from Saturday, 10th June 2023:-

    The Ladies Ross-Sutherland Team Competition - Gross Scores - Saturday, 10th June 2023

  • Jun 9, 2023 The Ladies Club Championship – 3rd Qualifying Round – Friday, 9th June 2023

    The THIRD round of the Ladies Club Championship Qualifying process took place on Friday, 9th June 2023.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship - Round 3 - Friday, 9th June 2023

    To view the Match Play Stages for the Ladies Scratch Final and the Ladies Handicap Quarter Finals, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages 2023 - Handicap Quarter Finals & Ladies Scratch Final

  • Jun 8, 2023 The Ladies Club Championship – 2nd Qualifying Round – Thursday, 8th June 2023

    The SECOND round of the Ladies Club Championship Qualifying process took place on Thursday, 8th June 2023.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship - Round 2 - Red Tees - Thursday, 8th June 2023

    The BEST TWO scores from the THREE available qualifying rounds will count for qualification purposes.  There will be TWO scratch qualifiers and EIGHT handicap qualifiers after the final qualifying round which will take place on Friday, 9th June 2023.

  • Jun 7, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play Format – 7th June 2023

    William MacDonald (handicap 14) was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep which was played in a Stroke Play format on 7th June 2023 after returning an excellent nett score of 62 to win by two shots on the day from his nearest challengers.

    William's scorecard included one birdie on the 6th hole in two halves of 38.  Second place went to Neil McIver (handicap 24) after he returned a nett score of 64 (better inward half).  Neil's scorecard one birdie on the 10th hole in halves of 48 and 40.

    Third place went to Tom Hillis (handicap 17) who also returned a nett score of 64.  Tom had one birdie which came on the 5th hole.

    Fourth place went to Lee Blackmore (handicap 13) who returned a nett score of 65 with birdies coming on the 5th and 7th holes.  His score was closely followed by Ian Morrison (handicap 16) who had a nett score of 66 and included birdies on the 3rd and 14th holes.  In sixth place was Andrew MacPherson (handicap 12) with a nett 67 and his score included birdies on the 7th and 9th holes.

    The lowest gross score came from Kevin Fowler with a three over par 74 and included birdies on the 6th and 15th holes.

    The weather conditions on the day most certainly favoured those going out in the morning.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play Format - 7th June 2023

  • Jun 6, 2023 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke Play – Tuesday, 6th June 2023

    Sue Evans was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal which was played in a stroke play format on Tuesday, 6th June 2023 after returning an excellent nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 23.  In halves of 47 and 42, Sue won by three shots from her nearest challenger.

    In the same division (Division Two), Liz Gardner returned a nett score of 69, playing from a handicap of 23 in halves of 47 and 45 to secure second place by virtue of a better inward half.

    In Division One, Susan Belford returned the lowest nett score of 71, playing from a handicap of 21 in halves of 49 and 43.  Second place went to Rosemary Stallard who returned a nett score of 72, playing from a handicap of 21, in halves of 48 and 45.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Stroke Play - Tuesday, 6th June 2023

     

  • Jun 4, 2023 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 4th June 2023

    Stuart Bauld was the overall winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal which was played from the Black Tees on Sunday, 4th June 2023 after returning a nett score of 66 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 9.

    Stuart's winning scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 11th, 13th and 14th holes.  Second place (also in division one) went to Colin Harrison who also returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 10.  Colin's scorecard included one birdie on the 6th hole.

    In division two, the lowest nett score was returned by Ian Morrison playing from a handicap of 16 with a 72.  Ian's scorecard included one birdie on the 5th hole and his score was closely followed by a nett 73 (better inward half) from Paul Moodie playing from a handicap of 13.  Paul's scorecard included one birdie which came on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Black Tees - Sunday, 4th June 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 4th June 2023

  • Jun 4, 2023 The Ladies Club Championship – Round One – Sunday, 4th June 2023

    The FIRST round of the Ladies Club Championship Qualifying process took place on Sunday, 4th June 2023.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship - Round One - Red Tees - Sunday, 4th June 2023

    The BEST TWO scores from the THREE available qualifying rounds will count for qualification purposes.  There will be TWO scratch qualifiers and EIGHT handicap qualifiers.

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 4th June 2023

  • Jun 3, 2023 Ladies 18-Hole Stableford – Saturday, 3rd June 2023

    Two players played in the Ladies 18-Hole Stableford 'Walk On' competition on Saturday.  The winning score was returned by Joan Reid (handicap 33) with 34 points.

    To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies 18-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 3rd June 2023

  • Jun 3, 2023 Ladies 9-Hole Stableford Competition – Saturday, 3rd June 2023

    A Ladies 9-hole stableford competition (book own tee times) took place on Saturday, 3rd June 2023.  The winning score was returned by Loraine Nixon (9-hole handicap 11) with 20 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies 9-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 3rd June 2023

  • May 31, 2023 Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – Wednesday, 31st May 2023

    Tom Mabon was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep which was played for in a Stableford format on Wednesday, 31st May 2023 after returning a score of 42 points playing from a handicap of 16.  Tom's scorecard on the day included one birdie on the 6th hole to win by one point from his nearest challengers.

    Second place went to David Gardiner (handicap 18) who returned a score of 41 points (better inward half).  Third place went to D. Neil Ross (handicap 17) who returned a score of 41 points (better inward half).  Fourth place went to Alistair Ferns (better inward half) who also scored 41 points and included birdies on the 14th and 17th holes.  Fifth place went to Kevin Fowler (handicap 3) who also returned a score of 41 points with birdies coming on the 5th, 6th and 15th holes.  Sixth place went to David Douglas (handicap 16) who returned a score of 40 points (better inward half) and included birdies on the 3rd, 6th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 31st May 2023

  • May 30, 2023 The Lady Captain’s Prize – Stableford Format – Tuesday, 30th May 2023

    Diane Rawlinson (handicap 20) was the winner of the Lady Captain's Prize which was played for on Tuesday, 30th May 2023 after returning an excellent score of 40 points to win by one shot on the day.  Susan Belford (Lady Captain) will present the prize to Diane Rawlinson at a later date.

    Prizes will also be awarded by Susan for the best front nine score and the best back nine score on the day.

    Best Front Nine Points - Better Last Hole (9th) - Hayley Lewis - 20 Points

    Best Back Nine Points - Better Last 6 Holes - Audrey McPhee - 22 Points

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the links below:-

    The Lady Captain's Prize Scores - Stableford - Tuesday, 30th May 2023

    The Lady Captain's Prize - Front 9 Score Sheet

    The Lady Captain's Prize - Back 9 Score Sheet

     

  • May 27, 2023 The Senior Gents 55+ Club Championship – 22nd May 2023 – 27th May 2023

    The Senior Gents 55+ Club Championship Qualifying Round took place on Tuesday, 22nd May 2023 with a total of 48 golfers competing for FOUR SCRATCH and FOUR HANDICAP match play stages.

    The semi-final matches are to be arranged between both players and can be played on any day prior to Saturday, 27th May 2023 as the FINAL will take place then.  Please liaise with Mike to book tee times once you both agree on a date/time for the semi-final match.

    A couple of players who had qualified by right (Alistair Ferns and Gordon MacDonald), are unable to play later on this week so the Semi-Final line-ups are as follows:-

    SCRATCH SECTION

    SEMI-FINALS

    Robbie MacKay (Qualifier No. 1) v Gary Moore (Qualifier No. 4) - Gary Moore won by 4 & 3

    George Paterson (Qualifier No. 2) v Kenny Gaittens (Qualifier No. 3) - George Paterson won by  5 & 4

    FINAL (11.00 - SATURDAY, 27TH MAY 2023)

    Gary Moore (Qualifier No. 4) v George Paterson (Qualifier No. 2)

    GARY MOORE WON THE FINAL BY 2 HOLES

    The Senior Gents Club Championship - Gross Scores - Monday, 22nd May 2023

    HANDICAP SECTION

    SEMI-FINALS

    Ian Lewis (Qualifier No. 1) v William M Jack (Qualifier No. 4) - William M Jack won by 1 Hole

    Gary Smith (Qualifier No. 2) v Lee Blackmore (Qualifier No. 3) - Lee Blackmore won by 3 & 2

    FINAL (11.10 - SATURDAY, 27TH MAY 2023)

    William M Jack (Qualifier No. 4) v Lee Blackmore (Qualifier No. 3)

    LEE BLACKMORE WON THE FINAL AT THE 19TH HOLE

    The Senior Gents Club Championship - Nett Scores - Monday, 22nd May 2023

    PLEASE CLICK ONTO THE LINK BELOW TO VIEW THE MATCH PLAY RESULTS FOR 2023

    The Senior Gents 55+ Club Championship 2023 - Match Play Stages

     

  • May 24, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play Format – 24th May 2023

    Tom Mabon (handicap 16) returned the lowest score in the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep which was played in a stroke play format in tough conditions on Wednesday, 24th May 2023 with a nett 69 to win by two shots on the day.  Tom's scorecard included one birdie which came on the 13th hole.

    Second place went to Andrew MacPherson (handicap 12) who returned a nett score of 71 (better inward half).  Third place went to Lee Williams (handicap 9) who also returned a nett score of 71 which included one birdie on the 14th hole.  The lowest gross score on the day was returned by Kevin Fowler with a four over par score of 75 with one birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play Format - 24th May 2023

     

  • May 23, 2023 The Ladies Una Gill Trophy – Tuesday, 23rd May 2023

    The team of Anna Paterson, Mary Galloway and Ruby Bellshaw were the winners of the Ladies Una Gill Trophy for the 2023 playing season after returning a nett better ball score of 69 (better last 6 holes).

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning team scores on the day:-

    The Ladies Una Gill Trophy - Result - Tuesday, 23rd May 2023

  • May 21, 2023 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 21st May 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble which took place on the Links at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club on Sunday, 21st May 2023.

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize Winners - Sunday, 21st May 2023

  • May 20, 2023 The Ladies 18-Hole Stableford Competition – Saturday, 20th May 2023

    Hayley Lewis was the overall winner of the Ladies 18-Hole Stableford competition which was played for on Saturday, 20th May 2023 after returning a score of 37 points playing from a handicap of 29.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stableford Competition - Saturday, 20th May 2023

  • May 20, 2023 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 20th May 2023

    Gary Moore was the winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal which was played for in a Stroke Play format on Saturday, 20th May 2023 after returning an excellent nett score of 65, playing from a handicap of 5.  Gary's score of one under par included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 7th, 11th, 13th and 17th holes to win by three shots on the day.  Second place in division one went to Andrew Brown who returned a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of one.  Andrew recorded birdies on the 12th and 15th holes to secure second place in division one.

    Douglas Wilkinson (handicap 13) returned a nett score of 68 to win division two by one shot which included a birdie on the 4th and 14th holes to win his section which was closely followed by David Gardiner who returned a nett score of 69 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 18.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 20th May 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings AFTER six events, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order Merit Standings - Saturday, 20th May 2023

  • May 18, 2023 The Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open – Thursday, 18th May 2023

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the scores and the full list of prize-winners from the Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open which took place on Thursday, 18th May 2023.  A total of 157 players played on the day.

    The Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open Scores - Thursday, 18th May 2023

    Prizes - The Senior Gents 50+ Stableford Open - Thursday, 18th May 2023

  • May 17, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford Format – 17th May 2023

    Neil Gillies was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions which was played for on Wednesday, 17th May 2023, after returning a stableford points score of 43 playing from a handicap of 17.  Neil's scorecard included on birdie on the 10th hole to win by four points from his nearest challenger.

    Second Place - Alistair Ferns (handicap 13) - 39 Points (bih) - Birdies on the 14th and 17th holes.

    Third Place - David Gardiner (handicap 19) - 39 Points (bih) - One birdie on the 12th hole.

    Fourth Place - Donnie MacLean (handicap 17) - 39 Points - Halves of 45 and 40.

    Fifth Place - Kevin Fowler (handicap 2) - 38 Points - Birdies on the 3rd and 18th holes.

    Sixth Place - Tom Mabon (handicap 16) - 37 Points (bih) - One birdie on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 17th May 2023

  • May 16, 2023 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 16th May 2023

    Mary Galloway was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal which was played for on Tuesday, 16th May 2023 in a Stroke Play format.  Mary had a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 23.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Tuesday, 16th May 2023

  • May 14, 2023 The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh Trophy – Stableford – Sunday, 14th May 2023

    Gary Millard was the winner of the Rees-McIntosh Trophy which was played for in a Stableford format on Sunday, 14th May 2023 after returning an excellent score of 45 points playing from a handicap of 11.

    Gary had two birdies which came at the 4th and 6th holes in halves of 25 and 20 points to win by three on the day.

    Second place went to David MacKenzie (handicap 18) who returned a score of 42 points and included birdies on the 1st and 5th holes.  Third place went to Roy Nixon (handicap 26) who returned a score of 41 points (better inward half).  Fourth place went to Calum MacLean (handicap 11) who also returned a score of 41 points with birdies coming at the 3rd and 18th holes.

    Fifth place went to Bruce MacKay (handicap 12) who returned a score of 40 points and included birdies on the 14th and 15th holes.  Sixth place went to Colin Harrison (handicap 1) who returned a score of 39 points with birdies recorded on the 6th and 11th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh Trophy - Stableford - Sunday, 14th May 2023

  • May 13, 2023 The 3-Ball Better Ball Open Results – Saturday, 13th May 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the 3-Ball Better Ball Open which was played on Saturday, 13th May 2023:

    3-Ball Better Ball Open - Prizes - Saturday 13th May 2023

  • May 11, 2023 The Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy – Stroke Play – Thursday, 11th May 2023

    William MacKay was the winner of the Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy which was played in a stroke play format on Thursday, 11th May 2023 after returning an excellent score of nett 59 playing from a handicap of 18.  William's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd and 13th holes in halves of 38 and 39 to win by EIGHT shots from his nearest challenger.

    Second place on the day went to Ewan Donaldson (handicap 9) who returned a nett score of 67 which included birdies on the 9th and 15th holes.  Third place on the day went to Ian Lewis (handicap 11) who returned a score of nett 69.  Ian had birdies on the 5th and 13th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy - Thursday, 11th May 2023

  • May 10, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 10th May 2023

    Hamish Cromarty (handicap 18) was the overall winner of the Gents Wednesday Sweep competition (stroke play format) which was played on 10th May 2023 after returning a nett score of 62.  Hamish recorded birdies on the 9th and 10th holes to win by one on the day.

    Calum MacKay (handicap 21) was second after returning a nett score of 63 in halves of 44 and 40.  Third place went to Paul Barratt (handicap 22) who returned a nett score of 64 which included birdies on the 13th and 14th holes.

    The best gross score on the day was returned by Muir Morton with a one over par score of 72 which included birdies on the 6th and 7th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play Format - 10th May 2023

  • May 9, 2023 The St. Ann’s Quaich 2nd Round – Stableford – Tuesday, 9th May 2023

    Elizabeth Fraser was the overall winner of the St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round which was played in a stableford format on Tuesday, 9th May 2023 after returning a score of 40 points, playing from a handicap of 31 to win by four points on the day.

    Evelyn Stewart (handicap 20) and Maureen Small (handicap 27) both scored 36 points on the day and this was closely followed by scores of 35 points from Lynne Fraser (handicap 8) who birdied the 4th hole and Cathryn Field (handicap 25) who birdied the 6th hole during their rounds.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round - Stableford - Tuesday, 9th May 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after two events, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 9th May 2023

  • May 7, 2023 The Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes – Sunday, 7th May 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes which took place on Sunday, 7th May 2023:-

    The Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes - Prizes List - Sunday, 7th May 2023

    Members' Scottish Golf Vouchers can be collected from behind the bar when here next and those from AWAY clubs, they will be posted out today.

  • May 6, 2023 The Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open – Saturday, 6th May 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open which took place on Saturday, 6th May 2023:-

    The Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open Prizes - Saturday, 6th May 2023

    Scottish Golf Vouchers will be posted out to the winning visitors and those for our own members can be collected from behind the bar.

    Special thanks go to Williamson Foodservice in Inverness for their support of the Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open.

  • May 3, 2023 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford Format – 3rd May 2023

    Connor Shewan returned the best score in the opening Wednesday Sweep competition of the 2023 playing season on 3rd May 2023 with a stableford score of 44 points playing from a handicap of 12.  Connor's scorecard included birdies on the 10th and 16th holes to win by one point.

    Second place went to Donnie MacDonald (handicap 25) who returned a score of 43 points in halves of 41 and 48.

    Third Place - Ian Morrison (handicap 17) - 42 points - birdies on the 7th and 14th holes.

    Fourth Place - George MacDonald (handicap 23) - 41 points - halves of 47 and 42.

    Fifth Place - Gregor MacDonald (handicap 16) - 41 points - birdies on the 2nd and 14th holes.

    Sixth Place - Muir Morton (handicap 4) - 40 points - birdies on the 7th, 15th and 16th holes.

    CONGRATULATIONS go to Garry Cameron who had a HOLE IN ONE in the Wednesday Sweep last night on the 5th Hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 3rd May 2023

     

     

  • May 2, 2023 The Ladies MacKeddie Cup Foursomes – Stroke Play – Tuesday, 2nd May 2023

    Joan Murphy and Maureen Small were the winners of the MacKeddie Cup Foursomes competition which was played for in a stroke play format on Tuesday, 2nd May 2023 after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a half combined course handicap of 27.  Joan and Maureen also birdied the 14th hole in halves of 51 and 43 to win by five shots on the day.

    Second place went to Mary Galloway and Aileen Wilson (handicap 26) who returned a nett score of 72.

    To view all of the scores where 18 pairs played on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The MacKeddie Cup Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 2nd May 2023

  • Apr 25, 2023 The Ladies Golf Foundation ‘Make Your Mark Appeal’ Stableford – Tuesday, 25th April 2023

    Fiona Byrnes was the overall winner of the Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' Stableford competition on Tuesday, 25th April 2023 after returning a score of 45 points, playing from a handicap of 30.  In halves of 51 and 41, Fiona won by six points from her nearest challenger on the day.  Leila McWhirr (handicap 27) was second in the same division after returning a score of 39 points.

    In Division One, Anne MacKay (handicap 22) returned the best score with 37 points which was closely followed by Evelyn Stewart (handicap 20) who returned a score of 36 points which included a birdie three on the 13th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' Stableford - Tuesday, 25th April 2023

    To view the Order of Merit Standings after the FIRST event, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - 25th April 2023

  • Apr 23, 2023 The William Young Memorial Trophy – Stroke Play Format – Sunday, 23rd April 2023

    Hamish Cromarty was the convincing winner of the W. Young Memorial Trophy which was played in a Stroke Play format on Sunday, 23rd April 2023, after returning a nett score of 66, playing from a handicap of 20.  In halves of 45 and 41, Hamish won by four shots from his closest challenger.

    Second in Division Two (13-28) was Peter Maynard (handicap 13) who returned a nett score of 70 which included one birdie on the 1st hole in halves of 42 and 41.

    In Division One (0-12), the winning score was returned by Peter Rawlinson playing from a handicap of 10 with a nett 72 and included one birdie on the 3rd hole in two halves of 41.  Second place in the same division went to John MacDonald (handicap 12) who returned a nett score of 73 in halves of 44 and 41.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The William Young Memorial Trophy - Stroke Play - Sunday, 23rd April 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after FOUR events, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 23rd April 2023 - After Four Events

  • Apr 18, 2023 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich 1st Round – Stableford – Tuesday, 18th April 2023

    Fiona Byrnes was the overall winner of the St. Ann's Quaich 1st round which was played in a Stableford format on Tuesday, 18th April 2023 after returning a score of 36 points playing from a handicap of 30 to win by virtue of a better inward  half from Elaine Hillis who also returned a score of 36 points playing from a handicap of 19.

    This was closely followed by a score of 35 points from Susan Belford (handicap 23) and Rosey Monaghan (handicap 21) who both returned scores of 35 points.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round - Stableford - Tuesday, 18th April 2023

  • Apr 16, 2023 The Black Isle Open Foursomes – Final Results

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL results from the Black Isle Open Foursomes Championship which was played on Saturday, 15th April 2023 and Sunday, 16th April 2023.

    The Black Isle Open Foursomes Championship - Matchplay Sheets - Sunday, 16th April 2023

    Please click onto the links below to view pictures of the Scratch Finalists & Winners and the Handicap Finalists & Winners

    The Black Isle Open Foursomes Championship - Scratch 2023 - Images

    The Black Isle Open Foursomes Championship - Handicap 2023 - Images

     

  • Apr 11, 2023 The Ladies Coronation Foursomes – Tuesday, 11th April 2023

    Hayley Lewis and Audrey McPhee were the winners of the Ladies Coronation Foursomes competition which was played in a Stableford format on Tuesday, 11th April 2023 with 37 points playing from a team handicap of 29.  In halves of 18 and 19 points, they won by virtue of a better inward half from Jennifer Buchanan and Lorna Brunton who had a team handicap of 36 where they also returned a score of 37 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Coronation Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 11th April 2023

     

  • Apr 9, 2023 Ladies 9 & 18 Hole Stableford Competition – Sunday, 9th April 2023

    THE LADIES 18-HOLE STABLEFORD COMPETITION 

    Only five players played in the Ladies 18-Hole Stableford competition on Sunday, 9th April 2023 with the winning score returned by Diane Rawlinson (handicap 21) with 38 points which included one birdie on the 6th hole.

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores:-

    Ladies 18-Hole Stableford Competition - Sunday, 9th April 2023

    THE LADIES 9-HOLE STABLEFORD COMPETITON

    Only two players played in the in the Ladies 9-Hole Stableford competition on Sunday, 9th April 2023 with the winning score returned by Shona Sutherland with 17 points.

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores:-

    Ladies 9-Hole Stableford Competition - Sunday, 9th April 2023

  • Apr 8, 2023 The Gents Rutherford Cup – Stableford Format – Saturday, 8th April 2023

    David Tuach was the winner of the Gents Rutherford Cup competition which was played in a Stableford format on Saturday, 8th April 2023 after returning a score of 43 points, playing from a handicap of 9 to win by one point on the day from Calum MacLean (handicap 12).

    David's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd, 4th, 13th and 15th holes.  Calum's score of 42 points included one birdie on the 14th hole.

    Stableford scores of 41 points were recorded by the following members:-

    Mike Campbell (handicap 21) - Halves of 45 and 42.

    George Knapp (handicap 17) - Halves of 40 and 43.

    Gary Moore (handicap 5) - Birdies on the 6th, 14th, 16th and 17th holes.

    Malcolm McArthur (handicap 12) - One birdie on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Rutherford Cup - Stableford Format - Saturday, 8th April 2023

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after THREE events, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 10th April 2023 - After THREE Events

     

  • Apr 4, 2023 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 4th April 2023

    Hayley Lewis was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal which was played for in a stroke play format on Tuesday, 4th April 2023 after returning a nett score of 71, playing from a handicap of 30.  In halves of 51 and 50, Hayley won by two on the day as Jennifer Buchanan whilst scoring a nett 70, had her handicap reduced to 36 for prize/competition purposes only so this is recorded as a nett 73.

    In Division One (handicaps 0-22) the best scores returned on the day were by Elaine Hillis (handicap 19) and Diane Rawlinson (handicap 21) with nett 76's.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Tuesday, 4th April 2023

     

     

  • Apr 1, 2023 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 1st April 2023

    The first Rosehaugh Medal of the season took place on Saturday, 1st April 2023 which is once again being kindly sponsored by Williamson Foodservice so our thanks go to them for their support.

    The winning score on the day was returned by William MacKay who had a nett score of 64, playing from a handicap of 20.   In halves of 46 and 38 which also included a birdie three on the 14th hole, William won by three shots from his nearest challenger.

    Second place on the day went to David Patience (handicap 18) who returned a nett score of 67.  In halves of 47 and 38 which also included a birdie three on the 16th hole, David secured second place in his division.

    Nett scores of 68 were returned by:-

    Muir Morton (handicap 5) - One birdie was recorded on the 15th hole

    Ronald McCallum (handicap 25) - Halves of 46 and 47.

    Nett scores of 69 were returned by:-

    Les Murray (handicap 12) - Birdies were recorded on the 5th, 10th and 11th holes.

    Morty Ross (handicap 6) - One birdie was recorded on the 5th hole.

    Ali McIntosh (handicap 12) - One birdie was recorded on the 5th hole.

    John MacDonald (handicap 13) - One birdie was recorded on the 6th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 1st April 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest Order of Merit Standings after two events (the Gents Spring & the Rosehaugh Medal):-

    Order of Merit Standings - After TWO Events - Saturday, 1st April 2023

  • Mar 28, 2023 The Ladies Pairs Better Ball Competition – Tuesday, 28th March 2023

    Marina MacCulloch and Leila McWhirr were the winners of the Ladies Pairs Better Ball competition on Tuesday, 28th March 2023 after returning a better ball nett score of 68.  Marina and Leila had nett birdies on the and 14th and 17th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half from Hayley Lewis and Audrey McPhee.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Pairs Better Ball - Tuesday, 28th March 2023

  • Mar 26, 2023 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 26th March 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of Prize Winners in the Open Texas Scramble which was played on Sunday, 26th March 2023.

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize-List - Sunday, 26th March 2023

  • Mar 21, 2023 The Ladies 1-2-3 Waltz Fun Competition – Tuesday, 21st March 2023

    The team of Marina MacCulloch, Jacqui Philips and Anne MacKay were the winners of the 1-2-3 Waltz Fun competition which was played for on Tuesday, 21st March 2023 after returning a score of 72 points.  They won by one point from Sue Evans, Elaine Hills and Jane York who finished in second place with 71 points by virtue of a better inward half.

    To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies 1-2-3 Waltz Fun Competition - Tuesday, 21st March 2023

  • Mar 18, 2023 The Gents Spring Meeting – Stroke Play Format – Saturday, 18th March 2023

    Ronald McCallum was the winner of the Gents Spring Meeting which was played for in a stroke play format on Saturday, 18th March 2023 after returning a nett score of 63, playing from a handicap of 26.  In halves of 42 and 47 which also included a birdie three on the 16th hole, Ronald won by three shots on the day from David Douglas, Steve Ellis and Ian Lewis who all returned nett scores of 66.

    David Douglas (handicap 16) - Nett 66 - birdies on the 14th and 16th holes.

    Steve Ellis (handicap 9) - Nett 66 - birdies on the 7th and 15th holes.

    Ian Lewis (handicap 13) - Nett 66 - birdies on the 14th and 16th holes.

    From the original draw that was in place on Friday evening, we had a total of 21 players who withdrew from the competition on the day due to the weather.

    For 2023, the top two scores in each division for all of our Order of Merit competitions will be rewarded with additional card credits depending on the size of entry.  In previous years it was broken down a lot more with more placings which meant lower values going to those who played the best and topped the leaderboard on the day and this was most definitely the case for the overall winner so they should be rewarded accordingly.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Spring Meeting - Saturday, 18th March 2023 - Stroke Play Format

  • Mar 18, 2023 The Ladies Winter Medal – Saturday, 18th March 2023

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores from the Ladies Winter Medal (only two players played) which took place on Saturday, 18th March 2023:-

    Ladies Winter Medal - Saturday, 18th March 2023

  • Mar 15, 2023 The Ladies Winter Eclectic Competition – FINAL Scores – Tuesday, 14th March 2023

    THE LADIES WINTER ECLECTIC FINAL SCORES

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL standings for the Ladies Winter Eclectic competition following the close of play on Tuesday, 14th March 2023.

    The Ladies Winter Eclectic - Final Standings - Tuesday, 14th March 2023

    LADIES DIVISION ONE (0-21)

    SCRATCH WINNER - DIANE RAWLINSON - GROSS 71 BIH - £20.00 CARD CREDIT

    HANDICAP WINNER - SUSAN EVANS - NETT 51 BIH - £20.00 CARD CREDIT

    LADIES DIVISION TWO (22-32)

    SCRATCH WINNER - SANDRA EVANS - GROSS 69 - £20.00 CARD CREDIT

    HANDICAP WINNER - FIONA BYRNES - NETT 44 - £20.00 CARD CREDIT

    LADIES DIVSION THREE (33-54)

    SCRATCH WINNER - EILEEN SHORT - GROSS 84 BIH - £20.00 CARD CREDIT

    HANDICAP WINNER - MOIRA MacRAE - NETT 44 - £20.00 CARD CREDIT

     

  • Mar 12, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 12th March 2023

    Barry Graham was the winner of the last Gents Winter Sweep competition of the off-peak season on Sunday, 12th March 2023 after returning a stableford points score of 40 playing from a 3/4 handicap of 9.  Barry had birdies on the 1st, 5th, 14th and 15th holes to win by four points on the day.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Sunday, 12th March 2023

  • Mar 11, 2023 Florida Scramble – Fun Competition – Saturday, 11th March 2023

    The winning score from the Florida Scramble Fun Competition on Saturday, 11th March 2023 with an impressive nett 39.3 came from the team of Chris York, Jane York, John Gill and Euan Gill.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Florida Scramble Fun Competition - Saturday, 11th March 2023

  • Mar 5, 2023 The Gents Winter Eclectic – FINAL Scores – Sunday, 5th March 2023

    THE GENTS WINTER ECLECTIC FINAL SCORES

    Please click onto the link below to view the FINAL scores from the Gents Winter Eclectic competition following the close of play on Sunday, 5th March 2023:-

    The Gents Winter Eclectic - FINAL Standings - Sunday, 5th March 2023

    DIVISION ONE (0-10)

    1ST SCRATCH - STUART BAULD - GROSS 55 - £25.00 CARD CREDIT

    1ST HANDICAP - STEVE ELLIS - NETT 46 - £25.00 CARD CREDIT

    DIVISION TWO (11-20)

    1ST SCRATCH - IAN MORRISON - GROSS 59 - £25.00 CARD CREDIT

    1ST HANDICAP - WILLIAM MacKAY - NETT 44 - £25.00 CARD CREDIT

    DIVISION THREE (21-36)

    1ST SCRATCH - BILL McDOUGALL - GROSS 66 - £25.00 CARD CREDIT

    1ST HANDICAP - IAN MANSON - NETT 42 - £25.00 CARD CREDIT

  • Mar 4, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Saturday, 4th March 2023

    John Ballantyne was the winner of the second last Gents Winter Sweep competition of the 2022/2023 season after returning a stableford points total of 43 points, playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 5.  John's scorecard included birdies on the 2nd, 3rd, 7th, 10th and 11th holes to win by two points on the day.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Saturday, 4th March 2023

    The final Gents Winter Sweep competition of the season before we move onto the summer tees (17th March 2023) will take place on Sunday, 12th March 2023 in a Stableford format.

  • Feb 25, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Saturday, 25th February 2023

    Donnie MacLeod was the winner of the latest Gents Winter Sweep which was played in a Stableford format on Saturday, 25th February 2023 after returning a score of 44 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 12.  Donnie had birdies on the 3rd and 14th holes to win by four points on the day.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Saturday, 25th February 2023

  • Feb 19, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Sunday, 19th February 2023 – Stroke Play Format

    Andy Goodall was the winner of the latest Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played in a Stroke Play format on Sunday, 19th February 2023 after returning a nett score of 71, playing from a handicap of 12.  In halves of 41 and 41, Andy won by six shots from his nearest challenger on what was a tough day weather wise on the Links.

    To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play - Sunday, 19th February 2023

  • Feb 18, 2023 Irish Fun Fourball Competition – Saturday, 18th February 2023

    The team of Bill Philips, David McDonald, Murray Galloway and John Lackie were the winners of the Irish Fun Fourball competition which was played in great weather conditions on Saturday, 18th February 2023 after returning a score of 117 points.  To view all of the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Irish Fun Fourball Competition - Saturday, 18th February 2023

  • Feb 14, 2023 Quiz Night – Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club – Saturday, 11th February 2023

    A total of 16 teams competed in our Quiz night on Saturday, 11th February 2023 which was a great success and combining this with the money raised by the Rosemarkie Amenities Association we are pleased to announce that a total of £1279.00 was raised for the Turkey-Syria Earthquake Appeal which will be sent onto the appropriate fundraiser at the earliest opportunity.  Our thanks go to everyone who donated.

  • Jan 14, 2023 The Yellow Ball Fun Stableford Multiplier – Saturday, 14th January 2023

    The team of Ewen Smith, George Knapp, Ian Morrison and Stewart Robertson were the winners of the Yellow Ball Fun Stableford Multiplier competition on Saturday, 14th January 2023 after returning a score of 246 points.

    To view all of the prize-winners, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Yellow Ball Fun Stableford Multiplier Competition - Saturday, 14th January 2023

  • Jan 8, 2023 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play – Sunday, 8th January 2023

    Muir Morton was the winner of the latest Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played in a Stroke Play format on Sunday, 8th January 2023 after returning a nett score of 73 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 4.

    Muir had one birdie on the 15th hole to win by two on the day.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Result - Sunday, 8th January 2023

2022

  • Dec 30, 2022 The Gents Last Blast – Stroke Play Format – Friday, 30th December 2022

    The results from the Gents Last Blast which was played in a Stroke Play format on Friday, 30th December 2022 and kindly sponsored by Campbell's Garage Services in Fortrose are below:-

    HANDICAP

    1st - Johnston Bellshaw (handicap 7) - Nett 65 - £50.00 Card Credit

    2nd - Lewis Reid (0) - Nett 66 (better inward half) - £45.00 Card Credit

    3rd - John MacDonald (11) - Nett 66 (better inward half) - Club Logo 12-Year Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky

    4th - Steven Bassindale (8) - Nett 66 - £35.00 Pro Shop Voucher

    5th - Scott Kelly (8) - Nett 67 - Bottle of Glenmorangie Malt Whisky

    6th - Douglas Simpson (6) - Nett 68 (better inward half) - Bottle of Jura Malt Whisky

    7th - John Ballantyne (5) - Nett 68 (better inward half) - 1 x Litre of Gordon's Gin

    8th - Ronald McCallum (21) - Nett 68 (better inward half) - 1 x Litre of Smirnoff Vodka

    9th - Paul MacDonald (11) - Nett 68 - 6 Golf Balls

    10th - Connor Shewan (10) - Nett 69 (better inward half) - Chocolates

    11th - Rory MacLeman (10) - Nett 69 (better inward half) - Chocolates

    12th - Jim Quate (14) - Nett 69 (better inward half) - Biscuits

    SCRATCH 

    1st - Kevin Fowler - 71 - £40.00 Card Credit

    2nd - Euan Donaldson - 71 - £30.00 Card Credit

    CLOSEST TO THE PIN

    5th Hole - Richard Skelton - Bottle of Spirits

    9th Hole - Ronald McCallum - Bottle of Spirits

    18th Hole - Kevin Fowler - Bottle of Spirits

  • Dec 4, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Sunday, 4th December 2022

    Stephen McGregor was the latest winner in the Gents Winter Sweep competition which took place on Sunday, 4th December 2022 after returning a nett score of 64, playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 9.  Stephen's scorecard included birdies on the 13th and 15th holes to win by two shots on the day.

    Les Murray was second after returning a nett score of 66, playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 10.  Les had one birdie on the 2nd hole.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play - Sunday, 4th December 2022

  • Dec 3, 2022 The Ladies & Gents Annual Prize-Giving – Saturday, 3rd December 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners for the 2022 playing season at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club:-

    Annual Prize-Giving Night - Saturday, 3rd December 2022

  • Nov 27, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 27th November 2022

    William MacKay was the winner of the Gents Winter Sweep competition on Sunday, 27th November 2022 after returning a score of 43 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 16.  William had birdies on the 9th, 13th and 14th holes to win by three points on the day.  Second place went to Steve Ellis who returned a score of 40 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 8.  Steve had birdies on the 7th, 13th, 14th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Sunday, 27th November 2022

  • Nov 26, 2022 Roll the Dice Fun Team Texas Scramble Competition – Saturday, 26th November 2022

    The team of George Knapp, Ian Morrison, Jim Biscoe and Stewart Robertson were the winners of the Roll the Dice Fun Team Texas Scramble on Saturday, 26th November 2022 after returning a nett score of 55.4, playing from a team handicap of 9.6.

    To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Roll the Dice Fun Competition - Saturday, 26th November 2022

  • Nov 19, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Saturday, 19th November 2022

    Mark MacLennan returned the lowest score in the latest Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played on Saturday, 19th November 2022 in a Stoke Play format with a score of nett 63 playing from a 3/4 handicap of 15.

    Mark's scorecard included birdies on the 10th, 14th and 15th holes to win by two shots on the day.  Second place by virtue of a better inward half went to Ross MacMillan who had a nett score of 65 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 1.  Ross recorded birdies on the 3rd, 5th, 7th, 8th and 15th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play Format - Saturday, 19th November 2022

  • Nov 13, 2022 The Gents Famous Grouse Foursomes – Sunday, 13th November 2022

    Chris Gaittens and Kenny Gaittens were the winners of the Gents Famous Grouse Foursomes Trophy for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 62.5 playing from a handicap of 5.5.  Birdies on the 8th, 10th, 12th, 13th, 14th and 17th holes meant that they won by one shot on the day from Lewis Reid and Keith Patience who returned a nett score of 63.5 playing from a handicap of 8.5.

    To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Famous Grouse Trophy - Sunday, 13th November 2022

  • Nov 12, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Saturday, 12th November 2022

    Steve Ellis was the winner of the Gents Winter Sweep which was played for in a Stableford format on Saturday, 12th November 2022 after returning a score of 44 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 8.

    Steve recorded birdies on the 3rd, 6th and 17th holes to win by five points overall.  Second place went to Chris Skelton who returned a score of 39 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 10.  Chris had two birdies and they came at the 11th and 13th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford - Saturday, 12th November 2022

  • Nov 6, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play – Sunday, 6th November 2022

    Graeme Stewart was the winner of the Gents Winter Sweep which was played in a stroke play format on Sunday, 6th November 2022 after returning a nett score of 66, playing from a handicap of 15.  Graeme's scorecard included two birdies which came on the 14th and 16th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half.  Second place, also by virtue of a better inward half, went to Steve Ellis (handicap 10).  Steve eagled the 6th hole and birdied the 17th hole on his way to a nett 66.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play Format - Sunday, 6th November 2022

    For all winter sweeps, the top two scores will be awarded with card credits.

  • Nov 4, 2022 The World Hickory Open Championship – Team Event – Monday, 10th October 2022

    On Monday, 10th October 2022, Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club hosted the World Hickory Open Championship Team Event which brought together 104 golfers from 14 different countries.  The event was a great success and this Championship event in the Highlands of Scotland was co-hosted with Royal Dornoch, Nairn and Castle Stuart Golf Links.

    To view the results/winners, please click onto the link below:-

    The World Hickory Open Championship 2022 - Prize-Winners

    Please click onto the link below to view a letter sent in by a competitor who played that week:-

    A Love Letter to Scotland - The World Hickory Open Championship - October 2022

  • Oct 26, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 26th October 2022

    Seamus Mann was the winner of the FINAL Autumn Sweep of the 2022 playing season as played on Wednesday, 26th October 2022 after returning a nett score of 67, playing from a handicap of 21.  In halves of 45 and 43, Seamus won by two shots on the day from three other players.

    Second place, by virtue of a better inward half went to Derek Gruber (Handicap 13) who returned a nett 69 and his score included one birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The FINAL Gents Autumn Sweep of 2022 - Stroke Play - Wednesday, 26th October 2022

  • Oct 25, 2022 The 1-2-3 Waltz 3-Lady Fun Stableford Competition – Tuesday, 25th October 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the 1-2-3 Waltz 3-Lady Fun Stableford competition which took place on Tuesday, 25th October 2022.

    Congratulations go to Chris York, Hilary Richards and Margaret MacKenzie who returned a score of 87 points to win by 5 points from their nearest challengers.

    Result - 1-2-3 Waltz Fun Stableford - Tuesday, 25th October 2022

  • Oct 19, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford Format – Wednesday, 19th October 2022

    Paul Barratt was the winner of the second last Gents Autumn Sweep competition of the 2022 playing season after returning a score of 41 stableford points playing from a handicap of 24.  Paul recorded birdies on the 6th and 8th holes to win by four points on the day.

    Second place, by virtue of a better inward half went to Roy Nixon (handicap 28) with 37 points which included a back nine stableford score of 23 points.  Third place, also by virtue of a better inward half, went to George MacDonald (handicap 23) who also had 37 points in halves of 19 and 18 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 19th October 2022

  • Oct 18, 2022 Ladies Fun Individual Stableford Competition – Tuesday, 18th October 2022

    Sandie Evans was the winner of the Ladies Fun Individual Stableford competition which was played on Tuesday, 18th October 2022 after returning a score of 40 points playing from a handicap of 22.  Sandie's scorecard also included a birdie three on the 14th hole to win by four points from Cathryn Field and Jean Cameron.

    Cathryn (handicap 25) was second on the day by virtue of a better inward half after returning a score of 36 points alongside Jean.

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Ladies Fun Individual Stableford Competition:-

    Ladies Fun Individual Stableford - Tuesday, 18th October 2022

  • Oct 12, 2022 The Gents Summer Aggregate – FINAL Scores – Scratch & Handicap – Wednesday, 12th October 2022

    Please click onto the links below to view the FINAL Summer Aggregate Scores from the 2022 playing season for both the Scratch and Handicap sections:-

    The Gents Summer Aggregate - FINAL SCRATCH SCORES - Monday, 10th October 2022

    The Gents Summer Aggregate - FINAL HANDICAP SCORES - Monday, 10th October 2022

    The TOP 3 Scratch and the TOP 3 Handicap Aggregates will be awarded with a Scottish Golf Voucher.

  • Oct 11, 2022 The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble – Tuesday, 11th October 2022

    The team of Joan Darroch, Aileen Wilson and Fiona Byrnes were the winners of the 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble competition on Tuesday, 11th October 2022 after returning a nett score of 53.7 playing from a team handicap of 29.3.

    Joan, Aileen and Fiona won by two shots on the day from Evelyn Stewart, Elda Morrison and Jean Cameron.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble - Tuesday 11th October 2022

  • Oct 9, 2022 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Sunday, 9th October 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Sunday, 9th October 2022:-

    Prize List - The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Sunday 9th October 2022

  • Oct 8, 2022 The Captain’s Prize – Stableford Format – Saturday, 8th October 2022

    Andrew Brown (handicap 1) was the winner of the Gents Captain's Prize for the 2022 playing season after returning a score of 40 stableford points (better inward half) from Ian Lewis on Saturday, 8th October.  Andrew's score of 40 points included birdies on the 2nd, 5th, 7th, 14th and 17th holes.

    Ian Lewis' (handicap 13) score of 40 stableford points included one birdie which came on the 6th hole.  Their scores were closely followed by:-

    Peter Maynard (handicap 12) - 38 points - one birdie came on the 6th hole.

    Neil Gillies (handicap 17) - 38 points.

    Johnston Bellshaw (handicap 8) - 37 points.

    Michael Evans (handicap 16) - 37 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Captain's Prize - Stableford - Saturday, 8th October 2022

    Andrew Brown was also the winner of the 2022 Gents Order of Merit Competition.  This competition is played for throughout the season from March to October (15 counting events) so congratulations go to Andrew on this achievement where he won by 10 points from Steve Ellis.

    To view the FINAL Order of Merit Standings for 2022, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit FINAL Standings - Saturday, 8th October 2022

  • Oct 5, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford – Wednesday, 5th October 2022

    William M Jack (handicap 23) was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep which was played in a Stableford format on Wednesday, 5th October 2022 after returning a score of 36 points.  In halves of 48 and 46, William won by one point on the day.

    Second place went to Brian Grigor (handicap 19) who returned a score of 35 points.  Third place went to Douglas McConnachie (handicap 17) who returned a stableford score of 34 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 5th October 2022

  • Oct 4, 2022 The Ladies 3-Club & Putter Competition – Tuesday, 4th October 2022

    Audrey McPhee returned the lowest score in the Ladies 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition which was played on Tuesday, 4th October 2022 with a nett 74 playing from a handicap of 27.  In halves of 54 and 47, Audrey won by one shot from Val Mitchell.  Val's nett score of 75 (handicap 29) included a birdie two on the 18th hole.

    Third place went to Cathryn Field (handicap 25) with a nett 78 (better inward half) which was closely followed by Shona Sutherland (handicap 24) who also returned a nett score of 78.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies 3-Club & Putter Competition - Tuesday, 4th October 2022

     

  • Oct 2, 2022 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich Final – Sunday, 2nd October 2022

    Joan Reid was the winner of the Ladies St. Ann's Quaich for the 2022 playing season after winning in the final play-off on Sunday, 2nd October 2022.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich Final - Sunday, 2nd October 2022

  • Oct 1, 2022 Open Texas Scramble – Saturday, 1st October 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble which was played on Saturday, 1st October 2022:-

    Open Texas Scramble Prize-Winners - Saturday 1st October 2022

  • Sep 28, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 28th September 2022

    Brian Grigor (handicap 20) was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep which was played in a stroke play format on Wednesday, 28th September 2022 after returning a nett score of 67.  In halves of 47 and 40, Brian won by two shots on the day.

    Second place went to Tom Mabon (handicap 16) who returned a nett score of 69.  Third place on the day went to Derek Gruber (handicap 14) who returned a nett score of 71 - better inward half.  Derek had birdies on the 11th and 17th holes.

    The lowest scratch score returned on the day was by Kevin Fowler with a three over par score of 74.  Kevin had birdies on the 3rd and 14th holes.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 28th September 2022

  • Sep 27, 2022 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 27th September 2022

    On what turned out to be a different day on the Links with the weather playing a part in the main given the scores returned, Annette McArthur (handicap 20) returned the lowest nett score of 73 in the Ladies Monthly Medal and won by six shots from her nearest challenger with halves of 48 and 45.

    Mary Galloway (handicap 22) returned a nett score of 79 and this was closely followed by a nett score of 80 from Marina MacCulloch (handicap 23).

    To view all of the scores where only 10 ladies played in the Ladies Monthly Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Monthy Medal - Tuesday, 27th September 2022

    The Ladies Monthly Medal was also the final qualifying Order of Merit competition for the 2022 playing season so please click onto the link below to view the final results.

    The Ladies Order of Merit FINAL Standings - Wednesday, 28th September 2022

    Congratulations go to Joan Reid who has played consistently well this year as part of the Order of Merit competitions and it is great to see a new winners name on the Trophy.

  • Sep 25, 2022 The T.S.H. Burns Memorial Greensomes – Sunday, 25th September 2022

    Graeme Sutherland and Paul Moodie were the winners of the T.S.H. Burns Memorial Greensomes Trophy for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 67, playing from a team handicap of 23 in halves of 46 and 44.

    Graeme and Paul won by 2.2 shots from John MacPherson and Andrew MacPherson who returned a nett score of 69.2, playing from a  team handicap of 12.8.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The TSH Burns Memorial Greensomes - Sunday, 25th September 2022

  • Sep 21, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford – Wednesday, 21st September 2022

    Graeme Harrison was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep which was played in a stableford format on Wednesday, 21st September 2022 after returning a score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 18.  Graeme recorded birdies on the 6th and 14th holes to win by three points on the day.

    Second place went to Drew Graves (handicap 25) with 40 points.  This was closely followed by scores of 39 points from Garry Cameron (handicap 13) who had birdies on the 1st and 14th holes and Hamish MacCulloch (handicap 17).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 21st September 2022

  • Sep 20, 2022 The Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier – Tuesday, 20th September 2022

    The pairing of Joan Darroch and Maureen Small were the winners of the Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier which was played on Tuesday, 20th September 2022 after returning a nett score of 74.5, playing from a handicap of 29.5.  Joan and Maureen won by 4.5 shots on the day and will go onto represent the Club next year.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes - Tuesday, 20th September 2022

  • Sep 18, 2022 The S & J Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes – Sunday, 18th September 2022

    The pairing of Kenny & Chris Gaittens were the winners of the Sandy & Joan Young/Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes for the 2022 playing season which was played on Sunday, 18th September 2022, after returning a nett score of 62.4 playing from a handicap of 4.6.

    Kenny and Chris had birdies on the 6th, 7th and 15th holes plus an eagle on the 1st hole to win by 0.6.

    Second place on the day went to Muir Morton and Lee Williams who returned a nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 7.  Muir and Lee had birdies on the 1st, 4th, 8th, 9th, and 15th holes.

    To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - S & J Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes - Sunday, 18th September 2022

  • Sep 17, 2022 The Ladies Medal Final – Saturday, 17th September 2022

    Loraine Nixon was the winner of Division One after returning an excellent nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 20.  In halves of 44 and 45, Loraine won her own division by 11 shots.

    The winner of Division Two was Cathryn Field (handicap 26) after she returned a nett score of 74.   Cathryn also birdied the 7th hole to win her own division by 5 shots.

    The Winner of Division Three was Margaret MacKenzie.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Medal Final - Saturday, 17th September 2022

  • Sep 17, 2022 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final – Saturday, 17th September 2022

    Steve Ellis (handicap 9) was the winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 68.  In halves of 38 and 39, Steve won by four shots on the day from his nearest challenger.

    Richard Carey (handicap 11) returned the second best score on the day with a nett score of 72.

    Special thanks go to Williamson Foodservice in Inverness for their continued sponsorship of the Rosehaugh Medal competitions which is greatly appreciated.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final - Saturday, 17th September 2022

  • Sep 14, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 14th September 2022

    Tom Mabon (handicap 16) was the latest winner in the series of Gents Autumn Sweep competitions after returning a nett score of 68.  In halves of 43 and 41, Tom won by virtue of a better inward half on the day.  Second place went to Thomas Keast (handicap 20) who also returned a nett score of 68.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 14th September 2022

  • Sep 13, 2022 Ladies Stableford Competition – Tuesday, 13th September 2022

    Loraine Nixon was the winner of the Ladies Stableford competition plus the bottle of Tomatin Single Malt Whisky after returning a score of 37 points playing from a handicap of 20.  In really windy conditions, Loraine won by three points on the day from her closest challenger and her score also included a birdie on the 16th hole during her round in halves of 47 and 43.

    Second place overall on the day went to Hayley Lewis who returned a score of 34 points playing from a handicap of 29.

    To view all of the scores from the Ladies Stableford, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford Competition - Tuesday, 13th September 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, with only ONE event to go, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday (evening), 13th September 2022

  • Sep 10, 2022 The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 10th September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the GROSS scores from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Saturday, 10th September 2022:-

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Nett Scores - Saturday, 10th September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the NETT scores from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Saturday, 10th September 2022:-

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Gross Scores - Saturday, 10th September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of PRIZE-WINNERS from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Saturday, 10th September 2022:-

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Prizes - Saturday, 10th September 2022

  • Sep 7, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 7th September 2022

    Danny Cowie was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep competition which was played for on Wednesday, 7th September 2022 after returning a stableford score of 38 points, playing from a handicap of 14.  Danny's two halves of 42 which included one birdie on the 5th hole was enough to win by virtue of a better inward half on the day from Muir Morton and Kevin Green.

    Muir Morton (handicap 4) was second also by virtue of a better inward half with 38 points and included birdies on the 4th, 5th, 6th and 10th holes.  Third place went to Kevin Green (handicap 6) also with 38 points.  Kevin had birdies on the 1st and 5th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford Format - Wednesday, 7th September 2022

  • Sep 5, 2022 The Gents Summer Aggregate Scratch & Handicap – Standings – 5th September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest standings for the SCRATCH Summer Aggregate competition:-

    The Gents Summer Aggregate SCRATCH Standings - Monday, 5th September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest standings for the HANDICAP Summer Aggregate competition:-

    The Gents Summer Aggregate HANDICAP Standings - Monday, 5th September 2022

  • Sep 4, 2022 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 4th September 2022

    Paul Moodie was the winner of the final qualifier of Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 64, playing from a handicap of 14.  Paul's scorecard included birdies on the 14th and 15th holes to win by four shots and he now qualifies for the FINAL play-off for the gold medal which is to be played for on Saturday, 17th September 2022.

    Nett scores of 68 were recorded by the following players:-

    Ian Duff (handicap 12) - In halves of 41 and 39.

    Neil Gillies (handicap 14) - Neil had one birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 4th September 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings with just ONE event to go, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 4th September 2022 - ONE EVENT TO GO!

     

     

     

  • Sep 3, 2022 The Gents 18-Hole Open – Stroke Play – Saturday, 3rd September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the NETT scores from the Gents 18-Hole Open:-

    Handicap Scoresheets - 18-Hole Open - Saturday, 3rd September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the GROSS scores from the Gents 18-Hole Open:-

    Scratch Scoresheets - 18-Hole Open - Saturday, 3rd September 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of PRIZE-WINNERS from the Gents 18-Hole Open:-

    Prize List - Gents 18-Hole Open - Saturday 3rd September 2022

  • Aug 31, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 31st August 2022

    Hugh Fraser was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep which was played for on Wednesday, 31st August 2022 in a Stroke Play format after returning a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 10.  Hugh recorded five birdies which came on the 4th, 7th, 14th, 15th and 16th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half.

    Second place went to William M Jack (handicap 23) who also returned a nett score of 65 which included one birdie on the 17th hole.  Third place also by virtue of a better inward half went to Steve Ellis (handicap 10) who returned a nett score of 66.  Steve had three birdies which came on the 6th, 7th and 16th holes.

    The lowest gross score on the day was returned by Muir Morton who had a three over par score of 74.  Muir had birdies on the 1st, 11th and 12th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stroke Play Format - Wednesday, 31st August 2022

  • Aug 30, 2022 Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 30th August 2022

    Cathryn Field was the winner of the St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal which was played for on Tuesday, 30th August 2022 after returning an excellent nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 28.  In two halves of 47 which also included a birdie three on the 14th hole, Cathryn won by four shots on the day.

    Second place overall went to Shona Sutherland (handicap 25) who returned a nett score of 70 after coming back in 43 shots.  Leila McWhirr returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 29.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 30th August 2022

  • Aug 27, 2022 The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy – Saturday, 27th August 2022

    Mark Scobbie was the winner of the John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy which was played for on Saturday, 27th August 2022 after returning a nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 14.  Mark's scorecard included one birdie on the 5th hole and an eagle on the 6th hole to win by one shot on the day from three players.

    Alexander Patience (handicap 19) returned a nett score of 64 which included a birdie three on the 8th hole, Kevin Fowler (handicap 3) also returned a nett score of 64 which included birdies on the 1st, 4th, 7th, 10th and 14th holes and an eagle on the 6th hole.  Arthur MacArthur also had a nett 64 playing from a handicap of 18.

    Nett scores of 65 were also returned by Fraser Hutchison (handicap 6) and Bruce Main (handicap 8).  Fraser's scorecard included 3rd, 6th, 8th, 13th, 14th and 15th holes and Bruce's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 6th, 7th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores from the John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy, please click onto the link below:-

    The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy - Saturday, 27th August 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, with two events still to go, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 28th August 2022

  • Aug 24, 2022 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford Format – Wednesday, 24th August 2022

    Connor Shewan was the winner of the first Gents Autumn Sweep of the 2022 playing season which was played in a stableford format after returning a score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 15.  Connor had birdies on the 6th, 14th and 15th holes to win by two points from his nearest challenger.

    Second place on the day went to Bill McDougall (handicap 22) who returned a score of 41 points.  Third place by virtue of a better last three holes went to Roy Nixon (handicap 29) who had a score of 40 stableford points.

    To view all of the scores from the Gents Autumn Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 24th August 2022

  • Aug 23, 2022 The Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy – Tuesday, 23rd August 2022

    Congratulations go to Joan Darroch and Maureen Small who were the winners of the Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy for the 2022 playing season.  Please click onto the link below to view the full list of results from Tuesday, 23rd August 2022:-

    Result - The Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy - Tuesday, 23rd August 2022

  • Aug 21, 2022 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 21st August 2022

    Ian Lewis was the latest qualifier for the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final which will be played next month after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 13.  In halves of 42 and 37 which included one birdie on the 12th hole, Ian won by virtue of a better inward half from William Skinner (handicap 21).

    William's nett score of 66 was achieved in halves of  43 and 44.  Richard Carey returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 12 and included an eagle three on the 6th hole and one birdie which came on the 15th hole.  Cameron Watt also returned a nett score of 67 in halves of 42 and 41 playing from a handicap of 16.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 21st August 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings with three events to go, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 21st August 2022

  • Aug 20, 2022 Ladies 9-Hole Stableford Competition – Saturday, 20th August 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores from the Ladies 9-Hole Stableford walk-on club competition which took place on Saturday, 20th August 2022:-

    Ladies 9-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 20th August 2022

  • Aug 17, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep Final – 17th August 2022

    Rory Patience was the winner of Gents Wednesday Sweep Final for the 2022 playing season after returning a score of 37 points playing from a handicap of 19.  Rory had one birdie which came on the 10th hole in halves of 19 points (front nine) and 18 points (back nine).  Rory won by two points on the day.

    Second place on the day went to Donnie MacLeod (handicap 13) who returned a score of 35 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Final - 17th August 2022

  • Aug 16, 2022 Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 16th August 2022

    Liz Gardner was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal for the month of August after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 25.  In two halves of 46, Liz won by four shots on the day from her nearest challenger.

    Mary Galloway (handicap 23) returned a nett score of 71 closely followed by Margaret MacKenzie who returned a nett score of 72.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Tuesday, 16th August 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 16th August 2022 (Evening)

  • Aug 14, 2022 The Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy – Stableford – Saturday, 13th August 2022

    George Knapp was the overall winner of the Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy for the 2022 playing season after returning a score of 43 stableford points playing from a handicap of 17.  George had birdies on the 3rd and 14th holes to win by one point on the day.  Second place went to Ian Morrison who returned a score of 42 points playing from a handicap of 18.  Ian had one birdie on the 5th hole.

    Douglas Wilkinson (handicap 12) along with Donnie Paterson (handicap 20) both scored 41 points.  Douglas had birdies on the 10th and 14th holes.  Donnie had one birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy - Stableford - Saturday, 13th August 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 14th August 2022

  • Aug 10, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 10th August 2022

    Donnie MacLean was the winner of the last Gents Wednesday Sweep Qualifier for the 2022 playing season after returning a score of 44 points, playing from a handicap of 19.  Donnie had two birdies with the first one coming at the 7th hole and the second one coming at the 18th hole.

    Second place on the day went to Stuart Patience (handicap 14) who returned a score of 41 points.  Stuart had one birdie which came at the 14th hole.  Third place by virtue of a better inward half went to George MacDonald (handicap 24) who returned a score of 40 points.

    Fourth Place - Kevin Fowler (handicap 3) - 40 points (better inward half) - birdies were recorded on the 7th, 11th, 14th and 15th holes.

    Fifth Place - Ewen Smith (handicap 25) - 40 points.

    Sixth Place - Bruce MacKay (handicap 12) - 39 points (better inward half) - birdies were recorded on the 4th, 16th and 13th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 10th August 2022

  • Aug 9, 2022 The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open – Tuesday, 9th August 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open which took place on Tuesday, 9th August 2022:-

    The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open - Tuesday, 9th August 2022 - Scores

    To view the list of prize-winners, please click onto the link below:-

    The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open - Tuesday, 9th August 2022 - Prize List

  • Aug 7, 2022 The 22nd Kelly Open Foursomes – Sunday, 7th August 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the 22nd Kelly Open Foursomes which took place on Sunday, 7th August 2022:-

    Prizes - The 22nd Kelly Open Foursomes - Sunday, 7th August 2022

  • Aug 6, 2022 The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open – Saturday, 6th August 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize winners from the Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open which was played on Saturday, 6th August 2022:-

    Prizes - Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open - Saturday, 6th August 2022

  • Aug 4, 2022 The Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open – Thursday, 4th August 2022

    Over 120 golfers played in the Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open on Thursday, 4th August 2022.

    To view the Gross and Nett scores please click onto the links below:-

    The Senior Gents Stroke Play Open - Gross Scores - Thursday, 4th August 2022

    The Senior Gents Stroke Play Open - Nett Scores - Thursday, 4th August 2022

    To view the full list of prize-winners, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize Winners - The Seniors Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open - Thursday, 4th August 2022

  • Aug 3, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 3rd August 2022

    John Ballantyne was the winner of the penultimate Gents Wednesday Sweep competition of the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 7.  John had birdies on the 1st, 7th and 9th holes to win by three shots on the day.

    Second place by virtue of a better inward half went to Tom Mabon who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 16.  Tom had one birdie on the 3rd hole in halves of 44 and 41.  Third place went to Neil Jaffrey (handicap 10) who also returned a nett score of 69 (better inward half) with one birdie coming on the 6th hole in halves of 40 and 39.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 3rd August 2022

  • Aug 2, 2022 The Ladies Holm Cup – Tuesday, 2nd August 2022

    Eileen Short, Cathryn Field and Anne MacKay were the winners of the Ladies Holm Cup (3-Lady Team Competition) on Tuesday, 2nd August 2022 after returning a better ball nett score of 59.  They won by three shots on the day with nett eagles scored on the 9th and 13th holes and nett birdies scored on the 1st, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 11th, 14th, 15th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Holm Cup - Tuesday, 2nd August 2022

  • Jul 31, 2022 The Gents Quincentenary Cup – Stableford – Sunday, 31st July 2022

    William Patience was the winner of the Quincentenary Cup for the 2022 playing season after returning a score of 48 stableford points playing from a handicap of 18.  William's scorecard included one birdie on the 17th hole in halves of 40 and 37.  William won by four points on the day from Alick Patience who returned a score of 44 points playing from a handicap of 21.

    Third place on the day went to Paul Moodie (handicap 15) who scored 42 points.  Paul had birdies on the 4th, 14th and 17th holes.  Paul's score was closely followed by Gary Moore (handicap 6), Douglas Wilkinson (handicap 14) and Fraser Cumming (handicap 26) who all returned scores of 41 points.

    To view all of the scores from the Quincentenary Cup, please click onto the link below:-

    The Quincentenary Cup Result - Stableford - Sunday, 31st July 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 31st July 2022

  • Jul 27, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 27th July 2022

    Donald Anderson was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep competition which was played for in a Stableford format on 27th July 2022 after returning a score of 42 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 18.  Donald's scorecard included an eagle two on the 14th hole and birdies on the 5th, 13th and 15th holes.

    Second place was secured by Alick Patience (handicap 22) who also scored 42 points (better inward half) after coming back in 39 shots.  Third place went to David Gardiner (handicap 21) who also scored 42 points.  David had birdies on the 13th and 14th holes.

    Fourth Place - George Moodie (handicap 16) - 41 points (better inward half) - Birdies came at the 1st and 14th holes.

    Fifth Place - Bill McDougall (handicap 23) - 41 points (better inward half) - Halves of 45 and 44.

    Sixth Place - Jordan Black (handicap 22) - 41 points

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 27th July 2022

  • Jul 26, 2022 The Lady President’s Trophy – Stableford – Tuesday, 26th July 2022

    Sandie Evans was the winner of the Lady President's Trophy for the 2022 playing season after returning a score of 36 points playing from a handicap of 22.  Sandie won by one point on the day.

    Second place went to Elizabeth Fraser (handicap 30) who returned a stableford score of 35 points.  This was closely followed by:-

    Annette McArthur (handicap 20) - 34 points

    Audrey McPhee (handicap 28) - 33 points

    Cathryn Field (handicap 28) - 33 points

    To view all of the scores from the Lady President's Trophy and the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the links below:-

    The Lady President's Trophy - Stableford - Tuesday, 26th July 2022

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday Evening - 26th July 2022

     

     

  • Jul 24, 2022 The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes Result – Sunday, 24th July 2022

    Graeme and Shona Sutherland were the winners of the Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a half-combined course handicap of 32.  They won by one shot on the day from Steve and Margaret Ellis who both returned a nett score of 65 playing from a half-combined course handicap of 13.

    To view the winning scores and card credits, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes - Sunday, 24th July 2022

     

  • Jul 23, 2022 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 23rd July 2022

    Steve Ellis was the latest winner in the series of Rosehaugh Medal competitions sponsored by Williamson Foodservice, played from the Black tees with a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 12.  In two halves of 40 which included one birdie on the 7th hole, Steve won by virtue of a better inward half from Neil Jaffrey (handicap 11).

    Neil's nett score of 68 included one birdie on the 6th hole.  Nett scores of 69 were also recorded by Chris Young (handicap 11)and Connor Shewan (handicap 15).  Chris had three birdies which came at the 11th, 15th and 17th holes.  Connor had one birdie at the 3rd hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 23rd July 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 24th July 2022

  • Jul 20, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 20th July 2022

    David Douglas was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition as played on 20th July 2022 in a Stroke Play format after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 16.  Davie's scorecard included birdies on the 9th, 11th and 15th holes to win by one shot.  Second place went to Donald Anderson (handicap 19) who returned a nett score of 65 in halved of 40 and 44.  Third place was secured by Ian Duff (handicap 13) who returned a nett score of 66 and his score included birdies on the 3rd and 9th holes.

    4th Place - David Patience (handicap 19) - nett 68 with one birdie coming at the 6th hole.

    5th Place - Alistair Ferns (handicap 11) - nett 69 (better inward half) with birdies on the 6th and 14th holes

    6th Place - Stuart Bauld (handicap 6) - nett 69 (better inward half) with birdies coming at the 6th and 13th holes

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 20th July 2022

  • Jul 19, 2022 The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 19th July 2022

    Jean Munro returned the lowest nett score in the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday, 19th July 2022 by virtue of a better inward half, with a 68 playing from a handicap of 29.  Jean had one birdie on the 6th hole.

    Second place on the day went to Joan Reid (handicap 35) who also returned a nett score of 69.  This was closely followed by a nett 69 from Joan Darroch (handicap 29) which included a birdie on the 14th hole and nett scores of 70 from Cathryn Field (handicap 28) and Marina MacCulloch (handicap 24).

    To view all of the scores from the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 19th July 2022

    Congratulations go to Cathryn Field who has won the Rosehaugh Cup for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett aggregate total of 136 to win by two shots from Joan Reid.  Cathryn had nett scores of 66 & 70.  To view the aggregate totals, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup Aggregate Scores 2022

  • Jul 16, 2022 The Gents Black Isle Open – Saturday, 16th July 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize winners from the Gents 36-Hole Black Isle Open from Saturday, 16th July 2022:-

    The Gents Black Isle Open (36 Holes) - Prize List - Saturday, 16th July 2022

  • Jul 14, 2022 The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open – Thursday, 14th July 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores of the players playing in the Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open on Thursday, 14th July 2022:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open - Player Scores - Thursday, 14th July 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize winners:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open - Prize List - Thursday, 14th July 2022

    Vouchers won by members will be put behind the bar for collection and for visitors, they will be posted out at the earliest opportunity.

  • Jul 13, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford Format – 13th July 2022

    Brian Grigor was the winner of the Gents Wednesday Sweep which was played in a stableford format on 13th July 2022 after returning a score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 21.  In halves of 44 and 41, Brian won by four points on the day.

    Second place went to Donnie Paterson (handicap 19) who returned a score of 39 points.  Third place on the day went to Rory Brese (handicap 11) who scored 38 points and had one birdie on the 2nd hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 13th July 2022

  • Jul 12, 2022 The 3-Lady Team Open – Tuesday, 12th July 2022

    A total of 46 teams competed in the 3-Lady Team Open on Tuesday, 12th July 2022.  The full list of prize-winners can be viewed by clicking onto the link below:-

    The 3-Lady Team Open - Prize-List - Tuesday, 12th July 2022

  • Jul 10, 2022 The Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy – 3-Man Team – Sunday, 10th July 2022

    The team of Garry Cameron, Brian Grigor and Neil McIver won the Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy for the 2022 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 56 to win by four shots on the day.

    Garry, Brian and Neil had a nett eagle on the 8th hole and birdies on the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 18th holes.  To view the list of prize-winners, please click onto the link below:-

    The Rod Anderson Memorial 3-Man Team Result - Sunday, 10th July 2022

  • Jul 9, 2022 The Ladies 9-Hole Stableford – Saturday, 9th July 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores from the Ladies 9-Hole Stableford competition which was played on Saturday, 9th July 2022:-

    Ladies 9-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 9th July 2022

  • Jul 7, 2022 The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy – Stableford – Thursday, 7th July 2022

    Anne Sangster was the winner of the Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy which was played in a stableford format on Thursday, 7th July 2022 after returning a score of 39 points, playing from a handicap of 21.  Anne won by three points on the day in halves of 47 and 42.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy - Stableford - Thursday, 7th July 2022

     

  • Jul 6, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 6th July 2022

    John MacPherson was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition which was played in a Stroke Play Format on 6th July 2022, after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 14.

    John won by four shots on the day from Calum MacKay (handicap 21) who returned a nett score of 71 and by five shots from Bruce MacKay (handicap 11) who returned a nett score of 72.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 6th July 2022

  • Jul 5, 2022 The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 5th July 2022

    Cathryn Field was the winner of the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday, 5th July 2022 after returning an excellent nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 29.  In halves of 48 and 47, Cathryn won by three shots from Evelyn Stewart who recorded a nett score of 69 (handicap 20) and by four from Joan Reid who returned a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 36.

    The second round of this two round competition will take place on Tuesday, 19th July 2022 with the best aggregate winning the Cup.

    To view all of the scores from the Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round and Extra Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 5th July 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after six events (four more to go), please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - After the Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal

  • Jul 2, 2022 The Ladies & Gents Charity Medal – Stroke Play – Saturday, 2nd July 2022

    Donnie MacLeod was the winner of the Ladies & Gents Charity Medal competition as played for on Saturday, 2nd July 2022 after returning a nett score of 62 playing from a handicap of 16.  In two halves of 39, Donnie won by four shots from Lee Williams.

    Donnie MacLeod won the O'Connor Cup as a result for returning the lowest nett score with his 62Andrew Brown was the winner of the ARC Trophy after returning the best gross score on the day with a two under par score of 69.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies & Gents Charity Medal - Stroke Play - Saturday, 2nd July 2022

     

  • Jun 29, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 29th June 2022

    Drew Graves was the winner of the Wednesday Sweep as played on 29th June 2022 in a stableford format after returning a score of 45 points playing from a handicap of 27.  Drew recorded one birdie on the 6th hole in halves of 46 and 43 to win by two points on the day.

    Second place went to Jordan Black playing from a handicap of 23 who had 43 points (better inward half).  Jordan's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 17th holes.  Third place on the day went to Stuart Gammie (handicap 14) who also returned a score of 43 points.  Stuart's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 15th and 18th holes.

    Fourth Place - Paul MacDonald (handicap 14) - 41 points with one birdie at the 6th hole.

    Fifth Place - Jamie Carcary (handicap 12) - 40 points (BIH) with one birdie coming at the  15th hole.

    Sixth Place - George MacDonald (handicap 24) - 40 points which included an eagle two on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 29th June 2022

     

  • Jun 28, 2022 The Ladies Mid-Summer Fun Competition – Thursday, 28th June 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Ladies Mid-Summer Fun Competition which was played for on Tuesday, 28th June 2022:-

    Result - The 3-Lady Mid-Summer Fun Competition - Thursday, 28th June 2022

  • Jun 26, 2022 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 26th June 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble which was played on Sunday, 26th June 2022:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize List - Sunday, 26th June 2022

  • Jun 25, 2022 The Ladies & Gents Club Championship – Finals Day – Saturday, 25th June 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Ladies Club Championship Finals & the Gents Club Championship Finals:-

    The Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages - Finals - Saturday, 25th June 2022

    The Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages - Semi-Finals & Finals - Saturday, 25th June 2022

    Allan Cameron (left) Gents Scratch Winner 2022

    Rory MacLeman (right) Gents Handicap Winner 2022

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Lynne Fraser (below) Ladies Scratch Winner 2022

    Marina MacCulloch (below) Ladies Handicap Winner 2022

  • Jun 24, 2022 The Gents Chapman Trophy – Friday, 24th June 2022

    The Gents Chapman Trophy was played for on the Links on Friday, 24th June 2022.  Please click onto the link below to view the top two scores from Friday evening:-

    Result - The Chapman Trophy - Friday, 24th June 2022

  • Jun 22, 2022 The Ladies Club Championship – Match Play Stages – Scratch & Handicap

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest results from the Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages:-

    Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages 2022

    £10.00 Credits have been put onto the members cards for all of the Qualifiers (Scratch & Handicap)

  • Jun 22, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 22nd June 2022

    Rory Patience was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition which was played in a stroke play format on 22nd June 2022 after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 20.  In two halves of 43, Rory won by two shots which included a birdie four on the 6th hole.

    Second place went to John Junor who returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 19.  John had birdies on the 6th and 13th holes.  Third place went to Douglas Wilkinson (handicap 13) with a nett 71 and included one birdie on the 5th hole.

    The best scratch score returned on the day was by Kevin Fowler who had a 77 and his score included birdies on the 14th and 16th holes.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 22nd June 2022

     

  • Jun 21, 2022 The St. Ann’s Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 21st June 2022

    Evelyn Stewart was the latest winner of the St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round Qualifier and Extra Medal on Tuesday, 21st June 2022 after returning a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 21.  In halves of 47 and 45, Evelyn won by one shot from Elaine Hillis (handicap 21) who returned a nett score of 72.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 21st June 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 21st June 2022

     

  • Jun 19, 2022 The Gents Club Championship – Quarter Finals – Results – Sunday, 19th June 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Club Championship Quarter Finals which took place on Sunday, 19th June 2022.

    The Gents Club Championship Quarter Final Results - Sunday 19th June 2022

  • Jun 18, 2022 The Gents Club Championship (36 Holes Qualifying) – Saturday, 18th June 2022

    Please click onto the links below to view the scores from the Gents Club Championship (36 Holes Qualifying) which was played on Saturday, 18th June 2022.

    Round One Nett Scores - The Gents Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round - Nett Scores

    Round One Gross Scores - The Gents Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round - Gross Scores

    Round Two Nett Scores - The Gents Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round - Nett Scores

    Round Two Gross Scores - The Gents Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round - Gross Scores

    HANDICAP SECTION - 36-HOLE AGGREGATE SCORES - The Gents Club Championship - 36 Hole Aggregate Nett Scores

    SCRATCH SECTION - 36-HOLE AGGREGATE SCORES - The Gents Club Championship - 36 Hole Aggregate Gross Scores

    THE GENTS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER-FINALS - MATCH PLAY - SUNDAY, 19TH JUNE 2022 - CLICK BELOW:

    Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages 2022 - Sunday, 19th June 2022

  • Jun 15, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 15th June 2022

    Douglas Wilkinson was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions which was played in a Stableford format on 15th June 2022.  Douglas's won by virtue of a better inward half after returning a score of 44 points playing from a handicap of 18 in halves of 42 and 39.

    Second place on the day went to Paul MacDonald (handicap 15) who also had 44 points and one birdie on the 6th hole in halves of 41 and 37.  Third place, went to Graeme Sutherland (handicap 37) who returned a score of 43 points.

    4th Place - Kevin Fowler (handicap 3) - 41 points - birdies on the 1st, 5th, 7th, 8th, 13th and 15th holes.

    5th Place - Darren MacLachlan (handicap 10) - 40 points - birdies on the 6th, 11th and 14th holes.

    6th Place - Ian Manson (handicap 27) - 39 points - halves of 50 and 45 - better inward half.

    To view all of the scores and card credits, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford Format - 15th June 2022

  • Jun 14, 2022 The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble – Tuesday, 14th June 2022

    Ten teams competed in the 'fun' 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble on Tuesday, 14th June 2022.  The team of Karen Mackay, Marsha Fraser and Marina Webster. who returned a nett score of 48.8.

    To view the winning scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble - Tuesday 14th June 2022

  • Jun 13, 2022 The Ladies Club Championship – Match Play Stages – Scratch & Handicap 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the information relating to the qualifiers for the match play stages of the Ladies Club Championship 2022

    Page 1 - Handicap Qualifiers

    Page 2 - Scratch Final

    The Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages 2022

  • Jun 12, 2022 The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup – Sunday, 12th June 2022 – Result

    The pairing of Mark MacLennan and Dennis Phimister were the winners of the W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup on Sunday, 12th June 2022 after returning a better ball nett score of 61.  Mark and Dennis won by three shots from their nearest challengers and they had nett birdies on the 1st, 5th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 15th and 16th holes plus one nett eagle on the 8th hole.

    To view the winning scores (where card credits apply) please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup - Sunday, 12th June 2022

  • Jun 11, 2022 The Ladies Club Championship 3rd Qualifying Round – Saturday, 11th June 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Ladies Club Championship 3rd Qualifying Round which took place on Saturday, 11th June 2022.

    The weather conditions were difficult to put it mildly with high winds throughout the day.

    The Ladies Club Championship - 3rd Qualifying Round - Saturday, 11th June 2022

  • Jun 9, 2022 The Ladies Club Championship – 2nd Qualifying Round – Thursday, 9th June 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Ladies Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round which took place on Thursday, 9th June 2022.

    The best score on the day was returned by Susan Belford (handicap 26) with a nett 67.  Susan's score was closely followed by nett 69's from Helen Morrison (handicap 31), Marina MacCulloch (handicap 25) and Maureen Small (handicap 29).

    The Ladies Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round - Thursday, 9th June 2022

    Card Credits will be applied for those who qualify for the Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages (8 Handicap and 2 Scratch).

     

  • Jun 8, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 8th June 2022

    Andrew Lingard was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition which was played on 8th June 2022 after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 27.  Andrew won by virtue of a better inward half from Douglas Simpson and Kevin Fowler.

    Douglas Simpson's score of nett 68 playing from a handicap of 6 included birdies on the 4th, 6th and 11th holes to secure second place (better inward half).  Third place went to Kevin Fowler who also returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 3.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 6th, 14th and 15th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play - 8th June 2022

  • Jun 7, 2022 The Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round – Tuesday, 7th June 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the 1st round of the Ladies Club Championship which took place on Tuesday, 7th June 2022.

    The best score returned on the day was by Rosemary Stallard who had a fantastic score of nett 61 playing from a handicap of 25 and included a birdie 3 on the 15th hole.

    The Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round - Tuesday, 7th June 2022

    Card Credits will be applied for those who qualify for the Ladies Club Championship Match Play Stages (8 Handicap and 2 Scratch).

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest Order of Merit Standings following the Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round:-

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 8th June 2022

     

  • Jun 5, 2022 The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal – Stroke Play – Saturday, 4th June 2022

    Keith Patience was the winner of the latest Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal on Saturday, 4th June 2022 after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 15.  Keith's scorecard included one birdie on the 3rd hole in halves of 40 and 42 to win by one shot overall.

    Brian Grigor (handicap 23), David Gardiner (handicap 20) and George Paterson (handicap 1) all returned nett scores of 68.

    Brian Grigor - Halves of 47 and 44

    David Gardiner - Halves 46 and 42

    George Paterson - Birdies on the 1st, 4th, 10th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 4th June 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 5th June 2022

  • Jun 1, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 1st June 2022

    Kevin Green was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions for the 2022 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 44 points playing from a handicap of 7.  Kevin had 17 pars and one birdie on the 18th hole to win by one point.  Second place went to Ian Comfort who returned a score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 17.

    Third place went to Andrew MacPherson (handicap 12) who returned a score of 41 points (better inward half).  Andrew had one birdie on the 12th hole.

    Fourth Place - Bill Philips (handicap 20) - 41 points (better inward half)

    Fifth Place - Stewart Robertson (handicap 10) - 41 points - one birdie on the 11th hole

    Sixth Place - Ryan Patterson (handicap 8) - 40 points (better inward half) - one birdie on the 5th hole

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - Stableford - 1st June 2022

  • May 31, 2022 The MacKeddie Cup Foursomes – Tuesday, 31st May 2022

    The pairing of Sue Evans and Hilary Richards were the winners of the MacKeddie Cup Foursomes competition on Tuesday, 31st May 2022 after returning a nett score of 68.5.  Second place on the day went to Karen Mackay and Margaret MacKenzie who returned a nett score of 71.5.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The MacKeddie Cup Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 31st May 2022

     

  • May 29, 2022 The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh Trophy – Stableford – Sunday, 29th May 2022

    Fiona Byrnes was the winner of the Rees-McIntosh Trophy which was played in a Stableford format with both the ladies and gents competing on the day after returning a score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 38.  In halves of 26 and 17 points, Fiona won by three from her nearest challengers.

    Second place on the day went to Peter Maynard (handicap 11) who returned a score of 40 points (better inward half).  Peter's scorecard included a birdie three on the 10th hole.  Third place went to David Douglas (handicap 11) who also had 40 points.

    These scores were closely followed by:-

    Neil Jaffrey (handicap 12) - 39 points  - Neil's scorecard included a birdie on the 16th hole.

    Bruce MacKay (handicap 11) - 39 points - Bruce' scorecard included a birdie on the 13th hole.

    Lee Blackmore (handicap 12) - 39 points - Lee's scorecard included a birdie on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh Trophy - Stableford - Sunday, 29th May 2022

    To view the latest Gents Order of Merit Standings after the Rees-McIntosh Trophy, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 30th May 2022

  • May 28, 2022 The Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship – Semi-Finals & Finals

    RESULTS FROM THE SENIOR GENTS (55+) CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS & FINALS

    SCRATCH SECTION SEMI-FINALS

    ROBBIE MacKAY (1) v WILLIE DONNELLY (4) - WILLIE DONNELLY WON AT THE 19TH HOLE

    DOUGLAS SIMPSON (2) v KENNY GAITTENS (3) - DOUGLAS SIMPSON WON 3 & 2

     

    SCRATCH SECTION FINAL - SATURDAY, 28TH MAY 2022 - 11.15

    DOUGLAS SIMPSON (2) v WILLIE DONNELLY (4) - DOUGLAS SIMPSON WON 1UP

     

    HANDICAP SECTION SEMI-FINALS

    MIKE EVANS (1) v MALCOLM McARTHUR (4) - MALCOLM McARTHUR WON 2UP

    D. NEIL ROSS (2) v GEORGE KNAPP (3) - GEORGE KNAPP WON 2 & 1

     

    HANDICAP SECTION FINAL - SATURDAY, 28TH MAY 2022 - 11.00

    GEORGE KNAPP (3) v MALCOLM McARTHUR (4) - MALCOLM McARTHUR WON 5 & 4

  • May 25, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 25th May 2022

    Donnie MacLeod was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions on 25th May 2022 after returning a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 16.  In halves of 48 and 39, Donnie won by virtue of a better inward half.

    Second place went to Kevin Fowler who also returned a nett score of 71, playing from a handicap of 3.  Kevin had birdies on the 4th, 14th and 17th holes.  Third place (also by virtue of a better inward half) went to Kevin Green who returned a nett score of 73 playing from a handicap of 7.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - Stroke Play - 25th May 2022

  • May 24, 2022 The Lady Captain’s Prize – Stableford – Tuesday, 24th May 2022

    Liz Gardner was the winner of the Lady Captain's Prize for the 2022 season after returning a stableford score of 37 points, playing from a handicap of 25.  Liz won by one point on the day from Elaine Hillis (handicap 21) and Anna Paterson (handicap 16) who both returned scores of 36 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Lady Captain's Prize - Stableford - Tuesday, 24th May 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Tuesday, 24th May 2022

  • May 23, 2022 The Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship Qualifying Round – Monday, 23rd May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship Qualifying Round for the 2022 playing season:-

    The Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship Qualifying Round - Monday, 23rd May 2022

    SCRATCH QUALIFIERS 2022

    1ST - ROBBIE MacKAY - 76 (BL6)

    2ND - DOUGLAS SIMPSON - 76

    3RD - KENNY GAITTENS - 78

    4TH - WILLIE DONNELLY - 80

    SEMI-FINALS - AT A DATE & TIME TO BE AGREED BETWEEN THE TWO OPPOSING PLAYERS

    ROBBIE MacKAY (1) v WILLIE DONNELLY (4)

    DOUGLAS SIMPSON (2) v KENNY GAITTENS (3)

     

    HANDICAP QUALIFIERS 2022

    1ST - MIKE EVANS - 69

    2ND - D. NEIL ROSS - 71 BIH

    3RD - GEORGE KNAPP - 71

    4TH - MALCOLM McARTHUR - 72 BIH

    SEMI-FINALS - AT A DATE & TIME TO BE AGREED BETWEEN THE TWO OPPOSING PLAYERS

    MIKE EVANS (1) v MALCOLM McARTHUR (4)

    D. NEIL ROSS (2) v GEORGE KNAPP (3)

  • May 22, 2022 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 22nd May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize winners from the Open Texas Scramble which was played on Sunday, 22nd May 2022:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize List - Sunday, 22nd May 2022

  • May 21, 2022 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 21st May 2022

    Connor Shewan was the latest winner in the series of Gents Rosehaugh Medal competitions kindly sponsored by Williamson Foodservice after returning a nett score of 63 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 14.  Connor's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 17th holes.  Richard Carey was second on the day after also returning a nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 13.  Richard recorded birdies on the 4th, 5th, 6th and 10th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 21st May 2022

     

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings following the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 22nd May 2022

  • May 21, 2022 Ladies 9-Hole Stableford – Saturday, 21st May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the scores from the Ladies 9-Hole Stableford competition which was played on Saturday, 21st May 2022:-

    Ladies 9-Hole Stableford - Saturday, 21st May 2022

  • May 18, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 18th May 2022

    Hugh Fraser was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep qualifier on 18th May 2022 which was played in a Stableford Format after returning a score of 45 points playing from a handicap of 14.  Hugh had two birdies on the 6th and 17th holes won by one point overall from Derek Gruber.  Derek's score of 44 points included birdies on the 10th and 13th holes.

    These two scores were followed by:-

    Neil Jaffrey - handicap 12 - 40 points

    Tom Hillis - handicap 15 - 38 points

    Jamie Carcary - handicap 12 - 38 points

    Andrew MacPherson - handicap 12 - 37 points

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford Format - 18th May 2022

  • May 17, 2022 The Una Gill Trophy Result – Tuesday, 17th May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning scores from the Ladies Una Gill Trophy, which took place on Tuesday, 17th May 2022.  A total of 14 teams participated on the day.

    The Una Gill Trophy Result - Tuesday, 17th May 2022

  • May 14, 2022 The 3-Ball Better Ball Open – Saturday, 14th May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the 3-Ball Better Ball Open from Saturday, 14th May 2022:-

    3-Ball Better Ball Open - Prizes - Saturday 14th May 2022

  • May 12, 2022 The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open – Thursday, 12th May 2022

    A total of 148 players played in the Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open on Thursday, 12th May 2022 with high winds experienced by most throughout the day.

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open Scores - Thursday, 12th May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize winners:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open Prize List - Thursday, 12th May 2022

    CLOSEST TO THE PIN AT THE 5TH - GARRY CAMERON (F & R) - £25.00 Voucher

    CLOSEST TO THE PIN AT THE 18TH - PATRICK TOMISSON (NAIRN) - £25.00 Voucher

  • May 11, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play Format – 11th May 2022

    David Douglas was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep which was played in a stroke play format on 11th May 2022, after returning a nett score of 64 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 16 with an outward half of 40 and an inward half of 40.

    Kevin Bannerman was second on the day (only losing out on a countback) after returning a nett score of 64, playing from a handicap of 8.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 3rd and 5th holes.

    Third place went to Donnie MacLeod who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of  17.  Donnie had birdies on the 3rd, 13th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 11 May 2022

  • May 10, 2022 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 10th May 2022

    Anna Paterson was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal by a considerable margin on Tuesday, 10th May 2022 after returning a nett score of 62 playing from a handicap of 19.  In halves of 42 and 39, Anna won by 11 shots from her nearest challengers on the day.

    Division Two was won by Liz Gardner who returned a nett score of 73 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 25.  Liz had one birdie on the 14th hole.

    Division Three was won by Fiona Byrnes who returned a nett score of 75 playing from a handicap of 37.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal Result - Tuesday, 10th May 2022

  • May 8, 2022 The Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes – Sunday, 8th May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes which took place on the Links at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club on Sunday, 8th May 2022:-

    The Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes - Prizes List - Sunday, 8th May 2022

  • May 7, 2022 The Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open – Saturday, 7th May 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open which took place on Saturday, 7th May 2022:-

    The Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open - Prize List - Saturday, 7th May 2022

  • May 5, 2022 The Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy (60+) – Thursday, 5th May 2022

    Alan Plampton was the winner of the Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy for the 2022 playing season after returning an excellent nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 19.  In halves of 42 and 43, Alan won by two shots on the day from Rossie MacDonald (handicap 21) and Jim Jack (handicap 18).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy (60+)- Thursday, 5th May 2022

  • May 4, 2022 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford Format – 4th May 2022

    The first Gents Wednesday Sweep of the 2022 playing season was played in a Stableford format on 4th May 2022.   The winning score on the day came from Jamie Carcary who returned a score of 40 points, playing from a handicap of 13.  Jamie had one birdie on the 3rd hole.

    Second place went to Douglas McConnachie (handicap 18) with 39 points.

    Third Place - George MacDonald (handicap 24) - 38 points (better inward half).

    Fourth Place - Bernard Kilshaw (handicap 30) -  38 points (better inward half).

    Fifth Place - Mark Scobbie (handicap 17) - 38 points - Mark had one birdie on the 6th hole.

    Sixth Place - George Knapp (handicap 15) - 37 points - George had one birdie on the 13th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford Format - 4th May 2022

     

  • May 3, 2022 The St. Ann’s Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 3rd May 2022

    Joan Reid was the winner of the latest St. Ann's Quaich Qualifier which was played on Tuesday, 3rd May 2022 after returning a nett score of 67.  Even with the handicap limit of 36, Joan won by by two shots from her nearest challenger who was Jacqui Phillips who returned a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 22.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the following:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 3rd May 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings following the St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 4th May 2022

  • Apr 26, 2022 The Ladies Golf Foundation ‘Make Your Mark Appeal’ – Stableford – Tuesday, 26th April 2022

    Joan Reid was the winner of the Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' stableford competition on Tuesday after returning a score of 41 points playing from a course handicap of 41.  Joan's score included a birdie three on the 15th hole to win by two points on the day.  Other notable scores included:-

    Margaret MacKenzie - course handicap 44 - 39 points.

    Hilary Richards - course handicap 45 - 39 points.

    Rosemary Stallard - course handicap 25 - 35 points.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' Result - Tuesday, 26th April 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after ONE event, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 27th April 2022

  • Apr 23, 2022 The Gents W. Young Memorial Trophy – Saturday, 23rd April 2022

    Mike Evans was the winner of the W. Young Memorial Trophy for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a course handicap of 18.  In halves of 41 and 43, Mike won by one shot on the day.

    Second place overall went to Neil Jaffrey (course handicap 12) who returned a nett score of 67.  Neil had three birdies at the 2nd, 5th and 6th holes.  These scores were closely followed by:-

    John Lackie (course handicap 12) - John's nett 69 included one birdie on the 7th hole.

    Andrew McDonald (course handicap 13) - Andrew's nett 69 were in halves of 43 and 39.

    Kevin Munro (course handicap 13) - Kevin's nett 69 included birdies on the the 1st and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents W. Young Memorial Trophy Result - Saturday, 23rd April 2022

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings for the 2022 playing season after FOUR events, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Saturday, 23rd April 2022

     

  • Apr 19, 2022 The St. Ann’s Quaich 1st Round – Tuesday, 19th April 2022

    Joan Murphy was the overall winner of the Ladies St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round which was played on Tuesday, 19th April 2022 after returning a nett score of 70, playing from a course handicap of 23.  Joan's score included one birdie on the 15th hole to win by virtue of a better inward half from Liz Gardner (course handicap 25) who had also returned a nett score of 70.  Liz had one birdie on the 5th hole.

    Anna Paterson returned the next best nett score with a 72 playing from a course handicap of 20 alongside Elizabeth Fraser (course handicap 30).  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round - Tuesday, 19th April 2022

  • Apr 17, 2022 The Black Isle Open Foursomes Championship – Saturday, 16th April 2022 & Sunday, 17th April 2022

    On what turned out to be two glorious days for golf on the links, the Black Isle Open Foursomes Championship was played on Saturday, 16th April 2022 (36-holes qualifying) and Sunday, 17th April 2022 (Match play stages).

    To view the results from the match play stages on Sunday, 17th April 2022 please click onto the link below:-

    The Black Isle Open Foursomes Championship - Matchplay Final Results 2022

    To view the list of prize-winners, please click onto the link below:-

    The BIack Isle Open Foursomes - Prize-List 2022

  • Apr 12, 2022 The Ladies Coronation Foursomes – Stableford – Tuesday, 12th April 2022

    Joan Reid and Jean Munro were the winners of the Ladies Coronation Foursomes competition for the 2022 playing season after posting a score of 39 stableford points to win by one point overall from Elda Morrison and Marina Webster.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Coronation Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 12th April 2022

  • Apr 10, 2022 The Gents Rutherford Cup – Stableford Format – Sunday, 10th April 2022

    Steve Ellis was the overall winner of the Gents Rutherford Cup which was played in a stableford format on Sunday, 10th April 2022, after returning a score of 43 points playing from a course handicap of 10.  Steve's scorecard included birdies on the 4th and 7th holes to win by one point overall from John MacDonald (course handicap 12) who had birdies on the 8th, 10th and 14th holes and David Gardiner (course handicap 24) who had one birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Rutherford Cup - Stableford Format - Sunday, 10th April 2022

    To view the latest standings in the Gents Order of Merit competition for the 2022 playing season, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - After Rutherford Cup - Sunday, 10th April 2022

  • Apr 2, 2022 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 2nd April 2022

    Richard Carey was the winner of the first qualifier of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal competitions for the 2022 playing season after returning a nett score of 67, playing from a course handicap of 12.  Richard had one birdie on the 6th hole to win by one shot overall from Gary Moore (course handicap 5), Martin Munn (course handicap 19) and Keith Patience (course handicap 16) who all returned nett scores of 68.

    To view all of the scores from the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 2nd April 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest Order of Merit Standings after two events:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - After the Gents Rosehaugh Medal - 2nd April 2022

  • Mar 29, 2022 Ladies Pairs Better Ball Competition – Stableford – Tuesday, 29th March 2022

    Audrey McPhee and Fiona Lackie returned the best score on the day with 40 Stableford points in the Ladies Pairs Better Ball Stableford Competition which was played on Tuesday, 29th March 2022.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Pairs Better Ball - Tuesday, 29th March 2022

  • Mar 27, 2022 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 27th March 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble competition which took place on Sunday, 27th March 2022.

    Prize-List - Open Texas Scramble - Sunday, 27th March 2022

  • Mar 20, 2022 The Gents Spring Meeting – Stroke Play Format – Sunday, 20th March 2022

    Philip Taylor was the winner of the Gents Spring Meeting (which was played in a stroke play format) after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a course handicap of 16 with one birdie coming on the 17th hole.  Rory MacLeman (course handicap 12) also returned a nett score of 70 losing out on first place by virtue of a better inward half.

    Peter Maynard (course handicap 9), Martin Munn (course handicap 18) and William MacKay (course handicap 15) all returned nett scores of 72.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Spring Meeting Result - Sunday, 20th March 2022

    To view the Order of Merit Standings after ONE event, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - After the Spring Meeting

  • Mar 20, 2022 The Ladies Winter Medal – Sunday, 20th March 2022

    Hayley Lewis (course handicap 28) returned the lowest score in the Ladies Winter Medal by the convincing margin of nine shots on Sunday with a nett 68.  To view all of the scores , please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Ladies Winter Medal - Sunday, 20th March 2022

  • Mar 16, 2022 The Ladies & Gents Winter Eclectic FINAL Results – 2021-2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Ladies & Gents Winter Eclectic Competition which came to an end on Tuesday, 15th March 2022:-

    The Ladies & Gents Winter Eclectic FINAL Results - 2021-2022

    To view all of the scores from both the Ladies and Gents Winter Eclectic Competition which was played during the off-peak season, please click onto the links below:-

    Ladies Winter Eclectic - FINAL Scores - 2022

    Gents Winter Eclectic - FINAL Scores - 2022

  • Mar 14, 2022 Gents Winter Eclectic – Updated Scores – Monday, 14th March 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the updated scores from the Gents Winter Eclectic Competition following the close of play on Monday, 14th March 2022-

    The Gents Eclectic - Updated Scores - Monday, 14th March 2022

    THE LADIES & GENTS LAST DAY ECLECTIC SCORES WILL BE ON TUESDAY, 15TH MARCH 2022

  • Mar 13, 2022 Ladies Winter Eclectic – Updated Scores – Sunday, 13th March 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the updated scores from the Ladies Winter Eclectic following the close of play on Sunday, 13th March 2022:-

    The Ladies Eclectic - Updated Scores - Sunday, 13th March 2022

  • Mar 7, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – 2021/2022 Season

    Please click onto the link below to view the respective winners of the Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played in both a Stableford and Stroke Play Format during the off-peak season:

    Gents Winter Sweep FINAL Aggregate Results 2021-2022

  • Mar 6, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Saturday, 5th March 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Winter Sweep which was played in a Stroke Play Format on Saturday, 5th March 2022:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play Format - Saturday, 5th March 2022

  • Feb 26, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Saturday, 26th February 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Winter Sweep as played in a Stableford Format on Saturday, 26th February 2022:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Saturday, 26th February 2022

  • Feb 20, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 20th February 2022

    The weather once again meant not as many played in this Sweep as we would have hoped for on Sunday, 20th February 2022.  To view the results, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Sunday, 20th February 2022

  • Feb 19, 2022 Rotating Greensomes Stableford Fun Competition – Saturday, 19th February 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning scores from the Rotating Greensomes Stableford 'Fun' Competition which was played on Saturday, 19th February 2022 with 16 teams playing on the day.

    Result - Rotating Greensomes Stableford Fun Competition - Saturday, 19th February 2022

  • Feb 14, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 13th February 2022

    Garth Wilson (3/4 handicap allowance of 16) was the latest winner of the Gents Winter Sweep after returning a score of 37 points (better inward half).  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Sunday, 13th February 2022

     

  • Jan 22, 2022 The Irish Fourball Fun Competition – Saturday, 22nd January 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Irish Fourball Fun Competition which took place on Saturday, 22nd January 2022.

    Result - Irish Fourball Fun Competition - Saturday, 22nd January 2022

    The Raffle Prize are as follows:-

    £25.00 Voucher - Allan MacIver

    Glenlivet - Paddy Hardcastle

    Vodka - Jared Simpson

    Gin & Tonic - Peter Rawlinson

    Coors - Alex Patience

    Budweiser - Chris Gaittens

    Fuzzy Duck - Mike Halley

    Nivea Men - John Fair

    Quality Street - Jamie MacPherson

    Nivea - Steven Bassindale

    Prizes not issued on the day can be collected from the Office as and when you are at the Club next.

  • Jan 9, 2022 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play – Sunday, 9th January 2022

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Winter Sweep which was played in a Stroke Play Format on Sunday, 9th January 2022.

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stroke Play - Sunday, 9th January 2022

2021

  • Dec 30, 2021 The Gents Last Blast – Thursday, 30th December 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the Prize List from the Gents Last Blast which was played on Thursday, 30th December 2021:-

    The Gents Last Blast - Prizes 2021

  • Dec 24, 2021 The Ladies Winter Eclectic – Updated Scores – Friday, 24th December 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest scores in the Ladies Winter Eclectic competition following the close of play on Friday, 24th December 2021.

    Ladies Winter Eclectic - Updated Scores - Friday, 24th December 2021

  • Dec 18, 2021 Turkey Tourney Result – Saturday, 18th December 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Turkey Tourney competition which was played in a stableford format on Saturday, 18th December 2021:-

    Turkey Tourney 2021 - Prizes

  • Dec 12, 2021 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 12th December 2021

    Stephen McGregor returned the best score on the day in the Gents Winter Sweep which was played in a Stableford Format with 42 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 9.  Stephen's scorecard included birdies on the 10th, 11th and 15th holes to win by one point overall.

    Second place on the day went to Brian Chisholm (3/4 handicap allowance of 16) who eagled the 14th hole in returning a score of 41 points.  Third place went to David Gardiner (3/4 handicap allowance of 18) who returned a score of 40 points.  David had one birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result - Stableford Format - Sunday, 12th December 2021

  • Dec 5, 2021 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play – Sunday, 5th December 2021

    William MacKay was the winner of the latest Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played for in a Stroke Play format on Sunday after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 12.  William won by two shots from Peter Maynard.  Peter's nett score of 66 (3/4 handicap allowance of 7) included an eagle two on the 3rd hole and birdies on the 3rd, 7th, 14th and 15th holes.

    Third place on the day went to Lee Williams (3/4 handicap allowance of 8) with a nett score of 67.  Lee had one birdie on the 3rd hole.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result - Stroke Play - Sunday, 5th December 2021

  • Nov 20, 2021 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play – Saturday, 20th November 2021

    Lewis Reid was the winner of the first Gents Winter Sweep competition (3/4 course handicap allowance) which was played for on Saturday, 20th November 2021 in a Stroke Play format after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of +2.  Lewis' scorecard from the Yellow Tees included birdies on the 1st, 9th, 14th, 15th and 16th holes.

    Second place on the day went to John Fair who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 4.  John's scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 14th holes.  Third place with a nett score of 70 went to George Knapp playing from a handicap of 13.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result - Stroke Play - Saturday, 20th November 2021

  • Nov 14, 2021 The Gents Winter Sweep – Non-Qualifying Stableford – Sunday, 14th November 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents Winter Sweep (non-qualifying - 3/4 handicap allowance) which was played in a Stableford format on Sunday, 14th November 2021.

    Gents Winter Sweep - Non-Qualifying Stableford - Sunday, 14th November 2021

    To view all of the Winter Sweep Fixtures for 2021-2022 please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Fixtures 2021-2022

     

  • Nov 13, 2021 Roll the Dice Competition – Saturday, 13th November 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the leading scores from the 'Roll the Dice' Fun competition which was played on Saturday, 13th November 2021.

    Result - Roll the Dice Fun Competition - Saturday, 13th November 2021

  • Nov 7, 2021 The Famous Grouse Trophy – 2-Man Scramble – Sunday, 7th November 2021

    The pairing of Lewis Reid and Keith Patience were the winners of the Famous Grouse 2-Man Texas Scramble competition on Sunday, 7th November after returning a nett score of 61.75 playing from a handicap of 3.25.  Lewis and Keith recorded birdies on the 2nd, 4th, 11th, 13th, 14th and 15th holes.  Second place on the day went to Donnie MacLeod and Kevin Green with a nett 64 (handicap 6).

    To view the top six team scores on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Famous Grouse Trophy - Sunday, 7th November 2021

  • Nov 2, 2021 The Ladies Winter Eclectic 2021-2022 – Opening Round Scores – Tuesday, 2nd November 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the opening round scores for the Ladies Winter Eclectic competition 2021-2022.

    Ladies Eclectic Opening Round Scores - Tuesday, 2nd November 2021

  • Oct 27, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 27th October 2021

    The last Gents Autumn Sweep of the 2021 playing season took place on Wednesday, 27th October 2021.  The winning score on the day was returned by Bruce MacKay who had 46 points, playing from a handicap of 13.  Bruce had birdies on the 9th, 14th and 15th holes to win by two points on the day.

    Second place went to Neil Edwards who returned a score of 44 points, playing from a handicap of 4.  Neil had his best score on the links at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club which included birdies on the 9th, 10th, 12th, 13th, 15th, 17th and 18th holes.

    Third place on the day went to Lewie Patience who returned a score of 40 points (better inward half), playing from a handicap of 16 in halves of 43 and 40.  Fourth place went to Robert Carr who also scored 40 points, playing from a handicap of 9.  Robert recorded birdies on the 6th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 27th October 2021

  • Oct 26, 2021 3-Lady Team Competition – 3-2-1 Stableford – Tuesday, 26th October 2021

    The team of Leila McWhirr, Hilary Richards and Joan Murphy were the winners of the 3-Lady Team 3-2-1 Stableford competition on Tuesday, 26th October 2021 after returning a team score of 58 points.  Leila, Hilary and Joan beat the team of Evelyn Stewart, Aileen Wilson and Marlyn Foster by one point on the day.

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning score and card credits:-

    Result - The 3-Lady Team 3-2-1 Stableford - Tuesday, 26th October 2021

     

  • Oct 22, 2021 Club Sponsors Golf Day – Friday, 22nd October 2021

    A total of 30 Club Sponsors (playing in pairs) played in the annual Sponsors Golf Day on Friday, 22nd October 2021.

    The winning scores were as follows:-

    1st - Jack & Patience - 47 Points - John Jack & Donnie Paterson

    2nd - Munro & Noble - 46 Points (better inward half) - James Noone & Andy MacLennan

    3rd - ASG Commercial - 46 Points - Paul Hart & Jamie MacGregor

  • Oct 19, 2021 3-Lady Tex Mex Scramble Result – Tuesday, 19th October 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning score from the Ladies Tex Mex Scramble which took place on Tuesday, 19th October 2021.

    Result - The 3-Lady Team Tex Mex Scramble - Tuesday, 19th October 2021

  • Oct 17, 2021 The Black Isle Open Foursomes – Semi-Finals & Finals – Sunday, 17th October 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the Semi-Final & Final Scores for the Gents Black Isle Open Foursomes 2021

    Next year's competition will revert back to April 2022 (Saturday, 16th April 2022 & Sunday, 17th April 2022) and you can book online now by choosing the online booking option from the home page of the website-

    The Black Isle Open Foursomes - Match Play Sheets & Results - Sunday, 17th October 2021

     

     

  • Oct 13, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 13th October 2021

    Ewen Smith was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep competition which was played on Wednesday, 13th October 2021 after returning a stableford points total of 39 points playing from a handicap of 26.  Ewen won by one point on the day.  Second place went to Neil Edwards who returned a score of 38 points playing from a handicap of four.  Neil's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 9th and 16th holes.

    Third place went to Douglas Simpson (handicap 7) who returned a score of 37 points (better inward half).   Douglas recorded birdies on the 9th and 17th holes.  Douglas McConnachie also returned a score of 37 points (handicap 18) which included one birdie on the 14th hole.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 13th October 2021

  • Oct 12, 2021 Ladies Stableford – Tuesday, 12th October 2021

    The final Order of Merit competition took place on Tuesday, 12th October 2021 with a Ladies Stableford.  The winning score on the day came from Hayley Lewis (handicap 29) with 38 points.  Hayley's scorecard included an eagle two on the 14th hole to win by five points overall.

    Second place went to Susan Belford (handicap 27) with 33 points.  Third place went to Elizabeth Fraser (handicap 30) with 32 points and Fourth place went to Marina MacCulloch (handicap 25) with 30 points (better inward half).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford - Tuesday, 12th October 2021

    THE LADIES ORDER OF MERIT 2021 - FINAL RESULT/TOTALS

    Congratulations go to Anne MacKay who won the Ladies Order of Merit for the 2021 season.  Anne won by just 10 points from Hayley Lewis.  To view the FINAL totals, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit - FINAL Standings - 2021 Playing Season

  • Oct 11, 2021 The Gents Summer Aggregate – FINAL Totals – Scratch & Handicap Sections 2021

    THE GENTS SUMMER AGGREGATE FINAL TOTALS 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the respective winners of the Scratch and Handicap sections for the 2021 playing season:-

    Summer Aggregate - Scratch Section 2021 - FINAL Aggregate Totals

    Summer Aggregate - Handicap Section 2021 - FINAL Aggregate Totals

  • Oct 10, 2021 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Sunday, 10th October 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which was played on Sunday, 10th October 2021 with extremely tough conditions being experienced by those playing in the morning and afternoon:-

    The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open Scores - Sunday, 10th October 2021

    To view the list of Prize-Winners from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open, click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Sunday, 10th October 2021

  • Oct 9, 2021 The Gents Captain’s Prize – Saturday, 9th October 2021

    Neil Gillies was the winner of the Gents Captain's Prize for the 2021 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 43, playing from a handicap of 17.  In halves of 41 and 40, which also included a birdie on the 5th hole, Neil won by two points from his nearest challenger.

    Second place on the day went to George Knapp (handicap 17) who returned a score of 41 Stableford points.  Third place overall went to Jordan Hossack who returned a score of 40 points playing from a handicap of 11.

    Neil Edwards (handicap 4) and Andrew Brown (handicap 2) both returned a score of 38 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Captain's Prize Result - Saturday, 9th October 2021

    ORDER OF MERIT 2021 - Congratulations go to Jordan Hossack in winning the Gents Order of Merit title for the 2021 playing season.

    To view the FINAL standings for the 2021 playing season, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit 2021 - FINAL Standings

  • Oct 6, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 6th October 2021

    Neil Gillies returned the lowest nett score in the latest Gents Autumn Sweep competition with a 66 playing from a handicap of 17.  Neil won by two shots overall and his scorecard included a birdie on the 6th hole.  Second place went to Steven Bassindale playing from a handicap of 8 who returned a nett score of 68.  Steven's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd, 6th and 14th holes.

    Third place went to Andy Goodall who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 15.  As we are getting towards the end of the season, only 24 players played on the day.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 6th October 2021

  • Oct 5, 2021 The Ladies 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition – Tuesday, 5th October 2021

    Margaret MacKenzie was the winner of the 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition on Tuesday after returning an excellent nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 44.  Margaret won by four shots from Rosemary Stallard who secured second place with a nett score of 75, playing from a handicap of 25.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition - Tuesday, 5th October 2021

     

  • Oct 2, 2021 Open Texas Scramble – Saturday, 2nd October 2021

    A total of 44 teams played in the Open Texas Scramble on Saturday, 2nd October 2021.  Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize winners:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize List - Saturday, 2nd October 2021

  • Sep 29, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford – Wednesday, 29th September 2021

    Lee Blackmore returned the best score in the latest Gents Autumn Sweep competition which was played in a stableford format with 38 points playing from a handicap of 12.  Lee's scorecard included a birdie three on the 10th hole to win by one point from two other players.  Second place on the day went to Kevin Green who scored 37 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 7.  Kevin's scorecard included one birdie on the 17th hole.

    Third place on the day went to Gary Smith (handicap 11) who also returned a score of 37 points.  Fourth place went to Kevin Fowler (handicap 2) who returned a score of 35 points (better inward half) and included one birdie on the 6th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford - Wednesday, 29th September 2021

  • Sep 28, 2021 Ladies Stableford – Tuesday, 28th September 2021

    Elda Morrison was the overall winner of Ladies Stableford competition which was played for on Tuesday, 28th September 2021 after returning a stableford score of 33 points playing from a handicap of 27.

    2nd Place - Susy Cooper (handicap 23) - 32 Points

    3rd Place - Susan Belford (handicap 27) - 30 Points

    4th Place - Loraine Nixon (handicap 19) - 29 Points

    5th Place - Rosemary Stallard (handicap 24) - 28 Points

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford - Tuesday, 28th September 2021

    To view the Ladies Order of Merit Standings with ONE event to go, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit 2021 - With ONE event to go!

  • Sep 26, 2021 The T.S.H. Burns Memorial Trophy – Sunday, 26th September 2021

    Stewart McTavish and George Moodie were the convincing winners of the T.S.H. Burns Memorial Trophy for the 2021 playing season after returning an excellent nett score of 61.6 (handicap 14.4).  Their scorecard on the day included birdies on the 7th and 13th holes.

    Second place went to David Tuach and Garth Wilson who returned a nett score of 69.6 (handicap 13.4).  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The T.S.H. Burns Memorial - Sunday, 26th September 2021

  • Sep 22, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 22nd September 2021

    Another Gents Autumn Sweep competition was played in a stroke play format on Wednesday and the lower number of entries received was very much down to the extremely poor weather conditions that was experienced in the morning.

    The winner on the day was Kevin Green who returned a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 7.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 15th holes.  Kevin won by one shot overall from Tom Mabon who returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 14.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 22nd September 2021

  • Sep 21, 2021 Ladies Stableford – Tuesday, 21st September 2021

    On what turned out to be a really difficult day for golf on the links with high winds being experienced by those playing in the Ladies Stableford competition in the morning and afternoon, Hayley Lewis (handicap 29) returned the best stableford score on the day with 32 points (better inward half).  Second place on the day went to Marina MacCulloch (handicap 25) who also returned a score of 32 points.

    3rd Place - Elda Morrison (handicap 27) - 30 points.

    4th Place - Aileen Wilson (handicap 25) - 29 points.

    5th Place - Margaret MacKenzie (handicap 44) - 29 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford - Tuesday, 21st September 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings with TWO events remaining, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 22nd September 2021

  • Sep 20, 2021 SUMMER AGGREGATE STANDINGS – WITH JUST THE 18-HOLE OPEN REMAINING 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the current standings with just ONE event remaining (the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - 10th October 2021) as part of the Summer Aggregate Competition (Scratch and Handicap) for the 2021 playing season:-

    Summer Aggregate 2021 - Best 5 Scores - Scratch

    Summer Aggregate 2021 - Best 5 Scores - Handicap

  • Sep 19, 2021 The Ladies & Gents Charity Medal – Sunday, 19th September 2021

    Scott A Thomson was the winner of the Ladies and Gents Charity Medal competition which was played for on Sunday, 19th September 2021 after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 17.  In halves of 43 and 38, Scott won by four shots overall.

    Keith Patience (handicap 16) returned the second best nett score on the day with a 68 which included a birdie two on the 18th hole.  Three scores of nett 69 were recorded by the following members:-

    Torquil McAlpine (handicap 21) - one birdie on the 6th hole.

    Andy Goodall (handicap 15) - In halves of 44 and 40.

    Craig Carmichael (handicap 7) - Birdies on the 6th, 9th and 17th holes.

    Best Handicap - Scott A Thomson - The O'Connor Cup winner for 2021 with a nett 64.

    Best Gross - Ross MacMillan - The ARC Cup winner for 2021 with a gross 72.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies & Gents Charity Medal - Sunday, 19th September 2021

  • Sep 18, 2021 The Gents Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal Final – Saturday, 18th September 2021

    Congratulations go to Bryan Hastie who won the Gents Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal Final on Saturday after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 16.  In halves of 44 and 42 which included one birdie on the 3rd hole, Bryan won by two shots from Mark MacLennan.

    Special thanks goes to Williamson Foodservice in Inverness for their continued support and sponsorship of the six qualifying competitions played throughout the year and the final.

    To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final - Saturday, 18th September 2021

  • Sep 18, 2021 The Ladies Medal Final – Saturday, 18th September 2021

    Loraine Nixon returned an excellent nett score of 65 in the Ladies Medal final which was played for on Saturday playing from a handicap of 22.  In halves of 45 and 42, Loraine won the division one section (0-22 handicaps) by six shots.

    In division two (handicaps 23-36), Sandie Evans was the winner after returning a nett score of 70 in halves of 48 and 45 playing from a handicap of 23.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Medal Final - Saturday, 18th September 2021

  • Sep 15, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford Format – Wednesday, 15th September 2021

    Murray Galloway returned the best stableford score in the Gents Autumn Sweep competition on Wednesday with 42 points.  In two gross score halves of 40, Murray also recorded birdies on the 3rd and 18th holes to win by one point from two players.

    Second place by virtue of a better inward half went to Andy Goodall who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 15.  Andy recorded one birdie on the 11th hole.  Third place on the day went to Lewie Patience who also returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 16.

    4th Place - Brian Grigor (handicap 22) who returned a score of 40 points.

    5th Place - John Lackie (handicap 12) who returned a score of 39 points (BIH) with birdies coming at the 5th, 6th, 14th and 16th holes.

    6th Place - Paul Kelly (handicap 13) who also returned a score of 39 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stableford Format - Wednesday, 15th September 2021

  • Sep 14, 2021 Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 14th September 2021

    Sue Evans returned the lowest score in the last Ladies Monthly Medal of the 2021 playing season after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 21.  In halves of 43 and 46, Sue won by one shot from Marina MacCulloch who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 25.

    These scores were closely followed by:-

    Rosemary Stallard (handicap 24) - Nett 71

    Liz Gardner (handicap 25) - Nett 72

    Mary Galloway (handicap 21) - Nett 73

    Sandie Evans (handicap 24) - Nett 73

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Tuesday, 14th September 2021

  • Sep 13, 2021 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich Final – Monday, 13th September 2021

    Congratulations go to Anne Sangster for winning the St. Ann's Quaich Final for 2021.  This competition was played for on Monday, 13th September 2021.  Anne won by virtue of a better inward half from Mary Galloway.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies St. Ann's Quaich Final - Monday, 13th September 2021

  • Sep 12, 2021 The Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes – Sunday, 12th September 2021

    On what turned out to be a great day for golf on the links, please click onto the link below to view the results from the Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes competition which was played on Sunday, 12th September 2021:-

    Result - The Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes - Sunday, 12th September 2021

  • Sep 11, 2021 The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 11th September 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which was played on Saturday, 11th September 2021:-

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open Scores - Saturday, 11th September 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open:-

    Prizes - The Ladies 18-Hole Open - Saturday, 11th September 2021

  • Sep 8, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 8th September 2021

    Scott Callander was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep (stroke play format) which was played in great scoring conditions throughout the day after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 16.  Scott's scorecard included one eagle on the 14th hole and one birdie on the 4th hole to win by virtue of a better inward half.  Second place on the day went to John Ballantyne who also returned a nett score of 64 (a two under par gross score of 69) playing from a handicap of 5.  John's score included birdies on the 4th, 6th, 7th, 13th and 14th holes.

    Third place on the day went to Mike Macbeth who returned a nett score of 65 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 14.  Mike's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 11th and 14th holes.  Fourth place went to Paul MacDonald who also returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 15 with birdies coming at the 6th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stroke Play Format - Wednesday, 8th September 2021

  • Sep 5, 2021 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 5th September 2021

    William Skinner was the last qualifier in the series of Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medals for the 2021 playing season after returning a nett score of 64 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 22 in halves of 46 and 40.  Second place on the day went to Chris Skelton who also returned a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 12.  Chris' scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 15th holes.

    Ewen Skinner was third overall after returning a nett 65 (one under par gross score of 70) playing from a handicap of 5.  Ewen's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 7th, 10th and 17th holes.  Rory MacLeman was 4th overall after also returning a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 12.  Rory had birdies on the 7th, 8th and 14th holes and this was closely followed by a nett score of 66 by Leslie Reid (handicap 15) who also had a birdie on the 7th hole during his round.

    Nett scores of 67 were also recorded by the following players:-

    Jamie MacPherson (handicap 8) - Birdies on the 7th, 15th and 16th holes

    Les Murray (handicap 14) - Birdies on the 7th and 15th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 5th September 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings with ONE event to go (The Captain's Prize - Saturday, 9th October 2021), please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 6th September 2021

  • Sep 4, 2021 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 4th September 2021

    Please click onto the links below to view the GROSS and NETT scores from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Saturday, 4th September 2021.

    Gents 18-Hole Open - GROSS SCORES - Saturday, 4th September 2021

    Gents 18-Hole Open - NETT SCORES- Saturday, 4th September 2021

    To view the full list of PRIZE WINNERS from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - Gents 18-Hole Open - Saturday, 4th September 2021

  • Sep 1, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 1st September 2021

    Stewart McTavish was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep competition which was played for on Wednesday, 1st September 2021 in a stableford format after returning a score of 42 points, playing from a handicap of 12.

    Stewart's scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 6th holes to win by one point overall.  Second place on the day went to Alastair Nisbet who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 11.  Alastair's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 13th, 14th and 15th holes.

    Third place went to Ewen Smith (handicap 27) who returned a score of 40 points (better inward half) in halves of 18 and 22 points.  This was closely followed by Ronnie Forbes who also returned a score of 40 points playing from a handicap of 13.  Kevin Green (handicap 7) returned a score of 39 points (better inward half) for fifth place and Jack Hather (handicap 10) secured sixth place also on 39 points by virtue of a better inward half.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 1st September 2021

  • Aug 31, 2021 The Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy – Tuesday, 31st August 2021

    A total of 10 pairs played in the Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy on Tuesday, 31st August 2021.

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of scores:-

    Result - Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes - Tuesday, 31st August 2021

  • Aug 28, 2021 The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy – Saturday, 28th August 2021

    Alan Drummond was the winner of the John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy on Saturday after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 13.  In halves of 40 and 37, Alan won by one shot from John Lackie.  John's score of nett 65 playing from a handicap of 13 (halves of 41 and 37) included birdies on the 12th and 15th holes.

    Jodi Schiller (handicap 12) returned a nett score of 66 which included a birdie on the 14th hole.

    Nett scores of 67 were also returned by the following players:-

    Donnie MacLeod (handicap 16) - included a birdie on the 6th hole.

    John Jack (handicap 9) - included an eagle on the 6th hole and birdies on the 12th and 15th holes.

    Johnston Bellshaw (handicap 7) - included birdies on the 6th, 13th, 14th and 15th holes.

    To view all of the scores from the J & F Grigor Memorial Trophy, please click onto the link below:-

    The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy - Saturday, 28th August 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings with two events still to play, please click onto the link below:-

    Order of Merit Standings - After the J & F Grigor Memorial Trophy - 28th August 2021

  • Aug 25, 2021 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stroke Play – Wednesday, 25th August 2021

    Chris Skelton was the winner of the first Gents Autumn Sweep competition which was played in a stroke play format on Wednesday, after he returned a nett score of 65 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 13.  Chris's score included a birdie three on the 8th hole.

    Second place on the day went to Donnie MacLeod who also returned a nett score of 65, playing from a handicap of 16.  Donnie's halves were 40 and 41.

    Third place on the day went to Andy Lindley playing from a handicap of 15, who returned a nett score of 66.  Andy's scorecard included birdies on the 13th and 16th holes.  The lowest gross score was recorded by Kevin Fowler with a one over par score of 72 and included birdies on the 10th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 25th August 2021

     

  • Aug 24, 2021 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 24th August 2021

    Sue Evans returned the lowest nett score in the Ladies Monthly Medal as played on Tuesday, 24th August 2021 with a 70 playing from a handicap of 22.  In halves for 44 and 48, Sue won by one shot from her nearest challenger.

    Marsha Fraser playing from a handicap of 27 returned a nett score of 71Hayley Lewis (handicap 31) returned a nett score of 72 and Anna Paterson (handicap 19) returned a nett score of 74.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Tuesday, 24th August 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings (with three events remaining), please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 25th August 2021

  • Aug 22, 2021 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 22nd August 2021

    Kevin Munro was the overall winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal for the month of August after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 14.  Kevin's scorecard included one birdie on the 10th hole in halves of 43 and 37 to win on the best last six holes from George Paterson.

    George returned a gross score of 68 (three under par) for a nett 66 playing from a handicap of 2 which included an eagle two on the 14th hole and birdies on the 9th, 11th and 12th holes.

    Daniel MacIver (handicap 14) was next best on the day after returning a nett score of 67.  Daniel recorded one birdie on the 11th hole.  Daniel's score was closely followed by a nett 68 from John Ballantyne (handicap 6) with birdies coming on the 5th and 6th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 22nd August 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - 23rd August 2021

  • Aug 18, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep Final Result – 18th August 2021

    William M Jack was the winner of the Gents Wednesday Sweep Final for the 2021 playing season after returning a stableford score of 39 points playing from a handicap of 20.  With the conditions a lot more difficult for those playing in the morning, William's score was excellent given the strength of the wind and he won by three points overall.

    Second place in the final went to Jamie Carcary who returned a score of 36 points playing from a handicap of 14 and included two birdies which came on the 3rd and 6th holes.

    To view all of the scores for those who were able to play in the final, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Final Result - 18th August 2021

    The Gents Autumn Sweep competition begins on Wednesday, 25th August and will alternate between Stroke Play and Stableford from week to week.  Prizes will be determined by the level of entries received.  Book your own times online, remember to sign in before your round, pay your entry fee of £3.00 in the Pro Shop and put your score in following your round.

  • Aug 17, 2021 The MacKeddie Cup Foursomes – Tuesday, 17th August 2021

    The pairing of Fiona Pollard and Susy Cooper were the winners of the MacKeddie Cup Foursomes for the 2021 playing season after returning a nett 72 in pretty tough scoring conditions as experienced by most throughout the day with high winds.  In gross score halves of 46 and 47 (team handicap 21), Fiona and Susy won by

    Second place on the day went to Joan Darroch and Audrey McPhee who returned a nett score of 76 playing from a handicap of 28.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The MacKeddie Cup Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 17th August 2021

     

  • Aug 14, 2021 The Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy Result – Saturday, 14th August 2021

    Douglas Simpson was the winner of the Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy for the 2021 playing season after returning a stableford score of 40 points playing from a handicap of 7.  Douglas' scorecard included birdies on the 4th and 16th holes to win by one point overall from his nearest challengers.

    Second place went to Mark MacLennan who returned a score of 39 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 16.  Third place overall went to Jim Jack (handicap 19) who also returned a score of 39 points.

    Four players in the field returned a score of 38 points as follows:-

    Ewen Alexander (handicap 5) - One birdie on the 4th hole.

    Andrew Fraser (handicap 7) - Birdies on the 3rd and 11th holes.

    Jamie MacPherson (handicap 9) - Birdies on the 5th and 6th holes.

    John Lackie (handicap 13) - Halves of 42 and 40.

    To view all of the scores from the Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy, please click onto the link below:-

    The Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy Result - Saturday, 14th August 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 15th August 2021

     

  • Aug 13, 2021 The Wednesday Sweep Final – Wednesday, 14th August 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view who has qualified for the Gents Wednesday Sweep Final which will be played for on Wednesday, 18th August 2021.

    The Gents Autumn Sweep will begin on Wednesday, 25th August 2021 with same procedures applying when signing in and putting your score in following your round.

    Wednesday Sweep Final Qualifiers - Wednesday, 18th August 2021

  • Aug 11, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 11th August 2021

    Alistair Ferns was the winner of the last Wednesday Sweep Qualifier of the 2021 playing season (the FINAL will take place next week and all qualifying players will be notified accordingly).

    The Autumn Sweep starts on Wednesday, 25th August 2021.

    Alistair's score of 43 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 14 included a birdie two on the 5th hole.  Second place went to Allan Taylor who also returned a score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 28.  Allan also had one birdie which came on the 15th hole.

    Third place overall went to George MacDonald (handicap 26) who returned a score of 42 points.  Fourth place went to Jack Hather who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 12 which also included one birdie at the 3rd hole.

    Fifth place went to Malcolm Ferguson (handicap 23) who returned a score of 40 points and Sixth place overall went to Kevin McLeod (handicap 8) who returned a score of 39 points (better inward half).  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 13th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 11th August 2021

  • Aug 10, 2021 The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open – Tuesday, 10th August 2021

    A total of 60 players competed in the Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open on Tuesday, 10th August 2021.  Please click onto the link below to view the scores from the Open:-

    The Senior (50+) Ladies Stableford Open Scores - Tuesday, 10th August 2021

    To view the full list of prize winners from Tuesday's Open competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open - Tuesday, 10th August 2021

  • Aug 8, 2021 The Kelly Open Foursomes – Sunday, 8th August 2021

    The 21st Kelly Open Foursomes was played on Sunday, 8th August 2021 with another full field following on from the Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open on the Saturday.

    To view the list of prize winners from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - The Kelly Open Foursomes - Sunday, 8th August 2021

  • Aug 7, 2021 The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open – Saturday, 7th August 2021

    Thank you to the Kingsmills Hotel in Inverness for their kind and generous sponsorship of the Pairs Better Ball Open which was played on Saturday, 7th August 2021.

    Please click onto the link below to view the results/prize winners:-

    Prize List - The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open - Saturday, 7th August 2021

  • Aug 5, 2021 The Senior Gents Stroke Play Open Results – Thursday, 5th August 2021

    A total of 123 players competed in the Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open on Thursday, 5th August 2021.  To view the results and the list of prize winners, please click onto the links below:-

    The Senior Gents Stroke Play Open - Nett Scores - Thursday, 5th August 2021

    The Senior Gents Stroke Play Open - Gross Scores - Thursday, 5th August 2021

    Prize List - The Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open - Thursday, 5th August 2021

  • Aug 4, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 4th August 2021

    Andrew Lingard was the winner of the latest in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions for the 2021 playing season after returning a nett score of 65, playing from a handicap of 27.  In halves of 51 and 41 which included one birdie on the 15th hole, Andrew won by two shots from his nearest challengers.

    Second place on the day went to Derek MacKenzie who returned a nett score of 67 (better inward half), playing from a handicap of 14 in halves of 42 and 39.  Third place went to Jack Hather who also returned a nett  score of 67 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 13.  In fourth place came Mark MacLennan who also returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 17.

    The lowest gross score on the day was returned by Ben Patience with a three over par score of 74.  Ben's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 18th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 4th August 2021

  • Aug 3, 2021 Ladies Foursomes – Tuesday, 3rd August 2021

    Audrey McPhee and Hayley Lewis were the winners of the Ladies Foursomes competition as played on Tuesday, 3rd August 2021 after returning a score of 39 points.  In halves of 18 and 21, Audrey and Hayley won by four points from their nearest challengers.

    Second place on the day by virtue of a better inward half went to Leila McWhirr and Jean Cameron after coming home in 19 points and beating two other teams in the process, who had matched their overall score of 35 points.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 3rd August 2021

  • Jul 31, 2021 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 31st July 2021

    Mark MacLennan was the winner of the latest Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal on Saturday after returning an impressive nett score of 60 playing from a handicap of 19.  Mark's scorecard included a birdie three on the 16th hole in halves of 42 and 37 to win by three overall.

    Second place on the day went to Ben Patience who returned a one under par gross score of 70 playing from a handicap of 7 for a nett score of 63.  Ben had three birdies in his round coming at the 2nd, 5th and 17th holes.  Stuart Gammie returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 15 which included a birdie three on the 16th hole.

    Nett scores of 68 were returned by five players and they were as follows:-

    Andrew Brown (handicap 2) - This included birdies on the 4th, 10th and 14th holes.

    Jordan Hossack (handicap 11) - This included birdies on the 1st, 10th and 14th holes.

    Kevin MacKay (handicap 21) - Halves of 44 and 45.

    Peter Maynard (handicap 11) - This included birdies on the 4th, 13th and 18th holes.

    William M Jack (handicap 21) - This included a birdie three on the 15th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Result - Saturday, 31st July 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings AFTER the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 1st August 2021

     

  • Jul 28, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 28th July 2021

    Brian Grigor was the winner of the Gents Wednesday Sweep competition which was played on 28th July 2021 after returning a stableford points score of 42 points playing from a handicap of 24.  With the weather poor to say the least and the conditions affecting the level of entries we normally receive, Brian won by 4 points from his nearest challenger in halves of 44 and 45.

    Second place on the day went to Tom Mabon who returned a stableford score of 38 points playing from a handicap of 13.  Tom's scorecard included a birdie four on the 6th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Wednesday Sweep - 28th July 2021

  • Jul 27, 2021 The Ladies Holm Cup – 3-Lady Team – Tuesday, 27th July 2021

    Congratulations go to the winning team of Joan Darroch, Rosemary Stallard and Jean Anne MacLeod who won the ladies Holm Cup competition for the 2021 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 53.

    Their scorecard included nett eagles on the 3rd, 7th, 11th, 13th and 17th holes and nett birdies on the 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th, 8th, 12th, 15th and 16th and 18th holes with just one nett bogey on the 10th hole.

    Second place by virtue of a better last six holes went to the team of Evelyn Stewart, Audrey McPhee and Elizabeth Fraser with a nett 57.

    To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Holm Cup - 3-Lady Team - Tuesday, 27th July 2021

  • Jul 21, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result – 21st July 2021

    William M Jack won the latest Wednesday Sweep competition after returning a nett score of 64, playing from a handicap of 22.  William's scored included a birdie three on the 16t hole in halves of 42 and 44 to win by one shot.  Gary Smith (handicap 15) was second on the day by virtue of a better inward half with a nett 65.  Gary's scorecard included birdies on the 10th and 14th holes.

    Third place on the day went to Alistair Ferns who also returned a nett score of 65 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 15 which included a birdie four on the 6th hole.  Fourth place, also with a nett 65 went to Jack Hather playing from a handicap of 18.  Jack had one birdie on the 4th hole.  Fifth place went to Muir Morton (handicap 3) who returned a nett score of 66.  Muir also returned the lowest gross score on the day with a two under par score of 69 which included birdies on the 6th, 7th and 8th holes.  Sixth place on the day went to John MacPherson playing from a handicap of 14 who had a nett score of 67 which included one birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Wednesday Sweep Result - 21st July 2021

  • Jul 20, 2021 The Lady President’s Trophy Result – Tuesday, 20th July 2021

    Nic Skinner playing in her first official competition since gaining a handicap index, won the Lady President's Trophy (which for many turned out to be a day of excellent scoring) for the 2021 playing season after returning a stableford score of 48 points playing from a handicap of 37.  Nic's scorecard included a birdie four on the 6th hole to win by three points overall.

    Second place went Elizabeth Fraser who returned a stableford score of 45 points playing from a handicap of 33.

    Third place on the day went to Evelyn Stewart playing from a handicap of 23 who returned a stableford score of 43 points which also included a birdie four on the 6th hole.

    Jill Tilford (handicap 36), Jean Cameron (handicap 42) and Annette McArthur (handicap 20) all returned stableford scores of 38 points.  Annette's scorecard also included a birdie three on the 7th hole.

    To view all of the scores from the Lady President's Trophy with 35 ladies playing on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Lady President's Trophy Result - Tuesday, 20th July 2021

    PLEASE CLICK ONTO THE LINK BELOW TO VIEW THE LATEST STANDINGS FOR THE ORDER OF MERIT 2021 AFTER SIX EVENTS

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - After 6 Events

  • Jul 18, 2021 The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes – Sunday, 18th July 2021

    A total of 18 mixed pairs competed in the Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes on Sunday afternoon.  The winning score came from Willie McWhirr and Leila McWhirr who returned a nett score of 63.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 26.5.

    Second place on the day went to Leslie and Joan Reid who returned a nett score of 65, playing from a half combined handicap of 30.  To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes - Sunday, 18th July 2021

     

  • Jul 17, 2021 The Gents 36-Hole Black Isle Open – Saturday, 17th July 2021

    Thank you to MacGregor Industrial Supplies for their kind and generous sponsorship of the Gents 36-Hole Black Isle Open.  To view the GROSS and NETT aggregate scores including the full list of prize winners from the tournament which was played on Saturday, 17th July 2021, please click onto the link below:-

    Gross Aggregate Scores - 36-Hole Open - Saturday, 17th July 2021

    Nett Aggregate Scores - 36-Hole Open - Saturday, 17th July 2021

    The Gents 36-Hole Open - Prize List - Saturday, 17th July 2021

    Congratulations go to Morty Ross who had a HOLE-IN-ONE on the 9th Hole during his second round on Saturday.

    MacGregor Ind. Supplies

  • Jul 15, 2021 The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open Results – Thursday, 15th July 2021

    On what turned out to be a fantastic day on the Links for everyone playing in the Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open, please click onto the link below to view the scores from the competition:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open Scores - Thursday, 15th July 2021

    To view the full list of prize-winners from the Senior Gents Open, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open - Thursday, 15th July 2021

    Congratulations go to Gordon Troy from East Kilbride Golf Club who had a HOLE-IN-ONE on the 5th Hole.

  • Jul 14, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result – 14th July 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Wednesday Sweep which was played on 14th July 2021:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 14th July 2021

  • Jul 13, 2021 The 3-Lady Team Open Result – Tuesday, 13th July 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the 3-Lady Team Open which took place on Tuesday, 13th July 2021:-

    Prizes - The 3-Lady Team Open - Tuesday, 13th July 2021

  • Jul 11, 2021 The Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy – Sunday, 11th July 2021

    Gregor McDonald, David Douglas and Andrew Fraser were the winners of the Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy (3-Ball Better Ball) for the 2021 playing season after returning a better ball score of 59 to win by virtue of a better inward half (Gregor, David and Andrew were back in a nett score of 27) from David Lackie, Ian Morrison and George Knapp (David, Ian and George were back in 30).

    Thank you to Anne MacIver and the family for supplying vouchers for the first two teams and their winning scores.

    To view all of the prize-winning scores from the competition on Sunday, please click onto the link below:-

    The Rod Anderson Memorial 3-Man Team Result - Sunday, 11th July 2021

     

  • Jul 8, 2021 The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy – Thursday, 8th July 2021

    Moira Macrae was the winner of the ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy for the 2021 season after returning a stableford score of 37 points playing from a handicap of 41.  Moira won by one point after all of the scores were returned.

    Second place went to Evelyn Stewart playing from a handicap of 24, who returned a score of 36 points which included a birdie three on the 15th hole.  Third place on the day went to Susy Cooper who had 35 points playing from a handicap of 23.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy Result - Thursday, 8th July 2021

  • Jul 7, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 7th July 2021

    Donnie MacLeod was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions after returning a nett score of 63, playing from a handicap of 17.  In halves of 42 and 38, Donnie won by one shot.  Second place on the day went to Paul MacDonald who returned a nett score of 64, also playing from a handicap of 17.

    Third place went to D. Neil Ross who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 15.  Neil's scorecard included birdies on the 8th, 9th, 10th, 13th and 18th holes.  Fourth place by virtue of a better inward half, went to Kevin Fowler who returned a nett score of 66 (2 under par gross) playing from a handicap of 3.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 7th, 15th, 16th and 17th holes.  Fifth place (with better inward half) went to Daniel MacIver who also returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 15 which included a birdie four on the 4th hole.  Sixth place went to Gary Smith (handicap 17) also with a nett 66 (better inward half).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 7th July 2021

  • Jul 6, 2021 The Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 6th July 2021

    Anne MacKay (handicap 21) and Meryl Marshall (handicap 25) both returned the lowest scores in the Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday with nett 68's.

    Anne's scorecard included a birdie three on the 7th hole. These two scores were closely followed by:-

    Elizabeth Fraser (handicap 34) - nett 69 - included a birdie three on the 13th hole.

    Fiona Pollard (handicap 17) - nett 70 - included a birdie four on the 6th hole and a birdie three on the 15th hole.

    Susan Evans (handicap 24) - nett 71 - included a birdie three on the 1st hole and a birdie two on the 5th hole.

    Karen Mackay (handicap 18) - nett 72

    To view all of the scores from the competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 6th July 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the winner of the Rosehaugh Cup for the 2021 playing season:-

    The Rosehaugh Cup Aggregate Winner 2021 - Tuesday, 6th July 2021

  • Jul 3, 2021 The Quincentenary Cup – Stableford – Saturday, 3rd July 2021

    Peter Maynard, playing from a handicap of 14, was the winner of the Quincentenary Cup competition which played in a Stableford format on Saturday, with 42 points.  Peter's scorecard included a birdie three on the 15th hole to win by one point.

    Second place on the day went to Gregor Paterson who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 9.  Gregor's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 7th and 12th holes.  This was closely followed by scores from Stephen McGregor (handicap 12) and Chris Skelton (handicap 13) who both had 40 points.  Stephen had a birdie three on the 16th hole.

    Calum Bassindale (handicap 13) and Arthur MacArthur (handicap 16) both had 39 points.  Calum's scorecard included birdies on the 13th and 17th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Quincentenary Cup Result - Stableford - Saturday, 3rd July 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after the Quincentenary Cup, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - After the Quincentenary Cup - Sunday, 4th July 2021

  • Jun 30, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result – 30th June 2021

    Connor Shewan was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions where the scoring conditions were favourable and this was reflected in many of the great scores that were returned.  Connor's score of 46 points playing from a handicap of 17 included birdies on the 7th and 14th holes to win by one point from Erwin Graizer who returned a score of 45 points playing from a handicap of 23 and this included a birdie two on the 9th hole.

    Third place on the day went to Rory Brese (handicap 11) who had 43 points and he had birdies on the 15th and 16th holes.  Fourth place by virtue of a better inward half went to Ian Brooks (handicap 28) with 42 points.  Ian had birdies on the 6th and 14th holes and this was closely followed by Donald Anderson (handicap 20) who also returned a score of 42 points (better inward half) which included one birdie on the 14th hole. Bruce Duncan was sixth overall, also with 42 points playing from a handicap of 8.  Bruce had birdies on the 5th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 30th June 2021

  • Jun 29, 2021 The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 29th June 2021

    Joan Murphy returned the lowest score whilst playing in the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday with a nett 67 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 46 and 45, Joan won by one shot from Jean Anne MacLeod returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 31.

    Jean Cameron (handicap 42) returned a nett score of 69 which was closely followed by Elaine Hillis (handicap 22) and Karen Mackay (handicap 18) who both returned nett scores of 70.  Elaine had a birdie on the 15th hole and Karen had a birdie on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 29th June 2021

    The 2nd Round of the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup will be played on Tuesday, 6th July 2021.

  • Jun 27, 2021 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 27th June 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prizewinners from the Open Texas Scramble which was played for on Sunday, 27th June 2021:

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize Winners - Sunday, 27th June 2021

  • Jun 26, 2021 The Club Gents Club Championship Finals Day – Saturday, 26th June 2021

    Please click onto the links below to view the latest results from the Ladies and Gents Club Championship Finals Day.

    The Ladies Club Championship - Match Play Stages - Finals - Saturday, 26th June 2021

    The Gents Club Championship - Match Play Stages - Finals - Saturday, 26th June 2021

     

  • Jun 25, 2021 The Chapman Trophy Result – Friday, 25th June 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the winning scores in the Gents Chapman Trophy which was played for on Friday, 25th June 2021.

    Result - The Chapman Trophy - Friday, 25th June 2021

  • Jun 23, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 23rd June 2021

    Alick Patience was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions for the 2021 playing season after returning a nett score of 61 playing from a handicap of 25.  In halves of 42 and 44 which included a birdie on the 15th hole, Alick won by six shots from his nearest challenger.

    Second place on the day went to Richard Carey who returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 12 and included a birdie on the 16th hole.  This was closely followed by Donald Anderson who returned a nett score of 68 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 20.  Andrew MacPherson was fourth overall after also returning a nett score of 68 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 11 and included birdies on the 14th and 15th holes.  Kevin Fowler (handicap 4) also returned a nett score of 68 which included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 10th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 23rd June 2021

  • Jun 21, 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Semi Finals of the Ladies Club Championship.

    The Ladies Club Championship - Match Play Stages - Finals - Saturday, 26th June 2021

    The Finals will be played on Saturday, 26th June 2021.

  • Jun 20, 2021 The Gents Club Championship – Quarter Finals – Sunday, 20th June 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Quarter Finals of the Gents Club Championship as played on Sunday, 20th June 2021.

    The Gents Club Championship Quarter Final Results - Match Play Stages - Sunday, 20th June 2021

    The Semi-Finals and Finals will be played on Saturday, 26th June 2021.

     

  • Jun 19, 2021 The Gents Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round – Black Tees – Saturday, 19th June 2021

    The Gents Club Championship Qualifying took place over 36 holes on Saturday, 19th June 2021.

    To view the scores from the 1st Qualifying Round please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Club Championship - 1st Qualifying Round Scores - Black Tees - Saturday, 19th June 2021

    To view the scores from the 2nd Qualifying Round please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Club Championship - 2nd Qualifying Round Scores - Black Tees - Saturday, 19th June 2021

    SCRATCH AGGREGATES - Gents Club Championship - Scratch Aggregate - Saturday, 19th June 2021

    HANDICAP AGGREGATES - Gents Club Championship - Handicap Aggregate - Saturday, 19th June 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the Quarter Final Draw which will be played on Sunday, 20th June 2021:-

    Gents Club Championship Quarter Final Ties - Sunday, 20th June 2021 - Match Play Stages

     

  • Jun 18, 2021 The Senior Gents Club Championship – Match Play Stages 2021 & FINAL Results

    THE SENIOR GENTS (55+) CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 2021

    Congratulations go to Robbie MacKay who won the Senior Gents (55+) Scratch Club Championship for the FOURTH time after defeating Malcolm McArthur 2 & 1 in a closely contested match.

    Congratulations also go to William M Jack who won the Senior Gents (55+) Handicap Club Championship for the FIRST time after defeating his good friend Alexander Patience on the second extra hole after the players remained all square following 18 holes.

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship for the 2021 playing season.

    The Senior Gents Club Championship 2021 - Match Play - FINAL Results

  • Jun 16, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 16th June 2021

    Scott Rice was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions after returning a score of 42 stableford points playing from a handicap of 21.  In halves of 47 and 39, Scott won by virtue of a better inward half from Jack Hather who also scored 42 points playing from a handicap of 19.

    Third place on the day went to Kevin Fowler playing from a handicap of 4 who returned a score of 37 points (better inward half).  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 14th holes.  Fourth place also by virtue of a better inward half went to Andrew Lynn who returned a score of 37 points playing from a handicap of 19.  Andrew had one birdie on the 6th hole.  Fifth place went to John MacPherson who also scored 37 points playing from a handicap of 14 and Sixth place went to Brian Grigor who returned a score of 36 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 23.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 16th June 2021

  • Jun 15, 2021 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 15th June 2021

    Mary Galloway was the winner of the St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal Qualifier on Tuesday after returning an excellent nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 21.  In halves of 44 and 43, Mary won by 5 shots from Joan Murphy who was second overall after returning a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 25.

    Aileen Wilson (handicap 26), Fiona Clark (handicap 22) and Maureen Small (handicap 27) all returned nett scores of 73.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 15th June 2021

  • Jun 14, 2021 The Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship Qualifying Round – Monday, 14th June 2021

    Malcolm McArthur returned the best gross and the best nett score in the Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship Qualifying Round on Monday, with a 78 (gross) for a nett 66 playing from a handicap of 12.  Malcolm's scorecard included birdies on the 11th, 14th and 15th holes.

    Second place (gross and nett) went to John MacDonald who matched Malcolm's score of 78 (gross) for a nett 66 playing from a handicap of 12.  John's scorecard included a birdie three on the 16th hole.

    Both Malcolm and John have qualified as No. 1 & No. 2 seeds for the Match Play stages in the Scratch section.  They are joined by Robbie MacKay who also returned a gross of 78 which included a birdie on the 13th hole (No. 3 seed) and Kenny Gaittens who returned a gross score of 80 which also (No. 4 seed).

    In the Handicap Section, the first qualifier was Alexander Patience (No. 1 seed) who returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 19 and he was closely followed by William M Jack (No. 2 seed) who also returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 22.  The 3rd qualifier was Ian Duff (handicap 12) who had a nett score of 72 alongside John Junor (handicap 19) who also returned a nett score of 72 for the fourth and final qualifying place in the Semi-finals.

    SEMI-FINALS - SCRATCH SECTION

    Malcolm McArthur (Seeded 1) v Kenny Gaittens (Seeded 4)

    John MacDonald (Seeded 2) v Robbie MacKay (Seeded 3)

    SEMI-FINALS - HANDICAP SECTION

    Alexander Patience (Seeded 1) v John Junor (Seeded 4)

    William M Jack (Seeded 2) v Ian Duff (Seeded 3)

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Senior Gents Club Championship Qualifying Round - Monday, 14th June 2021

  • Jun 13, 2021 The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup Result – Sunday, 13th June 2021

    The pairing of Fraser Patience and Leslie Reid were the winners of the W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup for the 2021 playing season after returning a better ball score of nett 61.  Their score included nett birdies on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 17th and 18th holes including a nett eagle on the 12th.   Fraser and Leslie won by one shot from Bruce MacKay and William MacKay who returned a better ball nett score of 62.  Their scorecard included nett birdies on the 3rd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 16th and 18th holes.

    Steve Ryder and Roy Nixon were 3rd overall with a nett score of 65.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup - Sunday, 13th June 2021

  • Jun 12, 2021 The Ladies Club Championship – Match Play Stages – Update

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest results from the Ladies Club Championship Semi-Finals:-

    Ladies Club Championship 2021 - Matchplay Stages

  • Jun 9, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 9th June 2021

    The latest Gents Wednesday Sweep was played on 9th June 2021 and the overall winner by virtue of a better inward half was Harry Brese who returned a nett score of 64 playing playing from a handicap of 20.  Harry's scorecard on the day included a birdie two on the 5th hole.  Second place went to Peter Maynard who also returned a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 15.  Third place on the day went to James Stewart who returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 18 and this was closely followed by Kevin Fowler who returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 4.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 4th holes.

    Fifth place on the day (better inward half) went to Andew Lingard playing from a handicap of 25 who returned a nett score of 69 which included birdies on the 10th and 15th holes.  In sixth place came Paul MacDonald who  also returned a nett score of 69 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 16.  The lowest gross score on the day was returned by Allan Cameron who had a four under par score of 67.  Allan's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 12th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 9th June 2021

  • Jun 8, 2021 Ladies Stableford Competition – Tuesday, 8th June 2021

    Fiona Lackie was the winner of the Ladies Stableford Competition on Tuesday after returning a points total of 42 playing from a handicap of 31.  In halves 25 points and 17 points, Fiona won by two points overall.

    Second place on the day went to Anne MacKay who playing from a handicap of 22 recorded 40 points in halves of 18 and 22.  Third place by virtue of a better inward half went to Anne Sangster who returned a score of 38 points playing from a handicap of 22 in halves of 16 and 22.  Fourth place went to Sandie Evans (handicap 26)who also had 38 points playing from a handicap of 18 and 20.  Fifth place went to Jean Munro (handicap 32) with 37 points in halves of 15 and 22.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's Stableford competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford Result - Tuesday, 8th June 2021

     

     

  • Jun 6, 2021 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 6th June 2021

    Kenny Cumming was the winner of the latest Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal played from the Black Tees on Sunday after returning an excellent nett score of 61 playing from a handicap of 19.  In halves of 42 and 38, Kenny won by five shots overall.  Kenny has been deducted by one additional shot based on his exceptional score so this will take him down to an index of 15.8.

    Second place on the day went to Muir Morton who returned a two under par gross score of 69 playing off a handicap of 3 for a nett 66.  Muir had birdies on the 6th, 11th, 14th and 15th holes.  This was closely followed by nett 67's for Bob MacLean (handicap 23), John Jack (handicap 9) with birdies on the 12th and 13th holes and Ross MacLennan (handicap 19).

    Scores of nett 68 were recorded by the following players:-

    Daniel MacIver (handicap 15)

    Euan Donaldson (handicap 4) - birdies on the 3rd and 7th holes.

    Harry Brese (handicap 22)

    Rory Brese (handicap 11)

    Steve Ellis (handicap 12) - a birdie on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 6th June 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings following on from the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 7th June 2021

     

  • Jun 5, 2021 The Ladies Club Championship 3rd Qualifying Round – Saturday, 5th June 2021

    Lucy Ward returned the lowest score in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the Ladies Club Championship which was played on Saturday with a nett 67 playing from a handicap of 29.

    This was closely followed by Anne Sangster (handicap 23), Loraine Nixon (handicap 22) which included a birdie two on the 5th hole  and Aileen Wilson (handicap 27) who all returned nett scores of 70.

    Shona Sutherland (handicap 28) returned a nett score of 71 and Margaret Ellis (handicap 13) returned a nett score of 73.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship 3rd Qualifying Round - Saturday, 5th June 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The latest Ladies Order of Merit Standings 2021

    The top FOUR scratch aggregate scores and the top FOUR handicap aggregate scores from the three qualifying rounds will now qualify for the semi-finals to be played this week.  To view the draw for the Semi-Finals, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship 2021 - Matchplay Stages

  • Jun 3, 2021 The Ladies Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round – Thursday, 3rd June 2021

    Joan Murphy recorded the lowest nett score in the Ladies Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round on Thursday, 3rd June 2021 with a 68 playing from a handicap of 26.  Joan won by one shot overall from Anne MacKay who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 23.

    Liz Gardner (playing handicap 22) and Mary Galloway (playing handicap 20) both returned nett scores of 73.  Mary also had a birdie three on the 7th hole during her round.

    To view all of the scores from Thursday's 2nd Qualifying Round, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship - 2nd Qualifying Round - Thursday, 3rd June 2021

    The third and final qualifying round will take place on Saturday, 5th June 2021.  The best two from three scores are to count from the three qualifying rounds.

    The Semi-Finals will take place on Tuesday, 8th June 2021 (tee times will be arranged between the qualifiers and by liaising with Mike) with the finals day taking place on Saturday, 26th June 2021 alongside the Gents finals.

  • Jun 2, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 2nd June 2021

    David Kelman was the latest winner of the Gents Wednesday Sweep competition after returning 43 stableford points playing from a handicap of 16.  David won by virtue of a better inward half from Paul MacDonald who also returned a score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 17.  David's scorecard included a birdie three on the 15th hole.  Paul also had one birdie two which came at the 5th hole.

    Third place on the day went to David Lackie who returned a score of 42 stableford points playing from a handicap of 16 and included birdies on the 6th and 18th holes.  David secured third place on a countback from Steve Ryder (handicap 18) who came fourth (better inward half) closely followed by Stewart McTavish (handicap 13) who secured fifth place.   Harry Brese was sixth overall after returning a score of 41 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 22 and included a birdie three on the 7th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - 2nd June 2021

  • Jun 1, 2021 The Ladies Club Championship – 1st Qualifying Round – Tuesday, 1st June 2021

    In the Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round, the best gross score and the best nett score recorded on the day was returned by Cara Thompson with a 68 (handicap 0).  Cara's three under par score included and eagle three on the 6th hole and birdies on the 7th, 14th, 16th and 18th holes.  This is now recognised as the official Ladies Course Record and the card will be put on display in the clubhouse when possible.

    Anne MacKay returned the next best nett score on the day with a 69 playing from a handicap of 24.  Loraine Nixon (handicap 22), Shona Sutherland (handicap 27) and Sue Evans (handicap 24) all returned nett scores of 71.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship - 1st Qualifying Round - Tuesday, 1st June 2021

    The second qualifying round will take place on Thursday, 3rd June 2021 and the third qualifying round will take place on Saturday, 5th June 2021.  The best two from three scores are to count from the three qualifying rounds.

    The Semi-Finals will take place on Tuesday, 8th June 2021 (tee times will be arranged between the qualifiers and by liaising with Mike) with the finals day taking place on Saturday, 26th June 2021 alongside the Gents finals.

     

     

  • May 30, 2021 The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh Cup – Sunday, 30th May 2021

    For the second year running (Val Mitchell won in 2020) one of our lady members was the overall winner of the Rees-McIntosh Trophy Cup.  Congratulations go to Hayley Lewis who returned a stableford score of 44 points playing from a handicap of 37.

    Second place on the day went to Philip Bannerman (playing handicap 8) who returned a score of 43 points (better inward half).  Philip's scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 18th holes.  Third place on the day went to Kenny Cumming who also returned a score of 43 points (handicap 20) which included a birdie two on the 2nd hole.

    Ruby Bellshaw (handicap 36) returned a score of 41 points (better inward half) which included a birdie two on the 5th hole and this was closely followed by Shona Sutherland who also scored 41 points.

    Those players who all scored 40 points on the day included:-

    Stephen McGregor (handicap 12) - birdies on the 16th and 17th holes.

    Graeme Harrison (handicap 19) - a birdie on the 15th hole.

    John MacDonald (handicap 13) - a birdie on the 14th hole.

    Kenny Coutts (handicap 23) - halves of 46 and 44.

    Neil Gillies (handicap 15) - a birdie on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores and the card credits from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh Cup Result - Sunday, 30th May 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings for the Gents, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings 2021 - Monday, 31st May 2021

     

  • May 26, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 26th May 2021

    The overall scoring in the Gents Wednesday Sweep competition this week was really good with the weather conditions very favourable given the poor weather we have experienced of late.  A total of 56 players played on the day and the best score returned was by Mike Hasson Jnr who had a nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 14.  Mike's scorecard included birdies on the 9th and 11th holes to win by one shot.

    Second place went to Calum MacKay who returned a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 23 and this was closely followed by Andrew MacPherson (handicap 12) who returned a nett score of 65 which included birdies on the 1st, 4th and 14th holes.

    Kevin Fowler was fourth overall after returning a nett score of 66 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 5 (Kevin also had the lowest gross which was a level par score 71) and his scorecard included an eagle two at the 13th hole and birdies on the 6th, 10th and 12th holes.  5th place went to Grigor Hannan who returned a nett score 66 (BIH) followed by Steve Ellis who also returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 11.  Steve's scorecard included a birdie on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - 26th May 2021

  • May 23, 2021 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 23rd May 2021

    OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize winners from the Open Texas Scramble which took place on Sunday, 23rd May 2021:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize List - Sunday, 23rd May 2021

     

  • May 19, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford – 19th May 2021

    Jamie Carcary was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition which was played in a stableford format after returning a score of 44 points playing from a handicap of 14.  In halves of 40 and 37, Jamie won by one point from Derek Gruber.

    Derek's score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 13 included birdies on the 3rd, 7th, 10th and 11th holes.  Third place on the day went to Andrew Lynn who returned a score of 42 points playing from a handicap of 20 and included a birdie 3 on the 8th hole.  Fourth place went to James Stewart who recorded a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 18.  James' scorecard included a birdie 3 on the 1st hole.

    5th place went to Harry Brese with 39 points (better inward half) and included a birdie 2 on the 18th hole followed by Gary Moore (handicap 5) in 6th place who also returned a score of 39 points (better inward half).  Gary's scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores from the Gents Wednesday Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stableford - 19th May 2021

  • May 18, 2021 The St. Ann’s Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 18th May 2021

    Loraine Nixon was the overall winner of the ladies St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday after returning a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 23.  Loraine's halves were 51 and 41.

    Loraine won by virtue of a better inward half from Audrey McPhee who also returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 30.  Audrey also recorded a birdie 3 on the 15th hole.

    Leila McWhirr (playing handicap 31) returned a nett score of 70 and this was closely followed by a nett score of 71 by Karen Mackay playing from a handicap of 19.

    To view all of the scores from the St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal which was played for on Tuesday, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 18th May 2021

     

  • May 16, 2021 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 16th May 2021

    Bryan Hastie was the winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal on Sunday, after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 19.  In halves of 43 and 42, Bryan won by one shot from his nearest challenger.  Second place on the day went to Jordan Hossack who returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 12.  Jordan's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 13th holes.

    George Paterson (playing handicap 2) returned a nett score of 68 which included birdies on the 3rd, 6th, 7th, 14th and 15th holes and his score was matched by John Jack (playing handicap 9) which included a birdie on the 2nd hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 16th May 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings after the Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal please click below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - After Rosehaugh Medal - 16th May 2021

  • May 15, 2021 The 3-Ball Better Ball Open – Ladies, Gents & Mixed Teams – Saturday, 15th May 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the 3-Ball Better Ball Open which was played on Saturday, 15th May 2021.

    A total of 47 teams played on the day.

    The 3-Ball Better Ball Open - Prize List - Saturday, 15th May 2021

  • May 13, 2021 The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open – Thursday, 13th May 2021

    THE SENIOR GENTS (50+) STABLEFORD OPEN RESULTS 

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open Scores - Thursday, 13th May 2021

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open Prize List - Thursday, 13th May 2021

    Congratulations go to Colin Harper from Inverness Golf Club who had a HOLE IN ONE on the 5th hole in the afternoon.

  • May 12, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play – 12th May 2021

    Alastair Nisbet was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition on 12th May 2021 which unfortunately had a much lower entry than normal due to the poor weather conditions.  Alastair's nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 11 was done so in halves of 40 and 38 to win by one shot from Aaron Paul.

    Aaron's score of nett 68 playing from a handicap of 6 included birdies on the 3rd and 14th holes.  This was closely followed by a nett score of 69 from Keith Rodgers (playing handicap 11) who birdied the 14th hole and Bruce MacKay who also returned a nett score of 69 (playing handicap 12) which included a birdie two on the 9th hole.

    To view all of the scores from the Wednesday Sweep competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - 12th May 2021

  • May 11, 2021 The Una Gill Trophy – 3-Lady Team Club Competition – Tuesday, 11th May 2021

    The team consisting of Annette McArthur, Leila McWhirr and Evelyn Stewart were the winners of the Una Gill Trophy for the 2021 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 58 (13 under par).  Their scorecard included nett birdies on the 1st, 3rd, 6th, 7th, 8th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 17th and 18th holes to win by one shot.

    Second place on the day went to the team which included Hayley Lewis, Marina MacCulloch and Elizabeth Fraser with a better ball nett score of 59 (12 under par).  Their scorecard included nett eagles on the 3rd, 5th and 6th holes and nett birdies on the 1st, 4th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 15th and 18th holes with just one bogey coming at the 16th hole.

    To view all of the scores please click onto the link below:-

    The Una Gill Trophy Result - Tuesday, 11th May 2021

  • May 6, 2021 The Jack MacKay Memorial (60+) – Thursday, 6th May 2021

    The Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy was played for on Thursday, 6th May 2021.  Unfortunately extreme weather conditions meant that the players playing in the afternoon had to come off the course due to freezing conditions and hailstones with greens covered and unplayable.  Their scores have now been deleted from the system and this will upload overnight but the result will stand for those who did play in the morning.  The monies paid by those playing in the afternoon for entry purposes will be used as a credit for the next competition they play in.

    The winner on the day was Ian Morrison who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 16.  Although the weather was by no means perfect in the morning, Ian's excellent score meant he won by three shots overall.  Ian had one birdie on the 5th hole.  Second place went to Douglas Simpson who returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 7 and included a birdie on the 6th hole.  David Lackie was third with a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 16.

    To view the scores from Thursday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Jack MacKay Memorial Trophy (60+) - Thursday, 6th May 2021

  • May 5, 2021 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stableford Format – 5th May 2021

    The first Wednesday Sweep competition of the 2021 playing season was played on 5th May 2021 in a Stableford format.  The weather conditions in general was varied for those playing on the day with sun, rain, wind and hailstones present.

    The winning score on the day was returned by Garth Wilson who had 43 points playing from a handicap of 21 (£30.00 Card Credit).  Garth's won by one point from Alastair Nisbet who returned a stableford score of 42 points playing from a handicap of 11 (£20.00 Card Credit).

    George MacDonald playing from a handicap of 27 was 3rd with 40 points (£15.00 Card Credit).

    Kevin Green (playing handicap 7) was 4th with 39 points - better inward half (£12.00 Card Credit) closely followed by Andrew Lynn (playing handicap 21) who also had 39 points - better inward half (£10.00 Card Credit) and this was then followed by Leslie Reid (playing handicap 16) who also returned a score of 39 points - better inward half (£5.00 Card Credit).

    To view all of the scores from the first Wednesday Sweep competition of the 2021 playing season, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - Stableford Format - 5th May 2021

    The prizes for 2021 will increase from THREE prizes to SIX prizes where there are 50 or more playing in the Wednesday Sweep competition when this is played in a Stableford format.  The same prizes will apply for the Wednesday Sweep Stroke Play competitions with an additional £10.00 of card credit being awarded for the best scratch score returned on the day.  

    The winner of each Wednesday Sweep Qualifier throughout May, June, July and August will then play in a final play off at the end of August.

  • May 4, 2021 The St. Ann’s Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 4th May 2021

    Anne Sansgter recorded the lowest nett score in the St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday after returning an excellent nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 46 and 45, Anne won by seven shots from her nearest challenger on what turned out to be a difficult day in terms of the conditions.

    Anne MacKay (playing handicap 26) had a nett score of 74, Meryl Marshall (playing handicap 26) had a nett 75 as did Audrey McPhee (playing handicap 30).  Mary Galloway (playing handicap 20) and Loraine Nixon (playing handicap 23) both returned nett scores of 76.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 4th May 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - After St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal

     

  • May 2, 2021 The Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes – Sunday, 2nd May 2021

    With yet another full field for the ever popular Open Mixed Greensomes and for those playing on the day given the time of the season, everyone was treated to some great conditions on the links.

    The winners of the scratch section with a four over par score of 75 were Campbell Thompson (Royal Dornoch) and Cara Thompson (Royal Dornoch).  They won by one shot from Mike Bartlett (Strathpeffer) and Kate Bartlett (Kings).

    In handicap section one (scratch to 16.0), the winners on the day were Steve Ellis (F & R) and Margaret Ellis (F & R) after they returned a nett score of 65.2 playing from a handicap of 12.8.  The next best score was returned by Robert Robertson (Ladybank) and Lynda Robertson (Ladybank) with a nett 65.6 playing from a handicap of 11.4.

    In handicap section two (16.1-32.0), the winners were Hamish Fraser (Nairn) and Trish Fraser (Nairn).  Their nett score of 64.8 playing from a team handicap of 16.2 only just edged out Graeme Sutherland (F & R) and Shona Sutherland (F & R) who returned a nett score of 65.0 playing from a handicap of 30.0.

    To view all of the prize winners from the Open Mixed Greensomes (vouchers will be posted out next week to those not from F & R) please click onto the link below:-

    The Black Isle Open Mixed Greensomes - Prizes List - Sunday, 2nd May 2021

  • May 1, 2021 The Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open Result – Saturday, 1st May 2021

    Katrina and Emily Tan (both Nairn Golf Club) were the winners of the scratch section in Ladies Pairs Better Ball Open on Saturday, after returning a gross score of 74.  In the handicap section, the lowest nett score was returned by Trish Fraser (Nairn) and Sue Nelson (Nairn) with a 62.

    To view a full list of the prize winners, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Pairs Ball Better Ball Open Prizes - Saturday, 1st May 2021

  • Apr 27, 2021 The Ladies Golf Foundation ‘Make Your Mark Appeal’ Stableford – Tuesday, 27th April 2021

    Elaine Hillis won the Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' for the 2021 season which was played in a stableford format after returning an excellent score of 38 points playing from a handicap of 23.  The day itself was largely dominated by rain and blustery conditions which had an obvious effect on the scoring.

    Elaine won by five points from Susan Evans who returned a score of 33 points playing from a handicap of 24.  Third place on the day went to Leila McWhirr who returned a score of 31 points playing from a handicap of 31.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' - Tuesday, 27th April 2021

    To view the latest standings for the Order of Merit Competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - After 27th April 2021

  • Apr 25, 2021 The W. Young Memorial Trophy – Sunday, 25th April 2021

    David McKenzie was the winner of the W. Young Memorial Trophy for the 2021 playing season after returning an excellent nett score of 58 playing from a handicap of 19.  On what turned out to be a great day for golf on the Links, David recorded birdies on the 6th, 8th and 14th holes to win by three shots in halves of 39 and 38.

    Second place on the day went to Gary Millard who returned another excellent nett score of 61 also playing from a handicap of 19.  Gary's scorecard included birdies on the 10th and 13th holes.  Both David and Gary will be deducted by one additional shot after the WHS upload takes place overnight.

    David's and Gary's scores were followed by:-

    Christopher Anderson (handicap 23) - Nett 65

    Alastair Nisbet (handicap 12) - Nett 66

    Alistair Brown (handicap 25) - Nett 66

    Donnie Paterson (handicap 23) - Nett 66

    Torquil McAlpine (handicap 22) - Nett 66

    David Chisholm (handicap 11), Grant Fraser (handicap 10), Kevin McKay (handicap 21), Ronald Forbes (handicap 15) & Steven Anderson (handicap 10) all returned Nett Scores of 67.

    To view all of the scores from the W. Young Memorial Trophy on Sunday, please click onto the link below:-

    The W. Young Memorial Trophy - Stroke Play - Sunday, 25th April 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings following Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Latest Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 26th April 2021.

    To view the latest handicap index listings, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Handicap Listings - Monday, 26th April 2021

  • Apr 20, 2021 The St. Ann’s Quaich 1st Round – Tuesday, 20th April 2021

    Anne Sangster returned the best score in the St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round on Tuesday with an excellent nett score 65, playing from a handicap of 26.  Anne's scorecard included a birdie 3 on the 14th hole.  Second place on the day went to Elaine Gruber who returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 27.

    Annette McArthur returned a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 21 closely followed by Susan Evans (handicap 25) who returned a nett score of 73Liz Gardner was next best on the day with a nett 74 playing from a handicap of 22.

    To view all of the scores from the St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round and the latest handicap indexes, please click onto the links below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round - Tuesday, 20th April 2021

    Ladies Handicap Index Report - Wednesday, 21st April 2021

  • Apr 18, 2021 The Gents Rutherford Cup – Stableford – Sunday, 18th April 2021

    Neil Jaffrey was the winner of the Gents Rutherford Cup competition for the 2021 playing season after returning a stableford points score of 43 playing from a handicap of 13.  Neil's scorecard included a birdie 3 on the 16th hole in halves of 22 and 21 points to win by two points overall from his nearest challenger.

    Second place overall on the day went to Ronnie Forbes who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 16.  Ronnie's card included a birdie 4 on the 6th hole.  Campbell Thompson playing from a handicap of 12 returned a score of 40 points which included a birdie 4 on the 6th hole and a birdie 3 on the 16th hole.

    Those players who returned scores of 39 points included Gregor Ward (handicap 9), Ian Duff (handicap 13), Ian Gourlay (handicap 13) and Jordan Hossack (handicap 14).

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Rutherford Cup Result - Stableford - Sunday, 18th April 2021

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings for the 2021 playing season including any handicap index updates, please click onto the links below:-

    Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 19th April 2021

    Handicap Index Update - Monday, 19th April 2021

     

     

     

  • Apr 13, 2021 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 13th April 2021

    Joan Darroch was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal for the month of April after returning an excellent nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 26.  Anne Sangster recorded the second lowest nett score on the day with a 72 also playing from a handicap of 26.  Lucy Ward (playing handicap 30) recorded a nett 74 and Lynne Fraser (playing handicap 4) returned a nett 75 which included a birdie on the 7th hole and an eagle two on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores including the latest handicap index listings please click onto the links below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal Result - Tuesday, 13th April 2021

    Ladies Handicap Index Listing - Wednesday, 14th April 2021

  • Apr 3, 2021 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 3rd April 2021

    A total of 87 players competed in the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal on Saturday with the competition being played from the Black Tees.  On what turned out to be a great day for golf on the links, the overall winning score came from Andy Goodall with a nett score of 64 playing a handicap of 21.  Andy won by one shot on the day to qualify for the final play-off which is played later on in the season (there are six qualifiers).  Andy was in section two of the competition and his scores were followed by Alick Patience (playing handicap 25) with a nett 68 for second place, Stewart McTavish (playing handicap 13) with a nett 70, Paul MacDonald (playing handicap 18) with a nett 71 and Calum MacLennan (playing handicap 13) who also returned a nett 71.

    In section one of the competition (handicaps + to 12), the best gross score and nett score on the day was returned by Jack Mann.  Jack's four under par gross score of 67 (playing from a handicap of 2) for a nett 65 included birdies on the 2nd, 9th, 13th and 14th holes.  Well done Jack on a great score so early on in the season and his handicap index is now 0.8.

    Second place in section one went to Gary Moore who returned a nett score of 66 from a playing handicap of 5.  Gary's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 4th, 7th and 14th holes.  Third place in section one went to Jamie MacPherson who returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 9.  Jamie's score included a birdie on the 7th hole.  This was closely followed by Eddie Morrison (playing handicap 10) who recorded a birdie on the 5th and Lewis Reid who returned a two under par gross score of 69 (playing handicap +2) for a nett 71.  Lewis's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 14th and 15th holes.

    To view all of the scores from the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal on Saturday, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal (Black Tees) Result - Saturday, 3rd April 2021

    The latest Handicap Index Reports can be viewed by clicking onto the link below:-

    Gents Handicap Index Report - Sunday, 4th April 2021

    The Gents Order of Merit 2021 - Standings after 4th April 2021

     

  • Mar 30, 2021 Ladies Stableford Result – Tuesday, 30th March 2021

    A total of 24 ladies played in the Stableford competition on Tuesday.  The weather to say the least was pretty extreme with high winds throughout the day.  The best score returned was by Helen Morrison with 26 stableford points playing from a handicap of 28.

    Second place went to Elizabeth Fraser who returned 25 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 34.  This was closely followed by Susy Cooper who also returned a score of 25 points playing from a handicap of 22.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below in addition to the latest handicap indexes for all of the ladies ahead of the next competition:-

    Ladies Stableford Result - Tuesday, 30th March 2021

    Handicap Index Update - Wednesday, 31st March 2021

     

  • Mar 28, 2021 The Gents Spring Meeting – Sunday, 28th March 2021

    On Sunday, 28th March 2021 the Gents Spring Meeting meeting took place with the competition being played from the White tees.  A total of 85 players played on the day.

    The overall winner of the competition was Stuart Ferguson who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 24.  Stuart's scorecard included a birdie four on the 6th hole to win by virtue of a better inward half from Calum MacKay.  Calum's nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 23 also included a birdie on the 6th hole.

    Additional scores of note included:-

    Alexander Patience - Nett 67 (Playing Handicap 20)

    Lee Williams - Nett 68 (Playing Handicap 10)

    Keith Rodgers - Nett 68 (Playing Handicap 11)

    Peter Maynard - Nett 69 (Playing Handicap 16)

    Arthur MacArthur - Nett 69 (Playing  Handicap 18)

    Jack Mann - Nett 69 (Playing Handicap 2)

    Jared Simpson - Nett 69 (Playing Handicap 5)

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Spring Meeting Result - Sunday, 28th March 2021

    The handicap calculation will take place every night at a specific time and a golfer’s new Handicap Index will be calculated ready for the following day.

    It is therefore important that a player submits their score as soon as possible on the day of play, after completion of their round and before midnight (local time).

    Golfers must input their gross score for every hole played. If a golfer’s score is not submitted on the day of play it will not be used in the Playing Conditions Calculation.

    A golfer will be able to view their new Handicap Index on the Scottish Golf Platform (via the website or App) or through their own golf club.

  • Mar 27, 2021 The Ladies Opening Match Result – Saturday, 27th March 2021

    A total of 44 ladies competed in the Ladies Opening Match of the 2021 which took place on Saturday, 27th March 2021.

    To view the results, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Opening Match Results - Saturday, 27th March 2021

  • Mar 23, 2021 Ladies Fun Spring Competition – Tuesday, 23rd March 2021

    The outcome of the Fun ‘My Swap Shot’ competition was as follows:

    Marina Webster was the winner of this ladies’ stableford competition played on Tuesday, 23rd March 2021 after returning a stableford points total of 46 playing from a handicap of 35. Elaine Gruber was second with a points total of 44 playing from a handicap of  28 and Jean Anne Macleod was third with a points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 33.   

  • Mar 20, 2021 The Ladies Winter Medal – Saturday, 20th March 2021

    The first official competition of the 2021 playing season took place on Saturday.  The handicap divisions were set as 0-22 and 23-54.

    A total of 22 ladies played in the Ladies Winter Medal and the best score returned was by Mary Galloway with a nett 73 from a playing handicap of 20 as defined by the Red tees.

    Second place on the day went to Anne MacKay who retuned a nett score of 74 from a playing handicap of 25.

    To view all of the scores and relevant placings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Winter Medal Result - Saturday, 20th March 2021

     

2020

  • Dec 29, 2020 The Gents Last Blast – Tuesday, 29th December 2020

    Please click onto the links below to view  the results from Tuesday, 29th December 2020:-

    Last Blast - Tuesday, 29th December 2020 - Prizes

  • Dec 22, 2020 Gents Eclectic Updated Standings – Tuesday, 22nd December 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the updated Gents Winter Eclectic Scores - Tuesday, 22nd December 2020 (am).

    Gents Eclectic Updated Scores - Tuesday, 22nd December 2020

  • Dec 22, 2020 Ladies Winter Eclectic Updated Scores – Tuesday, 22nd December 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the Updated Ladies Winter Eclectic Scores on Tuesday, 22nd December 2020 (am).

    Ladies Eclectic Updated Scores - Tuesday, 22nd December 2020

  • Dec 20, 2020 Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Sunday, 20th December 2020

    Stephen McGregor returned the lowest score in the Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played in a stroke play format on Sunday, 20th December 2020 with a nett 64 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 9.  Stephen's scorecard included an eagle on the 15th hole and a birdie on the 14th hole to win by one shot.

    Second place went to Michael Hasson Jnr who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 11.  Michael's scorecard included a birdie three on the 14th hole.  Third place on the day went to Garth Wilson who returned a nett score of 67 playing from a 3/4 handicap of 17.  Garth had one birdie on the 10th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result - Sunday, 20th December 2020

  • Dec 19, 2020 The Gents Turkey Tourney – Saturday, 19th December 2020

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the scores that were recorded and the full list of prize winners from the from the Gents Turkey Tourney which took place on Saturday, 19th December 2020.

    The Gents Turkey Tourney Results - Saturday, 19th December 2020

    Turkey Tourney - Saturday, 19th December 2020 - Prizes

  • Dec 13, 2020 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 13th December 2020

    Ian Morrison was the winner in the latest series of Winter Sweep competitions on Sunday after returning a stableford score of 39 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 12.  Ian's scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 15th holes to win by one point from Lewis Reid who returned 38 points playing from a handicap of +1.  Lewis' scorecard included birdies on the 2nd, 4th, 5th, 8th, 14th, 14th, 15th and 17th holes.

    Stewart McTavish (handicap 10), Ian Beaton (handicap 14) and William MacDonald (handicap 11) all returned scores of 37 points.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep - Stableford Format - Sunday, 13th December 2020

  • Dec 10, 2020 The Gents Winter Eclectic Standings – Thursday, 10th December 2020 (am)

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest standings for the Gents Winter Eclectic where players so far have played between one and three rounds of golf since the competition started at the beginning of December.

    This will be updated on a weekly basis so players competing in this competition can see their progress.

    In section two (page two of the attached) there will be one scratch and two handicap prizes.  In section one there will be one scratch and one handicap prize.

    The Gents Winter Eclectic Latest Standings - Thursday, 10th December 2020 (morning)

  • Dec 8, 2020 The Ladies Winter Eclectic – Current Standings – Tuesday Evening – 8th December 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the latest standings for the Ladies Winter Eclectic where players so far have played between one and three rounds of golf since the competition started at the beginning of December.

    This will be updated on a weekly basis so players competing in this competition can see their progress.

    The Ladies Eclectic 2020-2021 - Updated Scores - Tuesday, 8th December 2020 (Evening)

  • Nov 29, 2020 The Gents Winter Sweep – Stableford Format – Sunday, 29th November 2020

    Neil Carmichael returned the best score on Sunday in the first of the series of Gents Winter Sweep competitions played during the off-peak season with 41 stableford points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 7.  Neil's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 5th, 8th, 11th and 14th hole.

    Second place on the day went to Luke McAlister who returned a score of 38 stableford points playing from a 3/4 handicap of 14.  Luke's scorecard included birdies on the 11th, 14th and 16th holes.  Third place went to Peter Maynard who returned a score of 37 points (better inward half).  Peter had a birdie three on the 11th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Winter Sweep - Sunday, 29th November 2020 - Stableford Format

  • Nov 28, 2020 The Yellow Ball Fun Competition – Saturday, 28th November 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the list of prize-winners from the Yellow Ball Competition as played on Saturday, 28th November 2020.

    Result - Yellow Ball Competition - Saturday, 28th November 2020

    RAFFLE PRIZES

    Whisky - Kevin Fowler

    Gin - Jim Jack

    £20.00 Pro Shop Voucher - Stephen McGregor

    £20.00 Chanterelle Restaurant Voucher - Loraine Nixon

    Box of Tennents - Keith Patience

    Wine - Cara Thompson

    Diffuser - Garth Wilson

    Crackers - Jake Williamson

    Cup - Murray Galloway

    Terry's Chocolate Orange - Douglas Simpson

    Celebrations - Elda Morrison

    Dairy Milk - John MacDonald

     

  • Nov 24, 2020 The Ladies 3-Club & Putter Competition – Tuesday, 24th November 2020

    A total of 27 ladies competed in the 3-Club & Putter Fun Competition on Tuesday with the competition being played from the Winter Tees.

    Susan Evans returned the best points total on the day with 42 playing from a handicap of 27.  Elizabeth Fraser (handicap 39) was second with 40 points and Shona Sutherland (handicap 30) was third with 39 points by virtue of a better inward half from Annette McAthur and Joan Reid.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies 3-Club & Putter Competition - Winter Tees - Tuesday, 24th November 2020

  • Nov 22, 2020 The Chapman Trophy – Sunday, 22nd November 2020

    Congratulations go to Mark Wilson and George Hardy who won the Chapman Trophy for the 2020 playing season with the competition being played as a 2-Man Scramble in a stroke play format.  Mark and George won by virtue of a better last six holes from Colin Harrison and Andy Fraser with a nett score of 63.

    To view the top three scores please click onto the link below (credits have been put onto the members cards):-

    Result - The Chapman Trophy - Sunday, 22nd November 2020

  • Nov 18, 2020 The Gents Sweep – Stableford Format (Non-Qualifying) – Wednesday, 18th November 2020

    Scott Thomson was the winner of the last Wednesday Sweep competition of the 2020 playing season (non-counting event) after returning a score of 37 stableford points score playing from a handicap of 16.  Scott's scorecard included a birdie three on the 15th hole.

    Second place on the day went to Derek Gruber who returned a score of 35 points playing from a handicap of 14.  Derek had birdies on the 6th and 14th holes.  To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Sweep - Wednesday, 18th October 2020

  • Nov 17, 2020 Ladies NON-QUALIFYING Stableford – Tuesday, 17th November 2020

    Jean Munro returned the best stableford point score on Tuesday on what turned out to be a nicer day than expected on the links with 37 points playing from a handicap of 34.  Joan Reid was second on the day after returning a score of 36 points which was closely followed by Cath Rosie who returned a score of 34 points.

    There are still issues with the new WHS which we hope will sort itself out in due course with one example being that Rosey Monaghan was unable to put her score into the system because of communication issues between Scottish Golf and English Golf where the CDH number shows but no handicap index is shown against the players record so this has been written in.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies NON-QUALIFYING Stableford - Tuesday, 17th November 2020

     

  • Nov 15, 2020 The Gents Famous Grouse Trophy – Sunday, 15th November 2020

    Lewis Reid and Morty Ross were the winners of the Famous Grouse Trophy for the 2020 playing season which was played in a Pairs Texas Scramble Format on Sunday after returning a nett score of 57.75.

    Their scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 3rd, 9th, 10th, 12th, 13th, 15th and 17th holes and eagles on the 6th and 16th holes to win by three shots overall from their nearest challengers.

    To view the top three scores on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Famous Grouse Trophy - Sunday, 15th November 2020

  • Nov 11, 2020 Gents Sweep – Non-Qualifying – Stableford – Wednesday, 11th November 2020

    Alister Brown was the latest winner in the series of sweep competitions for the month of November after returning a stableford points total of 41 playing from a handicap of 27.  Alister's scorecard included a birdie three on the 12th hole.

    Second place on the day by virtue of a better last 6 holes was returned by Keith Rodgers (handicap 12) with 40 points.  Unfortunately, Keith was unable to put his actual score into the computer system as his home club is at Warrington Golf Club and there are still communication problems with Scottish Golf, English Golf and the new WHS.  Keith had a birdie three on the 14th hole.

    Third place on the day went to Barry Lewis who also had 40 points and secured this place by virtue of a better last three holes.

    To view all of the scores where the score for Keith Rodgers had to be written in, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Sweep - Non-Qualifying - Wednesday, 11th November 2020

  • Nov 10, 2020 Ladies Stableford – Non-Qualifying – Tuesday, 10th November 2020

    Another great turnout for the competition a played on Tuesday!  A total of 31 ladies competed in this non-qualifying stableford competition.

    Moira Macrae was the winner after returning a stableford score of 38 points (better inward half).  Elaine Gruber also returned a score of 38 points closely followed by Loraine Nixon and Anne Sangster  who both scored 37 points.

    To view all of the scores including the credits on the members cards (this is at the bottom of the second page), please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford - Non-Qualifying Result - Tuesday, 10th November 2020

     

  • Nov 8, 2020 The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed – Sunday, 8th November 2020

    Congratulations go to Elizabeth Fraser and Hamish MacCulloch who won the competition on Sunday.  Their better ball score of 60 included nett eagles on the 6th, 7th, 8th, and 13th holes and nett birdies on the 3rd, 10th, 12th, 14th, 15th, 16th and 18th holes.

    Please click onto the link below to view the top three scores from the Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed as played on Sunday, 8th November 2020.

    Result - The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed - Sunday, 8th November 2020

  • Nov 4, 2020 The Gents Sweep – NON-QUALIFYING – Wednesday, 4th November 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents NON-QUALIFYING Stableford Sweep.  The competitions for the remainder of the 2020 season will be non-qualifying as there are still issues with the new Worldwide Handicapping System which Scottish Golf have yet to resolve although it is hoped that this will be sorted out over the coming weeks.

    Gents Sweep - Non-Qualifying - Wednesday, 4th November 2020

    Credits on Cards are detailed at the bottom of the results sheet.

  • Nov 3, 2020 The Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier – Tuesday, 3rd November 2020

    Congratulations go to Lynne Fraser and Loraine Nixon in winning the Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier with a nett score of 75.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 11.5.   Their scorecard included a birdie four on the 6th hole.

    Lynne and Loraine will represent Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club in the national knock-out event next year.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes - Tuesday, 3rd November 2020

  • Oct 25, 2020 The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup – Sunday, 25th October 2020

    The pairing of David Douglas and Murray Scott were the convincing winners of the W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup which is played as a better ball event (nett scores counting) for the 2020 season after returning a score of 60.

    Their scorecard included nett eagles on the 6th, 7th holes and a nett hole in one on the 9th hole plus nett birdies on the 10th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th and 18th holes.

    To view the top three scores from the W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup competition as played for on Sunday, please click onto the link below:-

    The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup - Sunday, 25th October 2020

     

  • Oct 24, 2020 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final – Saturday, 24th October 2020

    Gary Moore was the winner of the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final on Saturday after returning a nett score of 74 playing from a handicap of 5.  Gary's scorecard included a birdie three on the 7th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 72 (reductions only) with the competition being played from the White Tees.

    A special thanks must go to Williamson Foodservice in Inverness for their kind and generous sponsorship and for their support in the overall success of this competition.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final - Saturday, 24th October 2020

  • Oct 24, 2020 The Ladies Medal Final – Saturday, 24th October 2020

    The Ladies Medal Final was played in difficult conditions on Saturday morning.  A total of 12 ladies competed in the final and the winner of the Silver Division for the 2020 playing season was Lynne Fraser.  Lynne's score of nett 78 playing from a handicap of 5 included a birdie three on the 15th hole.

    In the Bronze Division, the winning score was returned by Elaine Gruber with a nett 82, playing from a handicap of 26.

    The CSS for the day was 75 (reductions only).  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Medal Final - Saturday, 24th October 2020

  • Oct 21, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 21st October 2020

    Don Cowie was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep competition for the 2020 playing season after returning a nett score of 67, playing from a handicap of 8.  Don's scorecard included birdies on the 11th and 14th holes to win by one shot from Kevin Fowler (handicap 5) and Steven Ferguson (handicap 18).  Kevin's scorecard included a birdie on the 14th hole.

    The lowest gross score returned was by Allan Cameron with a 68 which included birdies on the 8th, 15th, 16th and 17th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the White Tees.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 21st October 2020

     

     

     

  • Oct 20, 2020 The Una Gill Quaich – 3-Lady Team Competition – Tuesday, 20th October 2020

    The team of Anna Paterson, Liz Gardner and Helen Morrison were the winners of the Una Gill Trophy for the 2020 playing season after returning a better ball nett score using the full handicap allowance of 61 (better inward half of 28).

    Their scorecard included nett birdies on the 3rd, 5th, 6th, 10th, 11th, 15th, 17th and 18th holes and a nett eagle on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Una Gill Trophy Result - Tuesday, 20th October 2020

     

     

  • Oct 18, 2020 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich Final – Sunday, 18th October 2020

    Lynne Fraser was the winner of the St. Ann's Quaich Final for the 2020 playing season after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 6.  Lynne's scorecard included birdies on the 4th and 5th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 72.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich Final - Sunday, 18th October 2020

     

  • Oct 18, 2020 The Ladies Winter Medal – Sunday, 18th October 2020

    Only six ladies competing in the Ladies Winter Medal competition on Sunday.  The winning score came from Sandra Evans who returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 27.

    Sandra won by two shots from her nearest challenger who was Joan Murphy who returned a nett score of 70, playing from a handicap of 25.  The CSS for the day was 71.

    To view all of the scores and the relevant handicap alterations, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Winter Medal - Sunday, 18th October 2020

  • Oct 17, 2020 The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open – Saturday, 17th October 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the results from the Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open:-

    Prizes - The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open 2020

     

  • Oct 14, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford Format – Wednesday, 14th October 2020

    Jim Jack was the latest winner in the series of Autumn Sweep competitions after returning a score of 39 points playing from a handicap of 18.  Jim won the competition by virtue of a better inward half.  Scott Callander playing from a handicap of 18 also returned a score of 39 points which included a birdie four on the 6th hole.

    Third place on the day went to Kevin Bannerman who returned a score of 38 points playing from a handicap of 8.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd and 15th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 14th October 2020

  • Oct 13, 2020 The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy & Stableford – Tuesday, 13th October 2020

    On what turned out to be a really tough day on the links for anyone competing in the Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy & Stableford competition with high winds and driving rain at times, the best score returned on the day was returned by Val Mitchell playing from a handicap of 26 who had 29 points.

    The winner of the Christina MacLeod Trophy for the 2020 playing season (because Val does not qualify) was Jean Munro who returned a stableford points total of 27 points, playing from a handicap of 31 (better inward half from Mary Galloway).

    The CSS for the day was 75 (Reductions Only).  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Christina MacLeod Trophy & Stableford - Tuesday, 13th October 2020

     

  • Oct 12, 2020 The Gents Summer Aggregate 2020 – FINAL Results

    Please click onto the links below to view the FINAL results for the Gents Summer Aggregate Competition for both the Scratch & Handicap Sections:-

    Scottish Golf Vouchers for the players finishing in positions 1 to 3 will be distributed in due course:-

    The Gents Summer Aggregate Final Scratch Results - October 2020

    The Gents Summer Aggregate Final Handicap Results - October 2020

     

     

  • Oct 11, 2020 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Sunday, 11th October 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open on Sunday.

    The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open Scores - Sunday, 11th October 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of Prize Winners from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open.

    Prize List - The Gents 18-Hole Open - Sunday, 11th October 2020

    Members CSS 69

    Visitors CSS 71

    Congratulations go to Chris McLaren (Lenzie GC) for his hole-in-one on the 9th hole during the open competition.

  • Oct 10, 2020 The Gents Captain’s Prize – Saturday, 10th October 2020

    Muir Morton was the winner of the Gents Captain's Prize for the 2020 playing season after returning a stableford score of 43 points playing from a handicap of 4.  Muir's scorecard included birdies on the 4th, 8th, 12th and 14th holes to win by one point from Eddie Morrison.  Eddie, playing from a handicap of 10 had birdies on the 1st and 15th holes for 42 points.

    Gary Moore (handicap 6) returned 41 points which included birdies on the 1st, 11th and 13th holes.  Cameron Fraser (handicap 23) also returned a score of 41 points to win his section.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the White tees.  To view all of the scores from the Captain's Prize, please click onto the link below:-

    The Captain's Prize Result - Saturday, 10th October 2020

    To view the final standings in the Gents Order of Merit for the 2020 playing season, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Order of Merit 2020 - Final Standings

    To view the latest handicap listings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Handicap List - Sunday, 11th October 2020

  • Oct 7, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 7th October 2020

    Jack Hather playing from a handicap of 20 was the winner of the latest Gents Autumn Sweep after returning a nett score of 68.  In halves of 42 and 46, Jack won by two shots from his nearest challengers.  Second place on the day went to Kevin Bannerman who returned a nett score of 70 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 8.  Kevin's scorecard included a birdie two on the 18th hole.

    Third place also by virtue of a better inward half went to Kevin Fowler with a nett 70 playing from a handicap of 5.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 10th and 16th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores from Wednesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 7th October 2020

  • Oct 6, 2020 The Gents Summer Aggregate Competition – TWO EVENTS TO GO!

    Please click onto the links below to view the Summer Aggregate Scores for the 2020 playing season with TWO EVENTS TO GO!

    Remaining Events:-

    Wednesday, 7th October 2020 - The Gents Autumn Sweep - Stroke Play

    Sunday, 11th October 2020 - The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open

    SUMMER AGGREGATE SCRATCH SCORES - WITH TWO EVENTS TO GO!

    SUMMER AGGREGATE HANDICAP SCORES - WITH TWO EVENTS TO GO!

     

     

  • Oct 3, 2020 Open Texas Scramble – Sponsored by Innes & MacKay – Saturday, 3rd October 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize-winners from the Open Texas Scramble on Saturday, 3rd October 2020:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prizes & Results - Saturday, 3rd October 2020

  • Sep 30, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 30th September 2020

    William MacKay was the winner of the latest Autumn Sweep competition on Wednesday after returning a stableford points score of 45 playing from a handicap of 18.  William won by four points from his nearest challenger with his score including a birdie three on the 13th hole.  The CSS for the day was 69 and as a result of his exceptional score he has been deducted by one additional stroke to 15 (14.9).

    Second place on the day by virtue of a better inward half went to George MacDonald who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 28.  Will Moore was third on the day after also scoring 41 points playing from a handicap of 14.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 30th September 2020

     

     

  • Sep 29, 2020 The MacKeddie Cup Pairs Better Ball – Tuesday, 29th September 2020

    Susan Belford and Anne Sangster were the winners of the MacKeddie Cup for the 2020 playing season after returning a pairs better ball score of nett 61.  They won by one shot from Cara Thompson and Elaine Gruber.  Susan and Anne recorded nett birdies on the 1st, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 12th, 15th and 18th holes and a gross birdie on the 5th hole for a nett hole in one.

    Cara and Elaine recorded nett birdies on the 2nd, 3rd, 7th, 9th, 15th and 18th holes and nett eagles on the 4th and 14th holes.

    To view all of the scores returned in the competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The MacKeddie Cup Pairs Better Ball - Tuesday, 29th September 2020

  • Sep 27, 2020 The T.S.H. Burns Memorial Trophy – Sunday, 27th September 2020

    The pairing of Robbie MacKay and Clive Windsor were the winners of the T.S.H. Burns Memorial competition as played for on Sunday, 27th September 2020 after returning a better ball nett score of 62.  Their scorecard included nett birdies on the 2nd, 7th, 8th, 12th, 14th and 18th holes and nett eagles on the 3rd and 4th holes with just one bogey coming on the 11th.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The T.S.H. Burns Memorial - Sunday, 27th September 2020

  • Sep 26, 2020 The Gents 36-Hole Black Isle Open Results

    To view the results from ROUND 1 & ROUND 2 of the gents 36-Hole Open, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Open Round 1

    HOME CSS - 70

    AWAY CSS - 72

    Gents Open Round 2

    HOME CSS - 70

    AWAY CSS - 72

    To view the full list of prize winners, please click onto the link below:-

    Prizes - Black Isle Open 2020

     

     

  • Sep 23, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 23rd September 2020

    George Hardy was the latest winner in the series of Autumn Sweep competitions for the 2020 playing season after returning a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 20.  In halves of 47 and 38, George won by two shots from Michael Halley and Tom Hillis.

    With the CSS for the day rising to 70 (against the SSS of 69 from the White Tees), George has been deducted by one additional shot and he will now be playing off a handicap of 17 (17.1).

    Michael Halley's was second overall after returning a nett score of 67 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 21.  Tom Hillis was third overall after also returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 17.

    The best gross score on the day was returned by Kevin Fowler with a three over par score of 74.    Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 5th, 8th and 17th holes.

    To view all of the scores and any relevant handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 23rd September 2020

  • Sep 22, 2020 The St. Ann’s Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 22nd September 2020

    On what turned out to be a really tough day on the links with high winds present throughout the day, it was no surprise that the CSS rose to 75 (reductions only).  The best score returned on the day was by Marina MacCulloch playing from a handicap of 22 with a nett 74.  In halves of 50 and 46, Marina won by four shots from her nearest challenger who was Meryl Marshall to returned a nett score of 78 playing from a handicap of 24.

    To view all of the scores from the St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 22nd September 2020

    The St. Ann's Quaich Final Qualifiers for Sunday, 18th October 2020 at 10.00 & 10.10 are as follows:-

    1st Round Winner - JEAN MUNRO

    2nd Round Winner - LYNNE FRASER

    3rd Round Winner - SUSY COOPER

    4th Round Winner - MARINA MacCULLOCH

     

    Congratulations go to Sandra Evans in winning the Ladies Order of Merit competition for the 2020 playing season. Sandra is one of our newest members and she has had a great season so well done.

    To view the FINAL Order of Merit Standings for the 2020 playing season, please click onto the link below:-

    FINAL Order of Merit Standings for the 2020 playing season

     

     

  • Sep 20, 2020 The Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Trophy – Sunday, 20th September 2020

    The pairing of Susy Cooper and Karen Mackay were the winners of the Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Trophy on Sunday after returning a better ball nett score of 65 (better inward half) which included nett birdies on the 7th, 12th, 13th, 14th and 17th holes and a nett eagle on the 15th hole.

    Susy and Karen beat the pairings of John Jack & Rory MacLeman, Willie McWhirr & Leila McWhirr and Chris Skelton and Andy Lindley who all returned the same nett scores of 65.

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Young & Duncan Memorial Pairs Better Ball - Sunday, 20th September 2020

  • Sep 19, 2020 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 19th September 2020

    Garth Wilson was the winner of the final Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal qualifier for the 2020 playing season after returning an excellent nett score of 61 playing from a handicap of 21.  Garth's scorecard included birdies on the 14th and 17th holes and as a result of his exceptional score he has been deducted by two additional shots so he is now playing off a handicap of 16 (16.2).

    Second place on the day went to Rory MacLeman who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 13.  Rory's scorecard included a birdie on the 14th hole.  As a result of his score, Rory has been deducted by one additional shot so he is now playing from a handicap of 11 (10.6).

    Muir Morton (handicap 5) returned a nett score of 67 which included birdies on the 4th, 6th, 7th and 8th holes.  John Lackie (handicap 13) returned a nett score of 68 which included a birdie two on the 5th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the White Tees.

    To view all of the scores from Saturday's competition including the up to date handicap list and the latest Order of Merit standings with one event to go, please click onto the links below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 19th September 2020

    Gents Handicap List - Sunday, 20th September 2020

    Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 20th September 2020 - ONE EVENT TO GO!

     

  • Sep 16, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 16th September 2020

    John Watson playing from a handicap of 21 was the winner of the latest Autumn Sweep competition on Wednesday after returning a stableford score of 44 points.  John won by three points from his nearest challenger who was Allan MacIver (handicap 18) and Kevin Bannerman (handicap 8) who returned stableford scores of 41 points.   Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 7th holes.

    The scoring on the day was to a really high standard with five players scoring 40 points, four players scoring 39 points and another six players scoring 38 points.

    John Watson has been reduced by one additional shot so he is now playing off 18 (18.1) as a result of his score on Wednesday.

    The CSS for the day was 68 with the competition played from the White tees.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 16th September 2020

     

  • Sep 15, 2020 The St. Ann’s Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 15th September 2020

    Susy Cooper was the overall winner of the St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday after returning an excellent nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 20 with the scorecard including birdies on the 7th and 14th holes.  Susy won by two shots from her nearest challenger who was Sandra Evans who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 28.

    Fiona Pollard (handicap 18) returned a nett score of 71, Lynne Fraser (handicap 6) returned a nett score of 72 and Joan Murphy (handicap 25) alongside Susan Evans (handicap 24) both returned nett scores of 73.

    Susy Cooper has been deducted by one additional shot on her handicap as a result of her score on Tuesday so she will now be playing off 18 (17.6).

    The CSS for the day was 72.

    To view all of the scores from the competition, handicap changes and the latest Order of Merit standings with one event to play on Tuesday, 22nd September 2020, please click onto the links below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 15th September 2020

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - ONE EVENT TO GO!

  • Sep 12, 2020 The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 12th September 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open:-

    The Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday, 12th September 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of Prize Winners from the Ladies 18-Hole Stroke Play Open:-

    Ladies 18-Hole Open Prizes - Saturday, 12th September 2020

    HOME CSS 75 (REDUCTIONS ONLY)

    AWAY CSS 75 (REDUCTIONS ONLY)

     

  • Sep 9, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 9th September 2020

    Muir Morton was the winner in the series of Autumn Sweep competitions on Wednesday after returning a nett score of 67 (a gross score of one over par) playing from a handicap of 5.  Muir's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd, 4th, 8th, 15th and 16th holes in halves of 38 and 34 to win by two shots from Ronnie Forbes.  Ronnie's nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 15 was achieved in halves of 44 and 40.

    Third place on the day went to David Tuach who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 8 in halves of 40 and 37.

    The CSS for the day was 70.

    To view all of the scores and the latest handicap listing, please click onto the links below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 9th September 2020

    Handicap List - Thursday, 10th September 2020

  • Sep 8, 2020 The St. Ann’s Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 8th September 2020

    On what turned out to be a breezy day on the links on Tuesday when the ladies competed in the St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal, it was no surprise that the scores were above the SSS for the course and indeed the CSS for the day which rose by one shot to 73.

    The best nett score on the day was returned by Lynne Fraser with a 74 playing from a handicap of 6.  Lynne recorded birdies on the 3rd and 11th holes to win by one shot from Fiona Pollard who returned a nett score of 75 playing from a handicap of 18 and by two shots from Elaine Gruber who returned a nett score of 76 playing from a handicap of 26.

    To view all of the scores including any handicap changes and the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the links below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 2nd Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 8th September 2020

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 9th September 2020

  • Sep 5, 2020 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 5th September 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view all of the scores from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open

    The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open Scores - Saturday, 5th September 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of Prize Winners from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open

    Prize List - Gents 18-Hole Open - Saturday, 5th September 2020

    Members CSS 70

    Visitors CSS 71

     

  • Sep 2, 2020 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Stableford Format – Wednesday, 2nd September 2020

    Jack Hather was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep on Wednesday, 2nd September 2020 after returning a stableford points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 25.  Jack's scorecard included a birdie on the 15th hole to win by two points overall.  Second place on the day went to Allan MacIver who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 19 which included a birdie three on the 11th hole.  Third place went to Andrew Lynn who returned a stableford points total of 40 playing from a handicap of 22.

    As a result of Jack's score and by also taking into account his previous scores this year, his handicap has been reduced by an additional two shots so he is now playing from a handicap of 20 (20.2).

    The CSS for the day was 70.

    To view all of the scores from the Gents Autumn Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 2nd September 2020

  • Sep 1, 2020 The Marjorie Moorhead Trophy – Pairs Better Ball – Tuesday, 1st September 2020

    The pairing of Evelyn Stewart and Leila McWhirr were the winners of the Marjorie Moorhead Trophy for the 2020 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 67.  Evelyn and Leila recorded nett birdies on the 5th, 14th and 16th holes and nett eagles on the 9th and 3rd holes.  They won by one shot from Anne Sangster & Cathryn Field.  To view all of the scores please click onto the link below

    Result - The Marjorie Moorhead Trophy Pairs Better Ball - Tuesday, 1st September 2020

  • Aug 30, 2020 The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh – Stableford Format – Sunday, 30th August 2020

    The Ladies & Gents Rees-McIntosh Cup was played for on Sunday, 30th August 2020 in a Stableford format with the best stableford score returned on the day between the ladies and gents winning the trophy.

    The overall winner for 2020 was Val Mitchell who returned a stableford points total of 45 playing from a handicap of 33.  Val's scorecard included one birdie on the 13th hole and as a result of her exceptional score she has now been reduced in handicap by an additional two strokes to 26.4 (26).  Second place overall went to Calum Bassindale who returned a stableford points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 15.  Calum had birdies on the 1st and 6th holes and has been taken down by one additional stroke to 12 (12.0).  Stuart Patience (handicap 13) returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 13 which included birdies on the 1st, 8th, 15th and 18th holes.

    The Gents CSS for the day was 69.  The Ladies CSS for the day was 71.

    To view all of the ladies scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Rees-McIntosh Result - Sunday, 30th August 2020

    To view all of the gents scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Rees-McIntosh Cup - Stableford - Sunday, 30th August 2020

     

     

     

  • Aug 29, 2020 Ladies Monthly Medal – Saturday, 29th August 2020

    Susan Evans returned the lowest nett score in the Ladies Monthly Medal on Saturday after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 25.  In halves of 52 and 43, Sandra won by two shots from Anna Paterson.  Anna returned a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 18 closely followed by Helen Morrison (handicap 25) and Ruby Bellshaw (handicap 36) who both returned nett scores of 74.

    The CSS for the day was 72Susan Evans has now taken her handicap down to 24 (24.3).

    To view all of the scores and the latest handicap listing for the ladies, please click onto the links below:-

    Ladies Monthly Medal Result - Saturday, 29th August 2020

    Ladies Handicap List - Saturday Evening - 29th August 2020

  • Aug 29, 2020 The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy – Saturday, 29th August 2020

    Alexander Patience was the winner of the John & Fraser Grigor Trophy on Saturday after returning an excellent nett score of 64 playing from a handicap 19.  Alexander's scorecard included a birdie on the 1st hole to win by two shots from his nearest challenger who was Steven Anderson who returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 13.  Steven's score included a birdie on the 3rd hole.

    David Tuach returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 8 which included birdies on the 1st and 3rd holes.  Brian Catto also returned a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 14.

    Kenny Gaittens (handicap 6), Morty Ross (handicap 6), Muir Morton (handicap 5), Christopher Anderson (handicap 25) and Rory MacLeman (handicap 13) all returned nett scores of 69.

    As a result of Alexander's exceptional score today, an additional shot has been taken from his handicap so he is now officially playing from a handicap of 17 (16.9)

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of today's competition scores, the latest order of merit standings and the latest handicap listing following today's competition, please click onto the links below:-

    John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy Result - Saturday, 29th August 2020

    Gents Order of Merit Standings - Saturday, 29th August 2020

    Handicap List - Saturday Evening - 29th August 2020

     

  • Aug 26, 2020 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans – 26th August 2020

    John Junor was the latest winner in the series of Wednesday Sweep competitions kindly sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans after returning a stableford score of 50 (yes 50) points playing from a handicap of 20.  John's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd, 5th, 6th, 11th and 16th holes to win by six points from his nearest challenger.  Due to the exceptional score returned by John on the day, he has been reduced by an additional two strokes and will now be playing off 14 (14.2).

    Second place on the day went to Ronnie Forbes who returned a score of 44 points playing from a handicap of 18.  Ronnie has also been reduced by one additional stroke on his handicap and he will now be playing off 15 (14.8).  Third place on the day went to John Watson playing from a handicap of 23 who returned a stableford points total of 43 points (better inward half) which included a birdie three on the 1st hole.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans - 26th August 2020

     

  • Aug 25, 2020 The 3-Lady Team Open – Tuesday, 25th August 2020

    The 3-Lady Team Open kindly sponsored by the Tigh an Eilean Hotel in Sheildaig took place following it's initial postponement in July due to Covid-19 on Tuesday, 25th August 2020.  On what turned out to be one of the worst days (especially for the later starters) of the year to play golf in with high winds and rain thrown in too, a total of 39 teams competed on the day.

    The winning score on the day was returned by  the team of Sandra Evans (F & R), Audrey McPhee (F & R) and Meryl Marshall (F & R) with a better ball nett score of 59.  They won by four shots from their nearest challengers.

    To view a full list of the prize winners from the competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The 3-Lady Team Open - Prize List - Tuesday, 25th August 2020

     

  • Aug 23, 2020 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 23rd August 2020

    Ewen Skinner was the winner of the latest Rosehaugh Medal kindly sponsored by Williamson Foodservice in Inverness after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 6.  With the competition played from the Black Tees, Ewen won by virtue of a better inward half from Scott Callander, Andrew Brown, James Fraser and John MacPherson after recording birdies on the 14th and 15th holes for his back nine score of 33.

    Second place on the day went to Scott Callander who also returned a nett score of 66 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 19 and who was closely followed by Andrew Brown playing from a handicap of 3 who had birdies on the 4th, 6th, 10th, 13th and 14th holes and James Fraser who also had a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 5.  James had birdies on the 3rd, 6th, 14th and 17th holes.

    In a day of excellent scoring, nett scores of 67 were also recorded by Allan Cameron playing from a handicap of 0 and Kevin Fowler playing from a handicap of 5.  Allan's scorecard included birdies on the 7th, 11th, 12th, 15th, 16th and 17th holes.  Kevin's scorecard included a birdie on the 1st hole.

    The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view all of the scores, the latest handicap list and the latest Order of Merit standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 23rd August 2020

    Gents Handicap List - Monday, 24th August 2020

    Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 24th August 2020

     

  • Aug 19, 2020 The Wednesday Sweep – Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans – 19th August 2020

    William M Jack was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition kindly sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans in Inverness after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 18.  William won by virtue of a better inward half from Alistair Ferns.  Alistair's score of nett 64 playing from a handicap of 15 included a birdie three on the 17th hole.

    Third place on the day went to Donald Anderson playing from a handicap of 21 who had a nett score of 65 which included a birdie two on the 5th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 69.

    New Handicaps - Exceptional Scores

    William M Jack - Now playing off 17 (17.0)

    Alistair Ferns - Now playing off 12 (12.3).

    To view all of the scores from the Wednesday Sweep competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Wednesday Sweep Result - Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans - 19th August 2020

  • Aug 18, 2020 The Ladies St. Ann’s Quaich 1st Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 18th August 2020

    Jean Munro playing from a handicap of 35 recorded the best nett score of 66 in Tuesday's St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round & Extra Medal. Jean won by 5 shots from her nearest challenger who was Cara Thompson.

    The CSS for the day was 72 and as a result of Jean's exceptional score, she has been deducted by one additional shot so will now be playing off 31 (31.4).  Cara's nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 1 included birdies on the 7th, 12th and 15th holes.  Annette McArthur returned a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 20.

    To view all of the scores including the latest handicap list and the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the links below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 1st Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 18th August 2020

    Ladies Handicap List - Wednesday, 19th August 2020

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 19th August 2020

  • Aug 15, 2020 The Colin MacArthur Memorial (Stableford) – Saturday, 15th August 2020

    William MacKay was the winner of the Colin MacArthur Memorial Trophy for the 2020 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 20.  William's scorecard included birdies on the 15th and 18th holes to win the competition from his nearest challenger by two points.  Due to his exceptional score, William has now been deducted by one additional stroke and he will now be playing from a handicap of 18 (17.8).

    Second place overall went to Andrew Fraser who returned a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 8.  Andrew's scorecard included a birdie on the 6th hole.  Kevin Fowler (handicap 5) and Steven Anderson (handicap 14) both returned scores of 40 points.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 5th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the White tees.  To view all of the scores, the latest order of merit standings and the latest handicap listing, please click onto the links below:-

    The Colin MacArthur Memorial (Stableford) - Saturday, 15th August 2020

    Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 16th August 2020

    Gents Handicap List - Sunday, 16th August 2020

     

  • Aug 15, 2020 The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round – Saturday, 15th August 2020

    The second round of the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup took place on Saturday and some great scores were returned by some of the ladies playing.  The winning score on the day was returned by Fiona Shevill who had a nett 64 playing from a handicap of 29.  Fiona won by three shots from her nearest challenger.  Due to the exceptional score returned by Fiona, she has been deducted by one additional shot from her handicap so is now playing off 24 (24.2).

    Meryl Marshall returned the second best score on the day with a nett 67 playing from a handicap of 26 and she has now taken her handicap down to 23 (23.2).  Third place went to Helen Morrison who had a nett 68 playing from a handicap of 29.  Helen has now taken her handicap down to 27 (26.8).

    Fiona Shevill also won the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup for the 2020 playing season by one shot from Meryl Marshall having returned a two round aggregate total of 144 in comparison to Meryl's aggregate total of 145.

    The CSS for the day was 73.  To view all of the scores, the latest Order of Merit standings and the latest handicap listing, please click onto the links below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round - Saturday, 15th August 2020

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 16th August 2020

    Ladies Handicap List - Sunday, 16th August 2020

  • Aug 12, 2020 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans – 12th August 2020

    Leslie Reid was the latest Wednesday Sweep competition kindly sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans in Inverness.  The competition was played in a stableford format and Leslie returned a points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 17.

    Leslie's scorecard included birdies on the 14th and 16th holes.  Second place on the day went to Jack Hather who returned a score of 42 stableford points playing from a handicap of 27.  Jack's scorecard included a birdie three on the 8th hole.

    Third place went to Steven Anerson who has performed consistently well over the last couple of weeks.  Steven's scorecard included a birdie two on the 5th hole for 41 points (better inward half) from Jack Mann and Graeme Harrison.

    Exceptional Score Analysis & Handicap Adjustments

    Leslie Reid - Now 15 (14.7)

    Jack Hather - Now 25 (24.6)

    Steven Anderson - Now 14 (14.3)

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores including any relevant handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep Result - Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans - 12th August 2020

  • Aug 11, 2020 Ladies Stableford – Tuesday, 11th August 2020

    Jean Munro returned the best score in Tuesday's stableford competition with a total of 35 points playing from a handicap of 35.  Jean won by virtue of a better inward half from Sandra Evans who also returned a score of 35 points playing from a handicap of 28.  Sandra's scorecard included a birdie 3 on the 3rd hole.  Third place on the day went to Leila McWhirr who returned a stableford points total of 33 playing from a handicap of 27.

    The CSS for the day was 72.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford Result - Tuesday, 11th August 2020

  • Aug 9, 2020 The Kelly Pairs Better Ball Open – Sunday, 9th August 2020

    On what turned out to be a breezy but sunny day for golf on the links a total of 40 pairs competed in the annual Kelly Open (the 20th time this has been played).  With the format was changed to a better ball format given the current guidelines from the traditional foursomes, the pairing of Lewis Reid (F & R) and Chris Gaittens (F & R) were the winners of the scratch section after returning a better ball score of 67 (four under par) to win by three shots.

    In the handicap section, the pairing of Andrew Allan (Invergordon) and David Clark (Invergordon) returned a nett better ball score of 63 to win by one shot from their nearest challengers. To view all of the prize winners on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - The Kelly Pairs Better Ball Open - Sunday, 9th August 2020

     

  • Aug 7, 2020 The Senior Gents Club Championship Finals – Friday, 7th August 2020

    Gary Moore won the Senior Gents Club Championship Scratch Section for the second time after beating Robbie MacKay in the final by one hole in a closely contested match on Friday afternoon.  In the handicap section, Arthur MacArthur won for the first time after defeating Clive Windsor in the final by the score of 5 & 4.

    To view all of the results, please click onto the link below:-

    The Senior Gents Club Championship 2020 - Match Play Stages

  • Aug 5, 2020 The Wednesday Sweep – Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans – 5th August 2020

    Kevin Fowler was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition kindly sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans in Inverness after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 6.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies at the 3rd, 7th, 17th and 18th holes.

    Second place on the day went to Darren Jarvie who returned a nett score of 66 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 16.  Darren's scorecard included a birdie on the 14th hole.  Third place on the day went to John Fair playing from a handicap of 6 who also returned a nett score of 66.  John's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 6th and 16th holes.

    The lowest gross score on the day was returned by Lewis Reid with a five under par 66.  Lewis' scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 11th, 14th, 15th and 16th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores and the latest handicap listing, please click onto the links below:-

    Wednesday Sweep Result - Sponsored y Fiat Professional Vans - 5th August 2020

    Gents Handicap List - Thursday, 6th August 2020

  • Aug 4, 2020 The Ladies Stableford Pairs Better Ball Competition – Tuesday, 4th August 2020

    Loraine Nixon and Lynne Fraser were the winners of the Ladies Stableford Pairs Better Ball competition on Tuesday after returning a score of 45 points.   Their scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 14th holes to win by 6 points overall from Karen Johnstone and Fiona Lackie who returned a better ball score of 39 points (better inward half).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Stableford Pairs Better Ball - Tuesday, 4th August 2020

  • Aug 3, 2020 The Senior Gents Club Championship Qualifying Round – Monday, 3rd August 2020

    The Senior Gents Club Championship Qualifying Round took place on Monday, 3rd August 2020.  To view a report detailing the qualifiers, please see below.  The CSS for the day was 69.  Please click onto the link at the bottom of this report to view all of the scores.

    SCRATCH SECTION QUALIFIERS

    Gary Moore (the winner in 2019) was the leading qualifier in the scratch section after returning a two over par score of 73.  A birdie three was recorded on the 16th hole.  Robbie MacKay qualified in second place after returning a five over par score of 76 (better inward half).  Robbie's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 14th holes.  Philip Bannerman qualified in third position after also returning a gross score of 76 which included birdies on the 4th, 5th, 14th and 15th holes.  The final place in the semi-finals went to Euan Donaldson with a 77 and included a birdie on the 10th hole.

    SEMI-FINALS

    Gary Moore (seed 1) v Euan Donaldson (seed 4)

    Robbie MacKay (seed 2) v Philip Bannerman (seed 3)

    HANDICAP SECTION QUALIFIERS

    Derek Gruber returned the lowest nett score in Monday's one round qualifier playing from a handicap of 14 with a 65.  Derek's scorecard included a birdie two on the 18th hole.  Clive Windsor playing from a handicap of 16 returned a nett score of 67 closely followed by Paul Moodie with a nett 68 playing from a handicap of 11 where Paul had a birdie on the 16th hole and Arthur MacArthur with a nett 69 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 18.

    SEMI-FINALS

    Derek Gruber (seed 1) v Arthur MacArthur (seed 4)

    Clive Windsor (seed 2) v Paul Moodie (seed 3)

    The Senior Gents Club Championship Qualifying Round - Monday, 3rd August 2020

    The Senior Gents Club Championship 2020 - Match Play Stages

  • Aug 1, 2020 The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 1st August 2020

    David Park was the winner of the latest Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal on Saturday after returning an excellent nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 18.  David's scorecard included a birdie 4 on the 4th hole.  Second place on the day went to Cameron Fraser who returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 25.  Cameron's scorecard included a birdie 3 on the 13th hole.

    Both players noted above have had their handicap reduced by one additional shot.

    David Park - Now 15 (14.8)

    Cameron Fraser - Now 23 (22.8)

    Chris Gaittens recorded a gross score of 67 (nett 68) which included birdies on the 3rd, 6th, 10th and 14th holes. Kenny Gaittens also recorded a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 6 where birdies were recorded on the 9th and 12th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view the results, the Gents Order of Merit Standings and the latest Handicap Listing, please click onto the links below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 1st August 2020

    Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 2nd August 2020

    Gents Handicap Listing - Sunday, 2nd August 2020

  • Aug 1, 2020 The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round – Saturday, 1st August 2020

    Susan Evans returned the lowest nett score on Saturday in the 1st Round of the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup for the 2020 playing season (the second round will be played on Saturday, 15th August 2020) with a 68 playing from a handicap of 29.  With the CSS for the day being 73, and as a result of current form and another exceptional score, Susan has been deducted by one additional shot so her new handicap now stands at 25 (25.0).

    Elaine Gruber playing from a handicap of 27 and Jean Ann MacLeod playing from a handicap of 29 both returned nett scores of 71.

    The CSS for the day was 73.  To view all of the scores, the latest Order of Merit Standings and the latest Handicap Listing, please click onto the links below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round - Saturday, 1st August 2020

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 2nd August 2020

    The Ladies Handicap Listing - Sunday, 2nd August 2020

  • Jul 29, 2020 The Wednesday Sweep – Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans – 29th July 2020

    David Tuach was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep competition which is kindly sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans in Inverness after returning a stableford score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 8.  David's score included birdies on the 7th, 8th, 11th and 16th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half from two other players.

    Second place (better inward half) went to William Skinner who had 41 stableford points playing from a handicap of 22.  Third place on the day went to Steven Anderson also with 41 points playing from a handicap of 17.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the white tees.  To view all of the scores including any relevant handicap changes and the latest handicap listing, please click onto the links below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans - 29th July 2020

    Gents Handicap List - Thursday, 30th July 2020

  • Jul 28, 2020 The Ladies Holm Cup – 3-Lady Team Competition – Tuesday, 28th July 2020

    The team of Cara Thompson, Elaine Gruber and Jean Anne MacLeod were the winners of the ladies Holm Cup on Tuesday after returning a better ball nett score of 66.  With the winds getting stronger as the day went on, their five under par nett score was good enough to win it by one shot.  Cara, Elaine and Jean Anne recorded nett birdies on the 4th, 5th, 8th, 9th, 13th, 14th amd 16th holes.

    Second place on the day went to Joan Reid, Jean Munro and Fiona Lackie.  Their four under par nett score of 67 included nett birdies on the 2nd, 3rd, 11th, 16th and 18th holes, a nett eagle on the 4th hole and a nett 1 on the 5th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Ladies Holm Cup 2020 - Better Ball

  • Jul 27, 2020 The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 26th July 2020

    Following his success in winning the Gents Club Championship Handicap Section the day before, Gary Moore recorded the lowest nett score on Sunday, in the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal.  Playing from the white tees, Gary had birdies on the 5th, 7th, 14th and 17th holes for a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 5.

    Second place on the day went to Steven Anderson who returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 18.  Two players returned nett scores of 68 and they were Michael Thorburn (handicap 7) and John Junor (handicap 20).

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores from the Medal, the latest Order of Merit Standings and the latest Handicap List for the 2020 playing season, please click onto the links below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 26th July 2020

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 27th July 2020

    Handicap List - Monday, 27th July 2020

     

  • Jul 26, 2020 The Ladies & Gents Club Championship Finals – Results – Saturday, 25th July 2020

    Please click onto the links below to view the results of the FINALS for the 2020 season.

    Gents Club Championship Final Results - Saturday, 25th July 2020

    Ladies Club Championship 2020 - Final Result

  • Jul 25, 2020 The Gents Club Championship – Semi-Final Results – Saturday, 25th July 2020

    The Semi-Final Matches of the Gents Club Championship were played on Saturday morning.

    To view all of the results, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Club Championship - Semi-Final Results - Saturday, 25th July 2020

    The Finals will take place in the afternoon.

  • Jul 23, 2020 The Ladies Club Championship Finals Day – Saturday, 25th July 2020

    The finals of both the scratch and handicap sections of the Ladies Club Championship for the 2020 playing season will take place on Saturday, 25th July 2020.

    Please click onto the link below to view the results to date:-

    Ladies Club Championship - Finals 2020

  • Jul 22, 2020 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Stroke Play Format – 22nd July 2020

    Eddie Morrison was the winner of the latest Gents Wednesday Sweep competition kindly sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans in Inverness after returning a nett score of 64 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 12.  Eddie's scorecard included birdies on the 11th & 16th holes.  As a result of Eddie's score his handicap has now been reduced  by an additional stroke so he will now be playing off 10 (10.3).

    Second place on the day (only losing out by virtue of a better inward half) went to John Ballantyne with a nett 64 playing from a handicap of 9.  John has also been deducted by an additional stroke so he will now be playing off 7 (7.0).  John's scorecard included birdies on the 10th and 12th holes.

    Third place went to Graeme Macrae who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 15.  Graeme's scorecard included a birdie on the 13th hole.

    The lowest gross score on the day was returned by Jack Mann with a level par 71.  Jack's scorecard included birdies on the 4th, 6th, 14th and 15th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the white tees.

    To view all of the scores and the handicap changes following the competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play Format - 22nd July 2020

     

     

  • Jul 21, 2020 The Lady President’s Trophy – Stableford – Tuesday, 21st July 2020

    Sandra Evans was the winner of the Lady President's Trophy for the 2020 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 40 playing from a handicap of 30.  Sandra's scorecard included a birdie two on the 9th hole.

    Val Mitchell playing from a handicap of 34 was second after returning 38 stableford points (better inward half).  Val's scorecard included a birdie three on the 14th hole.

    Third place on the day went to Karen Mackay who returned a score of 38 stableford points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 19.  Karen's scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 14th holes.  Fourth place also on 38 points (better inward half) went to Susan Evans playing from a handicap of 30.  Lynne Fraser also returned a score of 38 points playing from a handicap of 6.  Lynne's scorecard included birdies on the 8th, 11th and 14th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 71.  To view all of the scores, the latest order of merit standings and the latest handicap list, please click onto the link below:-

    The Lady President's Trophy Result - Stableford - Tuesday, 21st July 2020

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 22nd July 2020

    The Ladies Handicap List - Wednesday, 22nd July 2020

     

  • Jul 20, 2020 The Gents Club Championship – Quarter Finals – RESULTS

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Club Championship Quarter Finals on Sunday, 19th July 2020.

    Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages - Results - Quarter Finals - Sunday, 19th July 2020

    The Semi-Finals will take place on Saturday, 25th July 2020.

     

  • Jul 19, 2020 The Gents Club Championship – Quarter Finals Draw – Sunday, 19th July 2020

    Please click onto the link below to view the quarter final matches for the Gents Club Championship 2020.

    The matches will take place on Sunday, 19th July 2020.

    Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages 2020 - Sunday, 19th July 2020

     

  • Jul 18, 2020 Gents Club Championship Round 1 & 2 – Saturday, 18th July 2020

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the scores from the Gents Club Championship Rounds 1 & 2.

    The CSS for each round was 72.

    Gents Club Championship Round 1 - Saturday, 18th July 2020

    Gents Club Championship Round 2 - Saturday, 18th July 2020

  • Jul 15, 2020 The Gents Wednesday Sweep (Stableford) – 15th July 2020

    Andrew Lee was the winner of the latest Wednesday Sweep competition kindly sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans in Inverness after returning 45 stableford points playing from a handicap of 18.  Second place went to last week's winner, Allan MacIver playing from a handicap of 24 who returned 44 stableford points.  Allan's scorecard included a birdie three on the 14th hole.  Third place on the day went to Andrew Lingard playing from a handicap of 23 who returned 42 stableford points (better inward half).

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the WHITE tees.

    An additional shot has been deducted from Andrew Lee's and Allan MacIver's handicaps which will take effect from today.

    Andrew Lee - Now 14.5 (15)

    Allan MacIver - Now 20.1 (20)

    To view all of the scores and the up to date handicap listing (10 players handicaps have been reduced overnight) ahead of the Gents Club Championship Qualifier this weekend, please click onto the links below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep (Stableford) - 15th July 2020

    Gents Handicap List - Thursday, 16th July 2020

     

  • Jul 14, 2020 The Ladies Golf Foundation ‘Make Your Mark Appeal’ – Tuesday, 14th July 2020

    Annette McArthur was the overall winner of the Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' as played in a stableford format on Tuesday after returning 39 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 21.

    Second place on the day went to one of our newer members, Lucy Ward (handicap 36) who also returned a stableford points total of 39.  Third place went to Lynne Fraser playing from a handicap of 6 who returned 36 stableford points.

    The CSS for the day was 71.  Handicap reductions include:-

    Annette McArthur - Now playing off 20 (19.9)

    Lucy Ward - Now playing off 35 (34.5).

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, the latest Order of Merit Standings and the Updated Handicap List, please click onto the links below:-

    Ladies Golf Foundation 'Make Your Mark Appeal' - Tuesday, 14th July 2020

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 15th July 2020

    Ladies Handicap List - Wednesday, 15th July 2020

     

  • Jul 13, 2020 The Rod Anderson Memorial – 3-Man Team – Sunday, 12th July 2020

    John Ballantyne, John MacDonald and Scott Callander were the winners of the Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy for the 2020 playing season after returning a nett score of 56 (better inward half) from three other teams.  Their back nine nett score of 26 was enough to win the competition this season from three other teams who all returned a nett score of 56.

    To view the results of the winning teams and the credits on cards, please click onto the link below:-

    The Rod Anderson Memorial 3-Man Team Result - Sunday, 12th July 2020

     

  • Jul 12, 2020 The Ladies Club Championship – Semi-Final Qualifiers 2020

    The qualifiers for the 2020 Ladies Club Championship are now confirmed with the best two scores from the three qualifying rounds counting.  They are as follows:-

    SCRATCH SECTION

    Cara Thompson - Seeded No. 1 (Aggregate 156)

    Lynne Fraser - Seeded No. 2 (Aggregate 166)

    Anna Paterson - Seeded No. 3 (Aggregate 187)

    Kerry MacLean - Seeded No. 4 (Aggregate 189)

    HANDICAP SECTION

    Val Mitchell - Seeded No. 1 (Aggregate 143)

    Susan Evans - Seeded No. 2 (Aggregate 147)

    Ruby Bellshaw - Seeded No. 3 (Aggregate (147)

    Sandra Evans - Seeded No. 4 (Aggregate 148)

    The Semi-Final Matches are to be arranged between those players who are playing against each other and they MUST be played prior to Saturday, 25th July 2020 as this is when the finals will take place.  Please click onto the link below to view the qualifiers and the ladies who will be playing against each other:-

    Ladies Club Championship 2020 - Matchplay Stages

  • Jul 11, 2020 The Ladies Club Championship 3rd Qualifying Round – Saturday, 11th July 2020

    Susan Evans returned the lowest nett score in Saturday's 3rd and Final Qualifying Round with a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 30.  A total of 25 ladies played on Saturday.  Val Mitchell playing from a handicap of 35 returned a nett score of 73.  Val also had a birdie two on the 5th hole.

    The lowest gross scores were returned by Cara Thompson who had a five over par score of 76 which included birdies on the 7th, 12th and 14th holes and Lynne Fraser who had an 84 which included a birdie on the 4th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 75 (reductions only).  To view all of the scores and the latest handicap listing, please click onto the links below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship 3rd Qualifying Round - Saturday, 11th July 2020

    Ladies Handicap List - Sunday, 12th July 2020

  • Jul 9, 2020 The Ladies Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round – Thursday, 9th July 2020

    A total of 27 players competed in the Ladies Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round on Thursday.  Val Mitchell returned the best nett score with a 70 playing from a handicap of 37 (better inward half) from Sandra Evans (handicap 33) and Anna Paterson (handicap 19).

    The best gross scores returned on the day were by Cara Thompson with an 80 and Lynne Fraser with an 82.   The final qualifying round (with the best two scores from the three qualifying rounds counting) will take place on Saturday, 11th July 2020.

    The CSS for the day was 72.  Handicap reductions include:-

    Val Mitchell - Now playing off 35

    Sandra Evans - Now playing off 30

    Anna Paterson - Now playing off 18

    To view all of the scores from Thursday, the latest handicap listing and the latest Order of Merit standings, please click onto the links below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship 2nd Qualifying Round - Thursday, 9th July 2020

    Ladies Order of Merit 2020 - Friday, 10th July 2020

    Ladies Handicap Listing - Friday, 10th July 2020

     

     

  • Jul 8, 2020 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans – 8th July 2020

    Allan MacIver was the winner of the Gents Wednesday Sweep (Stroke Play) on 8th July 2020 after returning a nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 28.  Although no birdies were recorded, because of Allan's low score he has been deducted by an additional two shots so he will now be playing off 23.5 (24) as per the updated handicap listing.  Allan won by two shots from his nearest challenger.

    Second place went to Marcus Macrae who returned a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 18.  Marcus' scorecard included a birdie three on the 3rd hole.  Third place went to Morty Ross who returned a nett score of 66 (better inward half from Andrew Lingard and Lewis Reid) playing from a handicap of 6.  Morty's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 14th and 15th holes.

    The best gross score returned on the day was by Lewis Reid with a six under par score of 65.  Lewis' scorecard included birdies on the 2nd, 6th, 7th, 8th, 14th and 15th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the White Tees.

    To view all of the scores and the updated handicap listing please click onto the links below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - Sponsored by Fiat Professional Vans - 8th July 2020

    Gents Updated Handicap List - Thursday, 9th July 2020

     

  • Jul 7, 2020 The Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round – Tuesday, 7th July 2020

    The first qualifying round of the Ladies Club Championship (best two scores from three to count for qualifying purposes) took place on Tuesday with a total of 27 ladies competing on the day which was great to see.

    In terms of the best gross scores recorded on the day, this was led by Cara Thompson (handicap 1) who had an 82 which included a birdie three on the 3rd hole.  This was closely followed by Lynne Fraser (handicap 6) who returned a score of 85.

    The best nett scores returned on the day were by Ruby Bellshaw with a 73 playing from a handicap of 37 and Sandra Evans who returned a nett score of 77 playing from a handicap of 33.

    As the scores were generally quite high on the day, the CSS was recorded at 75 (reductions only).  The 2nd Qualifying Round will take place on Thursday, 9th July 2020.  To view all of the scores from Monday's 1st qualifying round, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round - Tuesday, 7th July 2020

    To view the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 8th July 2020

  • Jul 7, 2020 Ladies Stableford Competition – Tuesday, 7th July 2020

    For those ladies not competing in the Club Championship, a Stableford competition was added to allow some of the other ladies to compete on the day.  A total of 8 players competed in this competition with the convincing winner being Anne Lewis who returned a stableford points total of 38 playing from a handicap of 29.  Anne has now taken her handicap down to 26 (26.3).

    The CSS for the day was 75 (reductions only).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford Competition - Tuesday, 7th July 2020

     

  • Jul 4, 2020 The Gents Rutherford Cup – Stableford – Saturday, 4th July 2020

    Gary Moore was the winner of the Gents Rutherford Cup competition as played for in a stableford format on Saturday after returning a score of 41 points playing from a handicap of 6.  Gary's scorecard included birdies on the 14th and 16th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half from John Ballantyne.

    John's score of 41 stableford points playing from a handicap of 10 included a birdie on the 8th hole.  Other notable scores on the day were as follows:-

    Ross Currie - Handicap 2 - 39 points

    Aaron Paul - Handicap 7 - 39 points

    Jack Dickson - Handicap 18 - 39 points

    Cameron Fraser - Handicap 25 - 39 points

    Douglas Simpson - Handicap 6 - 39 points

    Bruce MacKay - Handicap 11 - 39 points

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the white tees.  To view all of the scores, the latest order of merit standings and the updated handicap listings ahead of the next scheduled competition which will be the Gents Wednesday Sweep - Stroke Play Format (8th July 2020) please click onto the links below:-

    The Gents Rutherford Cup Result - Stableford - Saturday, 4th July 2020

    Gents Handicap Listing - Sunday, 5th July 2020

    Order of Merit Standings - Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 5th July 2020

  • Jul 1, 2020 The Gents Wednesday Sweep – 1st July 2020 – Stableford Format

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep took place on 1st July 2020 with a total of 83 playing competing on the day.  The weather for those playing later in the day was more favourable but there was a great entry all the same.

    The winning score came from Ruaridh Gray playing from a handicap of 10 who returned a stableford points total of 41.  Ruaridh's score included a birdie 4 on the 6th hole.  Second place on the day went to James Fraser playing from a handicap of 5 who returned a score of 40 points.  His scorecard included a birdie 3 on the 17th hole.  Third place by virtue of a better inward half went to Andrew Lee who returned a score of 39 points playing from a handicap of 18.

    The CSS for the day with the competition being played from the white tees was 70.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Wednesday Sweep - 1st July 2020

    The latest handicap listing is below:-

    Handicap Listing - Thursday, 2nd July 2020

  • Mar 22, 2020 Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 22nd March 2020

    The team of Andrew Fraser (F & R), Colin Harrison (F & R), Graeme Stewart (Eriskay) and Grant Fraser (F & R) were the winners of the Open Texas Scramble on Sunday.  Their nett score of 54.7 included birdies on the 3rd, 4th, 6th, 7th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th holes.

    Second place on the day went to John York (Nairn), Jane York (F & R), J. Russell (Invergordon) & Chris York (Nairn) who returned a nett score of 55.0 playing from a handicap of 9.0.

    To view all of the prize-winners from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize-List - Sunday, 22nd March 2020

  • Mar 21, 2020 The Gents Spring Meeting – Saturday, 21st March 2020

    Jack Mann was the winner of the Gents Spring Meeting for the 2020 playing season after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 5.  Jack won the competition on Saturday by virtue of a better inward half from Garth Wilson (handicap 22).

    Jack's nett score of 67 included birdies on the 7th, 12th and 15th holes.  Garth's nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 22 included one birdie on the 7th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Spring Meeting Result - Saturday, 21st March 2020

    To view the Order of Merit Standings after the 1st competition of the 2020 playing season, please click onto the link below:-

    Order of Merit Standings - Saturday, 21st March 2020

     

  • Mar 14, 2020 Ladies Winter Medal – Saturday, 14th March 2020

    Cathryn Field returned the lowest nett score in the Ladies Winter Medal on Saturday.  Cathryn's nett score of 73 playing from a handicap of 25 meant that she was the convincing winner of the competition by five shots from her nearest challengers.

    The CSS for the day was 74.  Cathryn has now taken her handicap down to 24 (24.0).

    To view all of the scores and the relevant handicap alterations, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Winter Medal - Saturday, 14th March 2020

  • Mar 9, 2020 The Gents Winter Sweep Aggregate Results – Stableford & Stroke Play 2020

    David Lackie was the winner of both the Stroke Play and Stableford competition for the 2019-2020 playing season.  To view David's aggregate totals, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Aggregate Results 2020

  • Mar 8, 2020 The Gents Winter Sweep – Sunday, 8th March 2020

    Ian Morrison returned the lowest nett score in the last winter sweep competition of the 2020 playing season on Sunday, with a score of 74 (better inward half) playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 11.  Ian's scorecard included a birdie three on the 10th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result - Sunday, 8th March 2020

  • Mar 7, 2020 The Gents Winter Sweep – Saturday, 7th March 2020

    Robbie MacKay was the winner of the penultimate winter sweep competition of the 2019-2020 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 36 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 4.  Robbie's scorecard included birdies on the 14th, 15th and 17th holes to win by one point from Richard Carey.  Richard's score of 35 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 9 included a birdie three on the 14th hole.  Third place on the day went to David Douglas who returned a score of 34 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 9 and also included a birdie three on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Winter Sweep Result - Saturday, 7th March 2020

  • Mar 6, 2020 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 6th March 2020

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 6th March 2020.  The numbers as drawn by David Elder were 07, 09 & 17.

    Congratulations go to Myra Carus who has won £500.00!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 20th March 2020 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £100.00.

  • Mar 4, 2020 The Gents Winter Eclectic Results 2019-2020 (Scratch & Handicap)

    The Winter Eclectic Competition traditionally played between the months of November & March each year is now complete.  To view the winners of both the scratch and handicap sections, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Eclectic Winners 2020

  • Mar 4, 2020 The Ladies Winter Eclectic Results 2019-2020

    The Ladies Winter Eclectic Competition for the 2019-2020 playing season is now complete.  To view the respective winners of both the scratch and handicap sections, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Eclectic Winners 2020

  • Mar 1, 2020 The Gents Winter Sweep (Stroke Play Format) – Sunday, 1st March 2020

    John Lackie was the winner of the Gents Winter Sweep competition which was played in a stroke play format on Sunday with a nett score of 73 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 9.  John's scorecard included a birdie three on the 1st hole.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result - Sunday, 1st March 2020

  • Feb 29, 2020 The Irish 4-Ball Fun Competition – Saturday, 29th February 2020

    On what turned out to be a decent day on the links despite the poor weather conditions over the last few weeks, a total of 15 teams of four played in the Irish 4-Ball Fun Competition.  The winning score on the day was returned by Calum MacKay, Robbie MacKay, Bill MacKenzie and Clive Windsor with 108 points.

    To view all of the winning scores on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Irish 4-Ball Fun Competition Result - Saturday, 29th February 2020

  • Feb 21, 2020 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 21st February 2020

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 21st February 2020.  The numbers as drawn by Arthur MacArthur were 7, 9 & 14.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 6th March 2020 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £500.00.

  • Feb 9, 2020 Gents Winter Sweep Result – Sunday, 9th February 2020

    Due to the weather conditions experienced over the weekend only two members ventured out onto the course whilst playing in the Winter Sweep on Sunday.  David Lackie was the winner after returning a score of 38 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 11.  To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Winter Sweep Result - Sunday, 9th February 2020

  • Feb 7, 2020 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 7th February 2020

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 7th February 2020.  The numbers as drawn by David Collis were 05, 06 & 19.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 21st February 2020 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £400.00.

  • Feb 1, 2020 Gents Winter Sweep – Stroke Play Format – Saturday, 1st February 2020

    David Lackie returned the lowest score in the Gents Winter Sweep competition on Saturday, 1st February 2020 with a nett 75 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 11.  David's scorecard included birdies on the 14th, 16th and 17th holes.  The weather conditions were not good for those playing on the day.

    To view the scores please click onto the link below:

    Winter Sweep Result - Saturday, 1st February 2020

  • Jan 25, 2020 Roll the Dice Fun Competition – Saturday, 25th January 2020

    The team of Colin Fraser, Val Mitchell, Graeme Sutherland and Shona Sutherland were the winners of the fun 'Roll the Dice' competition on Saturday with a total of 18 teams competing on the day.  Their score of nett 47 playing from a handicap of 26 (25% handicap allowance from full playing handicaps) meant they were the overall winners on the day by a convincing 4 shots from their nearest challengers.  Their scorecard included gross birdies on the 10th and 15th holes.

    To view all of the winning scores from Saturday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Roll The Dice Fun Competition - Saturday, 25th January 2020

  • Jan 24, 2020 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 24th January 2020

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 24th January 2020.  The numbers as drawn by Margaret Hempshell were 01, 03 & 10.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 7th February 2020 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £300.00.

  • Jan 12, 2020 Gents Winter Sweep (Stableford Format) – Sunday, 12th January 2020

    Chris Skelton was the winner of the latest Gents Winter Sweep competition as played on Sunday, 12th January 2020 after returning a stableford score of 36 points playing from a 3/4 handicap of 8.  Chris' scorecard included birdies on the 13th and 16th holes.  Second place on the day went to Eddie Morrison who returned a score of 35 stableford points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 9.  Eddie's scorecard included a birdie on the 11th hole.

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's Winter Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    Winter Sweep Result - Sunday, 12th January 2020 - Stableford Format

  • Jan 10, 2020 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 10th January 2020

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 10th January 2020.  The numbers as drawn by Kay MacKillop were 01, 08 & 17.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 24th January 2020 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £200.00.

2019

  • Dec 27, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 27th December 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 27th December 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Laura MacCallum were 2, 3 & 11.

    There was one winnerCongratulations go to Jamie Skinner who wins £800.00

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 10th January 2020 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £100.00.

  • Dec 27, 2019 The Gents Last Blast – Friday, 27th December 2019 – Stroke Play Format

    The winning scores from the Gents Last Blast as played in a Stroke Play format (3/4 handicap allowance) on Friday, 27th December 2019 were as follows:-

    1st - Gary Moore (handicap 5) - Nett 63 BIH

    2nd - Rory MacLeman (handicap 9) - Nett 63

    3rd - Jeremy Price (handicap 11) - Nett 64

    4th - Chris Skelton (handicap 8) - Nett 65

    5th - Euan Donaldson (handicap 3) - Nett 66

    6th - Mark Farquhar (handicap 11) - Nett 67

    7th - Fraser Patience (handicap 13) - Nett 67

    8th - Richard Carey (handicap 9) - Nett 67

    9th - Ian Morrison (handicap 11) - Nett 67

    10th - Stuart Patience (handicap 9) - Nett 68

    11th - William MacKay (handicap 15) - Nett 68

  • Dec 21, 2019 The Gents Turkey Tourney – Saturday, 21st December 2019

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Turkey Tourney for 2019.  A total of 66 players competed on the day:-

    The Gents Turkey Tourney 2019 - Prize List

  • Dec 13, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 13th December 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 13th December 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Alastair Cameron were 9, 12 & 15.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 27th December 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £800.00.

  • Dec 1, 2019 Gents Winter Sweep – Sunday, 1st December 2019 (Stableford)

    Mike MacBeth was the winner of the latest Gents Winter Sweep which was played in a stableford format on Sunday, 1st December 2019 after returning a stableford points total of 38 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 12.  Mike's scorecard included a birdie on the 14th hole.  Second place on the day went to Allan Cameron who returned a stableford points total of 37 playing from a handicap of +1.  Allan's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd, 14th, 15th and 16th holes.

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's winter sweep competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result (Stableford Format) - Sunday, 1st December 2019

  • Nov 29, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 29th November 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 29th November 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Nic Skinner were 12, 13 & 20.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 13th December 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £700.00.

  • Nov 24, 2019 The Gents Winter Sweep (Stroke Play) -Sunday, 24th November 2019

    Bill MacKenzie was the winner of the latest winter sweep competition as played in a stroke play format after returning a nett score of 67 (better inward half) playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 10.  Bill's scorecard included birdies on the 10th and 14th holes.  Second place went to Andrew Lee playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 14 who also returned a nett score of 67.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Winter Sweep Result - Sunday, 24th November 2019

  • Nov 23, 2019 The Greensomes Rotating Stableford Fun Competition – Saturday, 23rd November 2019

    On what turned out to be a great day for golf on the links considering we are nearing the end of November, the team of Mike MacDonaldChris Gaittens, Eddie Morrison and Colin Harrison were the winners of the Greensomes Rotating Stableford Fun Competition after returning a score of 92 points.  They won by four points overall from Lewis Reid, James Fraser, Jordan Hossack & John Fair who scored 88 points.  A total of sixteen teams of four played on the day.  To view the winning scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Greensomes Rotating Stableford Competition - Saturday, 23rd November 2019

  • Nov 16, 2019 The Gents Winter Sweep (Stableford) – Saturday, 16th November 2019

    Bill MacKenzie was the winner of the Gents Winter Sweep on Saturday, as played in a Stableford format after returning a points total of 39 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 10.  Bill's scorecard included a birdie three on the 7th hole to win by two points on the day.  Second place went to Michael Thorburn who returned a score of 37 points playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 7.  Michael's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 7th holes.

    To view all of the scores from the Gents Winter Sweep competition on Saturday, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Winter Sweep Result (Stableford) - Saturday, 16th November 2019

  • Nov 15, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 15th November 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 15th November 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Gordon Gill were 2, 13 & 15.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 29th November 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £600.00.

  • Nov 10, 2019 The Gents Winter Sweep Result (Stroke Play) – Sunday, 10th November 2019

    Garth Wilson was the winner of the first gents winter sweep competition of the 2019-2020 playing season after returning a nett score of 69 (better inward half) playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of  18.  Garth's scorecard included a birdie three on the 15th hole.  Second place went to Ross MacMillan who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a 3/4 handicap allowance of 3.  Ross' scorecard included birdies on the 14th and 15th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Winter Sweep Result - Sunday, 10th November 2019

  • Nov 1, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 1st November 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 1st November 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Colin Fraser were 6, 14 & 18.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 15th November 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £500.00.

  • Oct 30, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 30th October 2019

    Steven Ferguson was the winner of the last Gents Autumn Sweep competition for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 18.  Steven won by two shots overall from Calum McIver who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 14.  Calum's scorecard included a birdie on the 15th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 30th October 2019

     

  • Oct 26, 2019 The Gents Stroke Play Sweep – Saturday, 26th October 2019

    A total of 13 players played in the Gents Stroke Play Sweep on Saturday.  The best nett score returned on the day was by Kevin Munro who had a nett score of 73 playing from a handicap of 15.

    The CSS for the day was 72 (reductions only) with the competition being played from the white tees.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Saturday Sweep Result - 26th October 2019

  • Oct 23, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 23rd October 2019

    Muir Morton was the winner of the penultimate Autumn Sweep competition for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 5.  In halves of 37 and 36, Muir won by one shot from William Patience who returned a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 17.  Third place on the day went to Andrew Brown who returned a nett score of 72 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 3 which included birdies on the 1st and 7th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view all of the scores and any relevant handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 23rd October 2019

  • Oct 22, 2019 Prize Winners – The 2019 Playing Season

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize winners for the 2019 playing season.  The prize-giving will take place on Saturday, 7th December 2019 from 7.00pm.  This will be followed by a Race Night from approximately 8.30pm with all proceeds going to benefit our Junior Golf Section and the Avoch Rovers Kids Football Club.

    Annual Prizewinners (Ladies, Gents & Juniors) - The 2019 Playing Season

  • Oct 22, 2019 The Ladies Two Metre Challenge Fun Competition – Tuesday, 22nd October 2019

    Joan Murphy was the winner of the Ladies 2-Metre Challenge Fun competition on Tuesday after returning a stableford points total of 30 playing from a handicap of 25.  Joan won the competition by two points from Jill Tilford who returned a stableford points total of 28 points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 25.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Two Metre Challenge - Tuesday, 22nd October 2019

  • Oct 21, 2019 The Gents Summer Aggregate Final Scores – 2019 Season

    In the Summer Aggregate competition for the 2019 playing season, the final scores have now been calculated.  Please click onto the links below to view final totals with the best 5 scores counting to form an aggregate.

    Summer Aggregate - Final Scratch Scores 2019

    Summer Aggregate - Final Handicap Scores 2019

     

  • Oct 20, 2019 The T.S.H. Burns Memorial – Sunday, 20th October 2019

    Garth Wilson and Stephen McGregor were the winners of the T.S.H. Burns Memorial Greensomes competition for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 63 playing from a half combined handicap allowance of 16.  In halves of 40 and 39, their scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 7th holes to win by 1.5 shots from their nearest challengers.

    Second place on the day want to William MacKay and Kenny Cumming who had a nett score of 64.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 19.5.  Their scorecard included one birdie on the 4th hole.

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The T.S.H. Burns Memorial Greensomes Result - Sunday, 20th October 2019

  • Oct 20, 2019 The Ladies Winter Medal – Sunday, 20th October 2019

    Lynne Fraser returned the lowest nett score overall in the ladies winter medal on Sunday with a 76 playing from a handicap of 5.  Lynne's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 14th holes.  Loraine Nixon was second on the day after returning a nett score of 77 playing from a handicap of 17.

    The CSS for the day was 73.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Winter Medal Result - Sunday, 20th October 2019

  • Oct 19, 2019 The Fun Yellow Ball Competition – Saturday, 19th October 2019

    A total of 17 teams of four competed in the fun Yellow Ball competition on Saturday.  The winning score on the day came from Will Skinner, Graeme Harrison, Daniel MacIver and Allan MacIver with a score of 199 points.  They won by five points from their nearest challengers who were Eddie Morrison, Bill MacKenzie, William Moore and Philip Bannerman who returned a score of 194 points.

    To view the full list of prize-winners please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Yellow Ball Competition - Saturday, 19th October 2019

  • Oct 18, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 18th October 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 18th October 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Frances Petrie were 6, 11 & 20.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 1st November 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £400.00.

  • Oct 17, 2019 The Junior Vice-Captain’s Prize – Thursday, 17th October 2019

    Jack Mann was the winner of the Junior Vice-Captain's Prize for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 5.  Jack's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 15th holes to win by three shots from Rory Bushnell.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the white tees.  To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Junior Vice-Captain's Prize - Thursday, 17th October 2019

     

  • Oct 16, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 16th October 2019

    Stuart Kettlewell was the winner of the Gents Autumn Sweep on Wednesday after returning a stableford points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 10.  Stuart's scorecard included a birdie on the 4th hole.  Second place went to Steven Ferguson who returned a score of 40 points playing from a handicap of 18 (better inward half).  Third place went to William MacKay with 40 points playing from a handicap of 21.  William's scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 14th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 68.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 16th October 2019

     

  • Oct 15, 2019 The Ladies Florida Scramble – Tuesday, 15th October 2019

    Rosemary Stallard, Joan Murphy and Helen Morrison were the winners of the Florida Scramble Fun competition on Tuesday after returning a nett score of 56.8 playing from a handicap of 22.2.  Their scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 5th holes.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Florida Scramble - Tuesday, 15th October 2019

  • Oct 13, 2019 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Sunday, 13th October 2019

    Please click onto the links below to view the scores and the full list of prizewinners from the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open which took place on Sunday, 13th October 2019.

    The CSS for both HOME and AWAY Players was 69.

    The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Sunday, 13th October 2019

    Prize-List - The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Sunday, 13th October 2019

     

     

  • Oct 12, 2019 The Captain’s Prize (Stableford) – Saturday, 12th October 2019

    Douglas Simpson was the winner of the Gent's Captain's Prize for the 2019 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 38 playing from a handicap of 6.  In generally windy conditions, Douglas had one birdie on the 5th hole to win by two points overall.  Steven Ferguson (handicap 18), Darren Jarvie (handicap 15) and Fin Davidson (handicap 8) both returned scores of 36 points.  Steven had one birdie on the 6th hole during his round.

    The CSS for the day was 71 with the competition played from the white tees.

    To view all of the scores and the final order of merit table for the 2019 playing season, please click onto the links below:-

    The Captain's Prize (Stableford) - Saturday, 12th October 2019

    Order of Merit Final Standings - 2019 Playing Season.

    Congratulations go to Andrew Brown for winning the Order of Merit title for the 2019 playing season.  Andrew won by 75 points.

     

  • Oct 9, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 9th October 2019

    William MacKay won the latest in the series of Gents Autumn Sweep competitions which was played in some high winds and rain after returning a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 20.  In halves of 45 and 47 and despite three 7's on his scorecard, William won by three shots overall.  Second place went to Andrew Brown playing from a handicap of 3 who returned a nett score of 75.  Andrew's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd and 6th holes.  Richard Brittain was third with a nett score of 77 playing from a handicap of 8 which included a birdie three on the 7th hole.

    To view all of the scores and any relevant handicap changes with the CSS for the day being 70, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 9th October 2019

  • Oct 8, 2019 Play Your Joker – Tuesday, 8th October 2019

    Cathryn Field was the winner of the ladies 'Play Your Joker' fun competition on Tuesday after returning a stableford points total of 34 playing from a handicap of 25.  Second place on the day went to Audrey McPhee who returned a stableford points score of 32 playing from a handicap of 27.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Play Your Joker - Tuesday, 8th October 2019

  • Oct 5, 2019 Open Texas Scramble Result – Saturday, 5th October 2019

    Thank you to Innes & MacKay (Solicitors & Estate Agents) in Inverness for their kind and generous sponsorship of our Open Texas Scramble on Saturday.  A total of 45 teams competed on the day.

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize winners from the Open Texas Scramble:-

    Open Texas Scramble - Prize List - Saturday, 5th October 2019

  • Oct 4, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 4th October 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 4th October 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Robert Jack were 5, 11 & 19.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 18th October 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £300.00.

  • Oct 2, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 2nd October 2019

    George Knapp was the winner of the latest Autumn Sweep competition which was played in a stableford format from the white tees after returning a points total of 44 playing from a handicap of 14.  In halves of 38 and 39, George won by four points from Donald Anderson.  Donald returned a score of 40 points playing from a handicap of 20.  Third place went to Barry Lewis who had 37 points playing from a handicap of 16.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores from the Autumn Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 2nd October 2019

  • Oct 1, 2019 Why Can’t I Do That Again – Tuesday, 1st October 2019

    Elda Morrison returned the lowest nett score in Tuesday's Fun Competition with a 69 playing from a handicap of 22.  In halves of 48 and 43 Elda won by two shots from her nearest challengers.  Second place by virtue of a better inward half went to Anne Sangster who returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 24.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Why Can't I Do That Again Result - Tuesday, 1st October 2019

     

  • Sep 29, 2019 The Gents Stroke Play Sweep – Sunday, 29th September 2019

    Lee Williams was the winner of the Gents Stroke Play Sweep competition on Sunday after returning a nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 12.  Lee's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 15th holes.  As a result of his exceptional score, Lee has been taken down by one additional shot to 10 (10.0).  Mike MacBeth playing from a handicap of 15 and Grant Fraser playing from a handicap of 9 (which included a birdie on the 12th hole) both had nett scores of 72.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the White tees.

    To view all of the scores please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Stroke Play Sweep - Sunday, 29th September 2019

  • Sep 24, 2019 The Ladies 3-Club & Putter Competition – Tuesday, 24th September 2019

    Cathryn Field was the overall winner in the ladies 'fun' 3-Club & Putter competition on Tuesday after returning a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 25.  Cathryn won by 5 shots on the day from Shona Sutherland who returned a nett score of 77 playing from a handicap of 26.  Third place on the day went to Jean Munro who returned a nett score of 79 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 35.

    To view all of the scores where a total of 25 ladies competed on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies 3-Club & Putter Competition - Tuesday, 24th September 2019

  • Sep 22, 2019 The Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes – Sunday, 22nd September 2019

    The pairing of Gregor Paterson and Daniel MacIver were the winners of the Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 63 (better inward half) playing from a half combined handicap of 13.  Gregor and Daniel's scorecard included birdies on the 13th and 15th holes.

    Second place on the day went to Allan MacIver and Ross Hampton playing from a half combined handicap of 19 who all returned a nett score of 63 (losing out by virtue of a better inward half).  Allan and Ross had one birdie on the 10th hole.

    To view all of the scores on the day, please click onto the link below:-

    The Sandy & Joan Young & Alec Duncan Memorial Greensomes Result - Sunday, 22nd September 2019

  • Sep 21, 2019 The Gents Rosehaugh Gold Medal Final – Saturday, 21st September 2019

    On what turned out to be the perfect day for golf on the links, a total of five players competed in the Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal Final on Saturday morning.

    Special thanks goes to Williamson Foodservice in Inverness for their kind and generous sponsorship of the event throughout the 2019 playing season.

    Kenny Gaittens was the winner for 2019 after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 6.  Kenny's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd, 6th, 14th and 15th holes to win by one shot from Michael Thorburn who returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 9.  The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Rosehaugh Gold Medal Final - Saturday, 21st September 2019

  • Sep 21, 2019 The Ladies Medal Final – Saturday, 21st September 2019

    Lynne Fraser was the winner of the ladies medal final on Saturday morning (silver division) after returning a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 6.  Lynne's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 14th holes to win by 6 shots in her own section.  Cathryn Field was the winner on the bronze division after returning a nett score of 84 playing from a handicap of 25.

    The CSS for the day was 74.  To view all of the scores and the relevant handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Medal Final - Saturday, 21st September 2019

  • Sep 21, 2019 The Gents Stroke Play Sweep – Saturday, 21st September 2019

    Kevin Fowler was the overall winner in the latest stroke play sweep competition after returning a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 5.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 17th holes to win by two shots overall.  Campbell Thompson playing from a handicap of 14 returned a nett score of 71 as did Muir Morton playing from a handicap of 5 and John Ballantyne playing from a handicap of 9.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Stroke Play Sweep - Saturday, 21st September 2019

  • Sep 20, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 20th September 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 20th September 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Fiona Shevill were 7, 12 & 20.

    There were no winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 4th October 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £200.00.

  • Sep 18, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 18th September 2019

    Stuart Kettlewell was the winner of the latest gents Autumn Sweep after returning a stableford points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 10.  Stuart's scorecard included birdies on the 4th, 6th and 15th holes to win by two points overall.  Barry Lewis was second on the day after returning a points total of 41 playing from a handicap of 17 which included a birdie on the 14th hole.  Alastair Cameron was third with 40 points playing from a handicap of 5.

    The CSS for the day was 68.  To view all of the scores and the relevant handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 18th September 2019

  • Sep 17, 2019 Ladies Stableford Result – Tuesday, 17th September 2019

    Anna Paterson was the winner of the ladies stableford competition played on Tuesday, 17th September 2019 after returning a stableford points total of 35 playing from a handicap of 19.  Anna won by virtue of a better inward half from Susy Cooper who also returned a stableford points total of 35 which included a birdie two on the 5th hole playing from a handicap of 21.  Liz Gardner was third on the day after returning a score of 33 points playing from a handicap of 22.

    The CSS for the day was 72.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Stableford - Tuesday, 17th September 2019

  • Sep 11, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 11th September 2019

    Steven Ferguson won the latest Gents Autumn Sweep competition after returning a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 18.  Steven's scorecard included birdies on the 2nd, 3rd and 6th holes to win by two shots.  The CSS for the day was 69 with only five players competing on the day.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 11th September 2019

  • Sep 7, 2019 The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open – Saturday, 7th September 2019

    On what turned out to be a great day on the links at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club a total of 99 players competed in the Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open.

    The HOME CSS for the day was 69 and the AWAY CSS was 70.

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the scores and the full list of prizewinners:-

    The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open Results - Saturday, 7th September 2019

    Prize List - The Gents 18-Hole Stroke Play Open - Saturday, 7th September 2019

  • Sep 6, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 6th September 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 6th September 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Val Mitchell were 3, 8 & 12.

    Jayne Moore had the correct three numbers and wins £700.00!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 20th September 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £100.00.

  • Sep 4, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 4th September 2019

    Willie McWhirr was the winner of the latest Autumn Sweep for the 2019 playing season after returning a score of 43 stableford points playing from a handicap of 20.  In halves of 21 points and 22 points, Willie won by two points overall.  Second place went to Richard Brittain who returned a score of 41 stableford points (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 9.  Richard's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 6th holes.

    Third place on the day went to Donald Anderson who also scored 41 points playing from a handicap of 21.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the Autumn Sweep being played from the White tees.  To view all of the scores including the relevant handicap alterations, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep Result - Wednesday, 4th September 2019

  • Sep 3, 2019 The Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy – Tuesday, 3rd September 2019

    The pairing of Joan Murphy and Susan Belford were the winners of the Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Trophy for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 25.  In halves of 50 and 46, they won by .2 from their nearest challengers.  The pairing of Marina MacCulloch and Marsha Fraser were second after returning a nett score of 71.2 playing from a handicap of 22.8.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Marjorie Moorhead Greensomes Result - Tuesday, 3rd September 2019

  • Aug 31, 2019 The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial – Saturday, 31st August 2019

    On what turned out to be a terrible day for golf with heavy rain present throughout the day (many other courses closed in the area), Andrew MacPherson was the winner of the John & Fraser Grigor Memorial Trophy after returning a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 11.  in halves of 39 and 41 and a birdie at the 5th hole, Andrew won by one shot overall.

    Second place on the day went to Morty Ross who returned a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 6.  Morty's scorecard included birdies on the 1st and 5th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69 (reductions only) with the competition played from the white tees.  The reason for this is that the greens became flooded with the holes in particular full of water.

    To view all of the scores including the latest order of merit standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The John & Fraser Grigor Memorial - Saturday, 31st August 2019

    Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 1st September 2019

  • Aug 28, 2019 The Gents Autumn Sweep – Wednesday, 28th August 2019

    Steven Ferguson was the winner of the first Gents Autumn of the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 19.  Despite scoring a 10 at the 4th hole, Steven won by virtue of a better inward half from Muir Morton.  Muir's score of nett 68 playing from a handicap of 5 included birdies at the 14th and 15th holes.  Third place went to Malcolm Ferguson who returned a nett score of 71 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 20.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the White tees.

    To view all of the scores including any relevant handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Autumn Sweep - Wednesday, 28th August 2019

  • Aug 27, 2019 Ladies Stableford – Tuesday, 27th August 2019

    Fiona Lackie was the winner of the Ladies Stableford competition on Tuesday after returning a points total of 36 playing from a handicap of 28.  Second place went to Anne Sangster who returned a score of 35 points playing from a handicap of 24.  Cathryn Field was third on the day after returning a points total of 34 playing from a handicap of 25.

    The CSS for the day was 72.

    To view all of the scores and the latest Order of Merit standings with one event to go, please click onto the links below:-

    Ladies Stableford Result - Tuesday, 27th August 2019

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 28th August 2019

  • Aug 25, 2019 The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 25th August 2019

    Michael Thorburn was the winner of the final qualifier as part of the Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medals for the 2019 season after returning a nett score of 63 playing from a handicap of 10.  Michael's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 15th holes to win by three from his nearest challenger.

    Andrew Brown was second overall after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 3.  Andrew's scorecard included birdies on the 11th, 13th and 15th holes.  John Jack (handicap 9) who had a birdie on the 5th hole and Jack Mann (handicap 5) who had birdies on the 3rd, 6th, 7th, 8th, 13th and 17th holes both returned nett scores of 67.

    The CSS for the day was 69.

    Please click onto the links below to view all of the scores from Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal and the latest Order of Merit standings:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal - Sunday, 25th August 2019

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 26th August 2019

  • Aug 24, 2019 The St. Ann’s Quaich Final – Saturday, 24th August 2019

    Liz Gardner was the winner in the final of the St. Ann's Quaich for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 48 and 44 Liz won by three shots from Cathryn Field who returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 25.

    The CSS for the day was 72.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich Final - Saturday, 24th August 2019

  • Aug 23, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 23rd August 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 23rd August 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Jill Anderson were 5, 13 & 19.

    There were NO winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 6th September 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £700.00.

  • Aug 22, 2019 The Ladies Thursday Sweep Final – 22nd August 2019

    Helen Morrison was the winner of the Ladies Thursday Sweep Play-Off Final after returning a stableford points total of 28 playing from a handicap of 29.  On what turned out to be a very windy day (to say the least), Helen won by virtue of a better inward half from Meryl Marshall who also returned a score of 28 stableford points playing from a handicap of 25.

    The CSS for the day was 75.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Thursday Sweep Final - 22nd August 2019

  • Aug 21, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Final – 21st August 2019

    Muir Morton was the winner of the Wednesday Sweep Final for the 2019 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 37 playing from a handicap of 5.  Muir's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 14th and 15th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half from Leslie Reid who was playing from a handicap of 17.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the final being played from the White tees.

    Special thanks to MacKenzie Jeep in Inverness for their continued support of this event.  This is very much appreciated.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Final - 21st August 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Aug 20, 2019 The St. Ann’s Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 20th August 2019

    Maureen Small returned the lowest nett score in the St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday with a nett score of 73 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 50 and 48, Maureen won by virtue of a better inward half from Liz Gardner who was playing from a handicap of 24.  Rosemary Stallard (handicap 19) returned a nett score of 74.

    The CSS for the day was 72.

    To view all of the scores from the St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal and the Qualifiers for the St. Ann's Quaich Final which is scheduled to take place from 10.00 on Saturday, 24th August 2019, please click onto the links below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 4th Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 20th August 2019

    Draw - The Ladies St. Ann's Quaich Final - Saturday, 24th August 2019

     

     

  • Aug 17, 2019 The Colin MacArthur Memorial (Stableford) – Saturday, 17th August 2019

    The Colin MacArthur Memorial competition on Saturday was abandoned due to high winds as some players in the field found it impossible to putt on the 3rd green and the ball would not remain static when attempting to putt out.  As a result, this competition will be REDUCTIONS ONLY against an SSS=CSS of 69 (even though it shows as 71) with only those players beating the resultant CSS being deducted for handicap purposes.  Those who finished outside of the buffer zone will not go up by 0.1 as a result.

    The winning score of the day came from Andrew MacPherson who played in the morning and returned a stableford points total of 40 playing from a handicap of 12.  Andrew's scorecard included a birdie three on the 16th hole to win by one.  William Patience playing from a handicap of 17 was second overall after returning a stableford points total of 39.  Ewen Skinner (handicap 6) and Kenny Gaittens (handicap 6) both returned scores of 37 points.

    To view all of the scores and the latest order of merit standings following this competition, please click onto the links below:-

    The Colin MacArthur Memorial (Stableford) - Saturday, 17th August 2019 - Reductions Only

    Order of Merit Standings - After Colin MacArthur Memorial - Saturday, 17th August 2019

     

  • Aug 15, 2019 The Ladies Thursday Sweep – 15th August 2019

    Helen Morrison was the winner of the Ladies Thursday Sweep qualifying competition for the 2019 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 32 playing from a handicap of 29.  Helen won by 6 points overall from Fiona Lackie.

    The CSS for the day was 75 (reductions only)

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Thursday Sweep Result - 15th August 2019

    The Qualifiers for the Ladies Sweep Final which is to be played on Thursday, 22nd August 2019 can be viewed by clicking onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Thursday Sweep Final - 22nd August 2019

  • Aug 14, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 14th August 2019

    Muir Morton was the winner of the last qualifier relating to the series of MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competitions for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 6.  Muir's scorecard included birdies on the 10th and 17th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half from Jamie Carcary who was playing from a handicap of 14.  Third place overall went to John Ballantyne who returned a nett score of 67 (better inward half from Scott Callander, John MacDonald and David Tuach) playing from a handicap of 10.

    The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view all of the scores and the relevant handicap alterations following the closure of this competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 14th August 2019

    The Qualifiers for the Wednesday Sweep Final for the 2019 playing season can be viewed by clicking onto the link below:-

    The Wednesday Sweep Final - 21st August 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Aug 13, 2019 The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open – Tuesday, 13th August 2019

    On what turned out to be another great day for golf on the links with only the afternoon players experiencing a few showers, a total of 68 players competed in the Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open.

    Loraine Nixon from Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club topped section one with 37 points.  In section two, the winning score came from Sally Rowan of Inverness Golf Club with 36 points.

    The HOME CSS was 73

    The AWAY CSS was 73.

    To view all of the scores and the full list of prize winners from the competition, please click onto the links below:-

    The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open Scores - Tuesday, 13th August 2019

    Prize Winners - The Senior Ladies (50+) Stableford Open - Tuesday, 13th August 2019

  • Aug 11, 2019 The Kelly Open Foursomes – Sunday, 11th August 2019

    Another calm day on the links saw a total of 36 pairs compete in the Kelly Open Foursomes.  The competition started from all of the tees at 12.30pm.  Thanks to everyone who competed on the day and we look forward to seeing you play next year.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Prizes - The Kelly Open Foursomes 2019

  • Aug 10, 2019 The Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open – Saturday, 10th August 2019

    On what turned out to be a great day for golf on the links, a total of 116 players competed in the Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open on Saturday.  To view the full list of prize winners from the competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Prizes - Kingsmills Hotel Pairs Better Ball Open 2019

  • Aug 9, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 9th August 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 9th August 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Rory MacLeman were 2, 7 & 13.

    There were NO winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 23rd August 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £600.00.

  • Aug 8, 2019 The Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open – Thursday, 8th August 2019

    George Paterson (F & R) was the winner in the scratch section of the Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open on Thursday, 8th August 2019 after returning a level par score of 71.  George's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 7th, 9th and 14th holes. Laurie Chancellor (Inverness) and Mark Jones (Forres) both returned scores of 72.

    In handicap section one, the winner was Iain Flint (F & R) playing from a handicap of 13 who returned a nett score of 64.  Iain's scorecard included birdies on the 4th and 17th holes.  Chris Skelton (F & R) was second with a nett 66 playing from a handicap of 11.  Alan Burnett (Forres) returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 11 for third place.

    In handicap section two, the winning score was returned by Michael Atkin (Hopeman) with a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 25.  Michael's scorecard included a birdie three on the 1st hole.  Robbie Stewart (Eriskay) was second after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a handicap of 17, by virtue of a better inward half from Mark Drummond (F & R).

    The CSS for the HOME and AWAY players was 69 with the competition being played from the white tees.

    To view all of the scores and the full list of prizewinners from the Senior Gents Open, please click onto the links below:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open Scores - Thursday, 8th August 2019

    Prize Winners - The Seniors Gents (50+) Stroke Play Open - Thursday, 8th August 2019

  • Aug 7, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 7th August 2019

    David McIver was the latest winner in the series of MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competitions after returning a stableford points total of 42 playing from a handicap of 27.  David's scorecard included a birdie on the 5th hole.  Second place went to John Ballantyne playing from a handicap of 11 who returned a stableford points total of 40 (better inward half).  John's scorecard included a birdie on the 4th hole.  Eric McIver was third with a points total of 40 playing from a handicap of 23.

    The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view all of the scores including any relevant handicap alterations from the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 7th August 2019

  • Aug 6, 2019 The Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifying Event – Tuesday, 6th August 2019

    Cathryn Field and Anne Sangster qualified for the ladies Daily Mail Foursomes event for next season after returning a nett score of 70.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 24.5.  In halves of 48 and 47, Cathryn and Anne won by one shot from their nearest challengers.

    Lynne Fraser and Loraine Nixon finished second in the qualifier after returning a nett score of 71.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 12.5.  Their scorecard included a birdie three on the 14th hole.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes - Tuesday, 6th August 2019

  • Aug 3, 2019 The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 3rd August 2019

    George Knapp was the winner of the Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal on Saturday after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 14.  George's scorecard included birdies on the 13th and 14th holes.  Bruce MacKay was second overall after returning a nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 11.  Bruce's scorecard included a birdie three on the 14th hole.

    Paul Moodie (handicap 11), Gary Moore (handicap 6), Andrew Brown (handicap 3), John Ballantyne (handicap 11) and Bill MacKenzie (handicap 12) all returned nett scores of 69.  The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view all of the scores and the latest order of merit standings please click onto the links below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 3rd August 2019

    The Gents Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 4th August 2019

  • Aug 3, 2019 The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal – Saturday, 3rd August 2019

    Anna Paterson returned the lowest score in the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal on Saturday with a nett 70 playing from a handicap of 20.  Anna's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 12th holes.  Cathryn Field was second on the day after returning a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 25.

    The CSS for the day was 72.  Anna Paterson has now taken her handicap down to 19 (18.7).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 2nd Round & Extra Medal - Saturday, 3rd August 2019

  • Jul 31, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 31st July 2019

    Fin Davidson was the latest winner in the series of MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competitions after returning a nett score of 67 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 8.  Fin's scorecard included birdies on the 6th and 14th holes.  Gregor McDonald was second on the day after returning a nett score of 67 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 14.  Gregor's scorecard included a birdie on the 7th hole.  Third place overall went to Darren Jarvie who also returned a nett score of 67 (better inward half) playing from a handicap of 16.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores and the relevant handicap alterations please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep - 31st July 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Jul 30, 2019 The Ladies Holm Cup (3-Lady Team) – Tuesday, 30th July 2019

    The team made up of Evelyn Stewart, Mary Galloway and Anne Lewis were the winners of the Ladies Holm Cup for the 2019 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 58 (better last 6 holes).  Their scorecard included nett birdies on the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 15th, and 18th holes with a nett eagle also coming at the 14th hole against one bogey on the 10th hole.

    Second place went to the team made up of Maureen Wilson, Fiona Clark and Jill Tilford who also returned a nett score of 58 and only losing out in the inward half by virtue of the last 6 holes.  They were second by virtue of a better inward half from Karen Mackay, Aileen Wilson and Susan Belford.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Result - The Ladies Holm Cup (3-Lady Team) - Tuesday, 30th July 2019

  • Jul 29, 2019 The Junior Esso Shield – Monday, 29th July 2019

    Jack Mann was the winner of the Junior Esso Shield for the 2019 playing season after returning an excellent nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 6.  Jack's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 11th and 14th holes.  The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Junior Esso Shield - Monday, 29th July 2019

  • Jul 27, 2019 The Quincentenary Cup (Stableford) – Saturday, 27th July 2019

    Andrew Brown was the winner of the Quincentenary Cup for the 2019 season which was played in a stableford format on Saturday after returning a points total of 41 playing from a handicap of 4.  Andrew's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 13th and 14th holes to win by two points overall.  Stuart Patience was second in the competition after returning a stableford points total of 40 playing from a handicap of 13.  Stuart's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd and 11th holes.  Bill MacKenzie (handicap 13) and Steve Ryder (handicap 17) both returned scores of 39 points.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores (including handicap alterations) from Saturday's competition and the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Quincentenary Cup Result - Saturday, 27th July 2019

    Order of Merit Standings - After the Quincentenary Cup - Saturday, 27th July 2019

     

  • Jul 25, 2019 The Ladies Thursday Sweep – 25th July 2019

    Jean Munro playing from a handicap of 36 was the latest winner in the series of Thursday Sweep competitions for the ladies.  Jean's score of 34 points won by 7 points overall and with the CSS being 75 (reductions only), she has now taken her handicap down to 35 (35.2).

    To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Thursday Sweep Result - 25th July 2019

  • Jul 24, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 24th July 2019

    Calum Bassindale was the latest winner in the series of MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competitions for the 2019 season after returning a stableford points total of 44 playing from a handicap of 16.  Calum's scorecard included a birdie four on the 6th hole.  Andrew MacPherson playing from a handicap of 12 was second with 41 points (better inward half).  Andrew's scorecard included a birdie on the 11th hole.  Neil Duff playing from a handicap of 6 was third overall with 41 points.  Neil's scorecard included a birdie on the 6th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 69.  To view all of the scores including any handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 24th July 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

     

  • Jul 23, 2019 The Lady President’s Trophy – Tuesday, 23rd July 2019

    Anne Lewis was the convincing winner of the Lady President's Trophy for the 2019 playing season after returning a stableford points total of 39 playing from a handicap of 31.  Second place on the day went to Fiona Clark playing from a handicap of 22 who had 33 points.  Rosemary Stallard (handicap 19) and Maureen Small (handicap 25) both returned scores of 32 points.

    The CSS for the day was 73.

    To view the scores from Tuesday's competition and the latest order of merit standings, please click onto the links below:-

    The Lady President's Trophy Result - Tuesday, 23rd July 2019

    Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 24th July 2019

  • Jul 22, 2019 The Junior Hampton Rosebowl – Monday, 22nd July 2019

    Jack Mann won the Junior Hampton Rosebowl for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 6.  Jack's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 8th, 11th, 15th and 16th holes.  Jack has now taken his handicap down to 5 (5.2).  The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Junior Hampton Rosebowl - Monday, 22nd July 2019

  • Jul 21, 2019 The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes – Sunday, 21st July 2019

    Johnston Bellshaw and Ruby Bellshaw were the winners of the Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 71.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 26.5.  Johnston and Ruby won by one shot overall with their scorecard including a birdie three on the 14th hole.  Second place went to Colin Fraser and Val Mitchell who returned a nett score of 72.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 23.5.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Sir Hector Munro Club Mixed Foursomes Result - Sunday, 21st July 2019

  • Jul 20, 2019 The MacGregor Industrial Supplies Gents 36 Hole Open – Saturday, 20th July 2019

    Thank you to MacGregor Industrial Supplies in Inverness for their kind and generous sponsorship of the Gents 36-Hole Open on Saturday and to Williamson Foodservice in Inverness for the closest to the Pin Prizes for the event.

    The winning scratch score for the 2019 season was returned by Ross Currie from Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club.  Ross had scores of 67 and 74 for a one under par aggregate of 141 to win by one shot from Lewis Reid (F & R) who had rounds of 72 and 70.

    In handicap section one, the winning score was returned by Ewen Reid (Inverness GC) playing from a handicap of 6 with a nett 72 and 64 to win by virtue of a better second round from Jack Mann (F & R) who had nett scores of 70 & 66 playing from a handicap of 7 and Rory Bushnell (F & R) who had nett scores of 69 and 67 playing from a handicap of 5.

    In handicap section two, the winning score was returned by Ruaridh Gray (F & R) playing from a handicap of 10 with 68 and 73 (141).  Rory MacLeman (F & R) was second with an aggregate of 146 (74/72) playing from a handicap of 11.

    The CSS for Round One was 70 for the HOME players and 71 for the AWAY players.

    The CSS for Round Two was 71 for the HOME players and 71 for the AWAY players.

    To view all of the scores from round one and two and the full list of prize winners from Saturday's event please click onto the links below:-

    The Gents Black Isle Open Round 1 Scores - Saturday, 20th July 2019

    The Gents Black Isle Open Round 2 Scores - Saturday, 20th July 2019

    The MacGregor Ind. Supplies Black Isle Open Winners - Saturday, 20th July 2019

  • Jul 18, 2019 The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open – Thursday, 18th July 2019

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open took place on Thursday with a total of 105 players competing on the day.  The weather for those competing in the morning was somewhat better than in the afternoon which made it a little more difficult for those players teeing off after 12pm.  The HOME CSS for the day was 70 and the AWAY CSS for the day was 72 with the competition being played from the white tees.

    The winning score in handicap section one (handicaps 0-14) was returned by Robert MacNab from Buckpool Golf Club playing from a handicap of 13 with 40 pointsDod Krzyzanowski from Strathpeffer Golf Club was second with 39 points playing from a handicap of 9.

    In handicap section two, for handicaps 15-28, the winning score was returned by Rossie MacDonald (F & R) playing from a handicap of 19 with 37 points.  Second place went to Mike Turner from Ullapool Golf Club with 36 points playing from a handicap of 28.

    To view all of the scores and the full list of prize winners from the Senior Gents Open, please click onto the links below:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open - Thursday, 18th July 2019

    Prize Winners - The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open - Thursday, 18th July 2019

  • Jul 17, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 17th July 2019

    Stuart Patience was the latest winner in the series of MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweeps for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 61 playing from a handicap of 16.  Stuart's scorecard included birdies on the 12th, 14th and 16th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half from Scott Callander.  Scott's nett 61 playing from a handicap of 22, included a birdie on the 11th hole.  Calum McIver was third overall after returning a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 15.  Calum's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 17th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 68 with the competition being played from the white tees.

    A general play adjustment will be made to both Stuart Patience's and Scott Callander's handicap so one additional shot will be taken from their handicap as a result of their scores on Wednesday.

    Stuart Patience - Now playing off 12.5 (13)

    Scott Callander - Now playing off 18.7 (19).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 17th July 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Jul 16, 2019 The 3-Lady Team Open – Tuesday, 16th July 2019

    The team of Patricia Fraser (F & R), Sue Nelson (Nairn) and Rosemary Bonnin (Nairn) were the winners of the 3-Lady Team Open for 2019 after returning a better ball nett score of 58 (on countback).  Their scorecard included nett birdies on the 2nd, 5th, 6th, 9th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 17th and 18th holes and nett eagles on the 11th and 13th holes.  Second place on the day went to the team made up on Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club members in Jenny Thornton, Liz Gardner and Anne Smitton who also returned a nett score of 58 (only losing out on a countback).

    A total of 57 teams competed on the day on what turned out to be a glorious day for golf on the links.  To view all of the relevant prize winners from the 3-lady Team Open on Tuesday, 16th July 2019, please click onto the link below:-

    The 3-Lady Team Open Prize Winners - Tuesday, 16th July 2019

  • Jul 15, 2019 Junior Medal – Monday, 15th July 2019

    Jack Mann was the winner of the latest Junior Medal on Monday after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 7.  Jack's scorecard included birdies on the 14th and 15th holes to win by one shot from Rory Bushnell and by two shots from Fin Davidson.  Rory's nett score of 69 playing from a handicap of 5 included birdies on the 3rd, 10th and 14th holes for a nett 69.  Fin, playing from a handicap of 8 had birdies on the 7th and 15th holes for a nett 70.  The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Junior Medal - Monday, 15th July 2019

  • Jul 14, 2019 The Rod Anderson Memorial 3-Man Team – Sunday, 14th July 2019

    The team of Bruce MacKay, Leslie Reid and Calum McIver were the winners of the Rod Anderson Memorial Trophy for the 2019 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 57 to win by virtue of a better last six holes from Rory MacLeman, John Jack and Brian Catto.

    Bruce, Leslie and Calum recorded nett birdies on the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 16th and 17th holes and two nett eagles on the 13th and 15th holes.

    To view the full list of scores from the competition please click onto the link below:-

    The Rod Anderson Memorial 3-Man Team Result - Sunday, 14th July 2019

  • Jul 13, 2019 The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal – Saturday, 13th July 2019

    Andrew Fraser was the winner of the Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal on Saturday after returning a nett score of 64 playing from a handicap of 9.  Andrew's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 6th, 8th, 12th and 13th holes to win by three shots overall.  Second place went to Jamie MacPherson who returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 10.  Jamie's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 6th holes.  Mike MacBeth was third with a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 17.  Mike's scorecard included a birdie on the 6th hole.  The competition was played from the white tees and the CSS for the day was 70.

    To view all of the scores, the relevant handicap changes and the latest order of merit standings for the 2019 season please click onto the links below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Gents Rosehaugh Medal - Saturday, 13th July 2019

    Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 14th July 2019

  • Jul 12, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 12th July 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 12th July 2019.  The numbers as drawn by David Lackie were 9, 11 & 15.

    There were NO winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 26th July 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £400.00.

  • Jul 11, 2019 The Ladies Thursday Sweep – 11th July 2019

    Meryl Marshall returned the best score in the ladies sweep on Thursday with 36 points playing from a handicap of 25.  Meryl won by five points from her nearest challenger who was Helen Morrison who had 31 points playing from a handicap of 31.  The CSS for the day was 72.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Thursday Sweep Result - 11th July 2019

  • Jul 10, 2019 The Junior Club Championship Final – Scratch Section – Wednesday, 10th July 2019

    In a closely contested final, Jack Mann won the Junior Club Championship (scratch section) for the first time after defeating Fin Davidson by 3 & 2.  Jack won the first hole with a birdie three and never really looked back after that.  The score was still 1up after 12 holes with Fin just missing a birdie putt on the 12th green to tie the game.  Jack won the 13th with a Par, the 14th with a birdie and although he lost the 15th hole to Par, he won the 16th with a regulation four to win his first Club Championship at the age of 13.  Well done Jack!  I am sure this will be the first of many for years to come!

    Jack Mann (left) and Fin Davidson (right)

  • Jul 10, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 10th July 2019

    Ruaridh Gray was the latest winner of the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep which was played in a stableford format from the white tees after returning 40 stableford points playing from a handicap of 11.  Ruaridh's scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 15th holes to win by virtue of a better inward half from Neil Duff.  Neil's scorecard included a birdie on the 4th hole where he also had 40 points for second place playing from a handicap of 6.  Third place overall went to James Burns with 39 points playing from a handicap of 16.  James' scorecard included a birdie on the 5th hole.  The CSS for the day was 69.

    To view all of the scores please click onto the link below:-

    The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 10th July 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Jul 9, 2019 The St. Ann’s Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 9th July 2019

    Liz Gardner returned the lowest nett score in the St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday, 9th July 2019 with a 71 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 50 and 45, Liz won by one shot from her nearest challengers who were Karen Mackay playing from a handicap of 19 and Elaine Hillis playing from a handicap of 22.  Both Karen and Elaine returned nett scores of 72.  The CSS for the day was 71.  To view all of the scores including the latest order of merit standings, please click onto the links below:-

    The St. Ann's Quaich 3rd Round & Extra Medal Result - Tuesday, 9th July 2019

    Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 10th July 2019

  • Jul 8, 2019 The Junior Club Championship Qualifying – Monday, 8th July 2019

    The Junior Club Championship Qualifying Round took place on Monday, 8th July 2019.  The lowest gross score returned on the day was by Jack Mann with a seven over par score of 78.  Jack's scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 6th, 14th and 17th holes.  Fin Davidson was the second best qualifier on the day with a gross score of 79.  Fin's scorecard included a birdie on the 1st hole.

    SCRATCH FINAL

    Jack Mann (No. 1 Seed) v Fin Davidson (No. 2 Seed)

    In the Handicap Section, Marcus Macrae returned the best nett score on the day with a nett 70 playing from a handicap of 20.  Marcus' scorecard included a birdie three on the 14th hole.  Jack MacLean returned the second best nett score on the day with a 75 playing from a handicap of 7.  Jack's scorecard also included a birdie three on the 14th hole.

    HANDICAP FINAL

    Marcus Macrae (No. 1 Seed) v Jack MacLean (No. 2 Seed)

    To view all of the scores from the Junior Club Championship qualifying round, please click onto the link below where the CSS for the day was 69.

    The Junior Club Championship Qualifier - Monday, 8th July 2019

     

     

  • Jul 6, 2019 The Gents Rutherford Cup – Stableford Format – Saturday, 6th July 2019

    Neil Jaffrey was the winner of the Gents Rutherford Cup as played in a stableford format on Saturday, 6th July 2019 after returning a points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 12.  Neil's scorecard on the day included a birdie on the 7th hole to win by three points from his nearest challenger.

    Kevin Fowler playing from a handicap of 5 returned a stableford points total of 40 for second place overall.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 3rd and 12th holes.  George Knapp playing from a handicap of 14 and John Lackie playing from a handicap of 12 returned scores of 39 points.  The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the white tees.

    To view all of the scores from the Rutherford Cup competition and the latest Order of Merit standings, please click onto the links below:-

    The Gents Rutherford Cup (stableford format) - Saturday, 6th July 2019

    Order of Merit Standings - Sunday, 7th July 2019

  • Jul 5, 2019 The Junior Boys & Girls Black Isle Open – Friday, 5th July 2019

    Ross Donachie from Nairn Golf Club was the winner of the WGC (Scotland) Junior Boys & Girls Black Isle Open on Friday, 5th July 2019 after returning a gross score of 73 (two over par).  Ross had birdies on the 6th and 10th holes to win by three shots from his nearest challenger who was William Nicol from Nairn Dunbar Golf Club.

    In the first handicap section (0-11), Scott MacKenzie from Muir of Ord Golf Club returned the lowest nett score on the day with a 67 playing from a handicap of 11.  In halves of 40 and 38, Scott won his section by three shots from Jack MacLean (F & R).

    In handicap section two (12 and above), Marcus Macrae from Muir of Ord Golf Club returned the lowest nett score with a 66 playing from a handicap of 21.  Marcus won by virtue of a better inward half from Ross Main (Nairn Dunbar Golf Club) who also returned a nett score of 66 playing from a handicap of 20.

    In the girls section, Katrina Tan (Nairn Golf Club) was the overall winner with a nett 70 playing from a handicap of 12.  Katrina had one birdie on the 10th hole.  Abbie Nisbet (Gullane Golf Club) returned an excellent gross score of 77 (nett 71) to finish second.  Abbie's scorecard included a birdie two on the  5th hole.

    The CSS for the Boys was 69.

    The CSS for the Girls was 72.

    To view all of the scores from Friday's Junior Open which was kindly sponsored by WGC (Scotland) Ltd, please click onto the link below:-

    The WGC (Scotland) Ltd Junior Boys Open Results - Friday, 5th July 2019

    The WGC (Scotland) Ltd Junior Girls Open Results - Friday, 5th July 2019

    Junior Black Isle Open - Prizes 2019

     

  • Jul 4, 2019 The Christina MacLeod Trophy (60+) – Tuesday, 4th July 2019

    Meryl Marshall was the convincing winner of the Christina MacLeod Trophy for the 2019 season after returning a nett score of 73 playing from a handicap of 26.  In tough playing conditions with strong winds apparent throughout the day, Meryl won by six shots from her nearest challengers who were Maureen Wilson (nett 79) and Aline Drummond (nett 79).  Meryl has now taken her handicap down to 25 (25.4).

    The CSS for the day was 74.

    To view all of the scores including the relevant handicap alterations, please click onto the link below:-

    The Christina Macleod Trophy (60+) - Tuesday, 4th July 2019

  • Jul 3, 2019 The Ross County Football Club Open – Wednesday, 3rd July 2019

    Ross-Shire Engineering were the winners of the Ross County Football Club Open on Wednesday, 3rd July 2019.  The team consisting of Lewis Reid, Liam Dallas, Daniel Sutherland and Chris Hart returned a nett score of 53.1 playing from a 10% combined handicap of 3.9.  Their scorecard included birdies on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th holes to win by 1.9 from their nearest challengers.

    The team from SGL were second with a nett score of 55.0 playing from a 10% handicap of 6.0.  Third place went to the team from Global Infrastructure were third with a nett score of 55.2 playing from a 10% handicap of 5.8.  To view the full list of prize winners, closest to the pin and longest drive winners and the team who took the consolation prize, please click onto the link below:-

    Prize List - The Ross Count Football Club Golf Day - Wednesday, 3rd July 2019

  • Jul 3, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 3rd July 2019

    James Burns was the winner of the latest in the series of MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competitions after returning a nett score of 68 playing from a handicap of 16.  In halves of 39 and 45, James won by three shots from his nearest challengers.  Second place overall went to Muir Morton playing from a handicap of 5 who returned a nett score of 71 (better inward half).  Muir's scorecard included a birdie three at the 10th hole.  Third place overall went to Derek Gruber who also returned a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 13.  The CSS for the day was 70.

    To view all of the scores from the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 3rd July 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Jul 2, 2019 The Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal – Tuesday, 2nd July 2019

    Cathryn Field returned the lowest nett score in the Ladies Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal on Tuesday with the competition being played in breezy conditions throughout the day.  Cathryn's won by four shots from her nearest challenger with a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 26.  Second place overall went to Liz Gardner who returned a nett score of 75 playing from a handicap of 23.  The CSS for the day was 73.

    To view all of the scores and the latest order of merit standings, please click onto the link below:-

    Rosehaugh Cup 1st Round & Extra Medal - Tuesday, 2nd July 2019

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday, 3rd July 2019

  • Jun 30, 2019 The Open Texas Scramble – Sunday, 30th June 2019

    Please click onto the link below to view the full list of prize winners from the Open Texas Scramble on Sunday, 30th June 2019.  A total of 40 teams competed on the day.

    Open Texas Scramble Prize List - Sunday, 30th June 2019

  • Jun 29, 2019 The Ladies & Gents Charity Medal – Saturday, 29th June 2019

    GENTS CHARITY MEDAL

    Brian Grigor returned the lowest nett score on Saturday in the Gents Charity Medal competition after returning a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 47 and 44, Brian won by three shots in the handicap section of the competition and therefore wins the O'Connor Cup for 2019.  In the scratch section, Kevin Fowler was the winner of the ARC Trophy with a gross score of 75.  Kevin's scorecard included birdies on the 4th and 16th holes.  The CSS for the Gents was 69 with the competition played from the white tees.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Charity Medal Result - Saturday, 29th June 2019

    LADIES CHARITY MEDAL

    K. Ann Brown was the only player to play in the Ladies Charity Medal on Saturday.  The CSS was 72.  To view the score sheet please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Charity Medal Result - Saturday, 29th June 2019

     

  • Jun 28, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 28th June 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 28th June 2019.  The numbers as drawn by David Collis were 1, 11 & 15.

    There were NO winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 12th July 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £300.00.

  • Jun 28, 2019 The Chapman Trophy – Friday, 28th June 2019

    Robbie Williamson and Jamie MacPherson were the winners of the Chapman Trophy for the 2019 playing season after returning a nett score of 61.5 playing from a half combined handicap of 15.5.   Their scorecard included gross birdies on the 5th, 12th and 17th holes.  Second place by virtue of a better last 6 holes went to William Patience and Ian Beaton with a nett 65 playing from a half combined handicap of 17.  Third place went to Douglas Simpson and Gary West who also returned a nett score of 65 (better last 6 holes) playing from a half combined handicap of 13.

     

  • Jun 27, 2019 The Ladies Sweep – Thursday, 27th June 2019

    Only two players competed in this competition on Thursday with the winning score being returned by Jean Munro playing from a handicap of 36 with 30 points.  The CSS was 72.  To view the scores please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Sweep - Thursday, 27th June 2019

  • Jun 26, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 26th June 2019

    On what turned out to be a fantastic day for golf on the links, it came as no surprise that the scoring by many who played in the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep was excellent.  The winning score on the day was an amazing 50 points by Paul MacDonald playing from a handicap of 20.   Paul's scorecard included birdies on the 5th, 6th, 11th and 16th holes to win by 6 points overall.

    Second place went to Jamie Carcary who returned a stableford points total of 44 playing from a handicap of 16.   Jamie's scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 17th holes.  Third place went to Euan Gill playing from a handicap of 1 with 43 points.  Euan's scorecard included birdies on the 6th, 10th, 11th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 18th holes.  The CSS for the day was 68 with the competition being played from the White Tees.

    Handicap reductions following the close of play include the following:-

    Paul MacDonald - As a result of the score returned he has been reduced by an additional shot and is now playing from a handicap of 15 (15.3).

    Jamie Carcary - Now 15 (14.5)

    Euan Gill - Now 0 (0.2)

    Fraser Patience - Now 12 (12.2)

    David McIver - Now 27 (26.8)

    Simon Hasson - Now 18 (18.2)

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep - 26th June 2019

     

     

  • Jun 25, 2019 The 3-Lady Roll the Dice Mid-Summer Fun Competition – Tuesday, 25th June 2019

    The team of Marina MacCulloch, Birgitte Hermansen and Jill Tilford were the winners of the 3-Lady Roll the Dice Fun Team competition on Tuesday after returning a nett score of 48 playing from a team handicap of 25.

  • Jun 23, 2019 The W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup – Better Ball Format – Sunday, 23rd June 2019

    Andrew Fraser & Grant Fraser were the winners of the W.P. Moodie Memorial Cup for the 2019 playing season after returning a better ball nett score of 64 (better last six holes).  Their scorecard included nett birdies on the 3rd, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, and 17th holes with just the one nett bogey coming at the 16th hole.  Allan MacIver & Graeme Harrison were second after also returning a nett score of 64.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The W.P. Moodie Cup - Sunday, 23rd June 2019

  • Jun 22, 2019 The Gents Club Championship – Semi-Finals & Finals – Saturday, 22nd June 2019

    THE GENTS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS & FINALS (SCRATCH SECTION).

    Chris Gaittens won the Gents Club Championship for the 2nd time on Saturday, 22nd June 2019 after defeating Andrew Brown in his semi-final match in the morning by the score of 3 & 2.  In the other semi-final, Allan Cameron defeated Mike MacDonald in a close match at the 20th hole.  In the final in the afternoon which was played in great weather, Chris won by the score of 3 & 2 against Allan.

    THE GENTS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS & FINALS (HANDICAP SECTION).

    Jamie Macpherson won the Gents Club Championship for the first time after defeating Jake Williamson in the final by the score of 4 & 3. In his semi-final match that morning, Jamie won by the score of 4 & 3 against Chris Young.  In the second semi-final, Jake Williamson beat Jack Mann by 1 hole.

    To view all of the scores from the quarter-finals, the semi-finals and finals please click onto the link below:

    The Gents Club Championship 2019 - Match Play Finals Day

  • Jun 22, 2019 The Ladies Club Championship Finals Day – Saturday, 22nd June 2019

    Lynne Fraser won the ladies club championship title in the scratch section for the 13th time after defeating Kerry MacLean (in a repeat of the final from 2018) by the score of 7 & 6

    In the final of handicap section, Elaine Hillis beat Anne Sangster by the score of 5 & 4.  Well done to all of the ladies who took part in the competition.

    To view all of the scores from the semi-finals and finals please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship Finals Day 2019

    Scratch Winner - Lynne Fraser (left)

    Handicap Winner - Elaine Hillis (right)

  • Jun 21, 2019 Junior Medal – Friday, 21st June 2019

    Fin Davidson was the winner of the latest Junior Medal competition after returning a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 8.  Fin's scorecard included a birdie on the 6th hole.  The competition was played from the White Tees and the CSS for the day was 69.  To view the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Junior Medal Result - Friday, 21st June 2019

  • Jun 20, 2019 The Ladies Sweep – Thursday, 20th June 2019

    Fiona Clark returned the best stableford points total on Thursday playing from a handicap of 22 with 27 pointsMaureen Small (handicap 25) and Doreen Ferguson (handicap 29) both returned stableford points totals of 25.  The CSS for the day was 75 (reductions only).

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Thursday Sweep Result - 20th June 2019

  • Jun 19, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 19th June 2019

    In good golfing conditions, a total of 40 players played in the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep on the 19th June 2019.  The winning score on the day was returned by David Douglas with a nett 60 playing from a handicap of 14.  David's scorecard included birdies on the 4th, 12th, 17th and 18th holes to win by 5 shots from his nearest challenger.  Ruaridh Gray was second overall after returning a nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 12.  Ruaridh's scorecard included a birdie three on the 14th hole.  Bill MacKenzie playing from a handicap of 13 was third after returning a nett score of 66Euan Gill returned the lowest gross score with an level par 71.  The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition played from the White tees.

    Due to the exceptional score returned on the day by David Douglas he has been deducted by one additional shot based on the results processed so he is now playing from a handicap of 11 (10.7) with immediate effect.  Other handicap reductions include:-

    Ruaridh Gray - Now playing from a handicap of 11 (10.8)

    Bill MacKenzie - Now playing from a handicap of 12 (11.8)

    Daniel MacIver - Now playing from a handicap of 19 (19.2)

    To view all of the scores from the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep - 19th June 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

     

  • Jun 18, 2019 The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble – Tuesday, 18th June 2019

    The team consisting of Lynne Fraser, Liz Gardner and Maureen Small were the winners of the 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble competition after returning a nett score of 56.8 playing from a 30% handicap allowance of 16.2.  Lynne, Liz and Maureen recorded gross birdies on the 3rd and 4th holes.  Second place overall went to Loraine Nixon, Anna Paterson and Jenny Thornton who returned a nett score of 58.3 playing from a handicap allowance of 17.7.  To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The 3-Lady Club Texas Scramble Result - Tuesday, 18th June 2019

  • Jun 16, 2019 The Gents Club Championship Quarter Finals & Ladies Semi-Finals – Sunday, 16th June 2019

    Please click onto the link below to view the results from the Gents Club Championship Quarter Finals and the Ladies Club Championship Semi-Finals which were played on Sunday, 16th June 2019.

    The Gents Club Championship Quarter Final Results - Sunday, 16th June 2019

    The Ladies Club Championship Semi-Final Results - Sunday, 16th June 2019

    The Gents Club Championship Semi-Finals & Finals and the Ladies Club Championship Finals will take place on Saturday, 22nd June 2019.

     

  • Jun 15, 2019 The Gents Club Championship 1st & 2nd Qualifying Rounds – Saturday, 15th June 2019

    The Gents Club Championship (36 holes qualifying) took place on Saturday, 15th June 2019.

    Please click onto the link below to view the 1st Round & 2nd Qualifying Round scores where the CSS was 71 in the morning and 70 in the afternoon:

    Gents Club Championship Round 1 Scores - Saturday, 15th June 2019

    Gents Club Championship Round 2 Scores - Saturday, 15th June 2019

    The latest Order of Merit Standings after the Gents Club Championship Qualifying Rounds - please click below:

    Order of Merit Standings - After Gents Club Championship Qualifying Rounds 2019

    The Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages - Sunday, 16th June 2019 - please click below:

    Gents Club Championship Match Play Stages 2019

     

     

  • Jun 14, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 14th June 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 14th June 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Brian Catto were 5, 9 & 13.

    There were NO winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 28th June 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £200.00.

  • Jun 12, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 12th June 2019

    Garth Wilson was the latest winner of the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep series of competitions after returning a stableford points total of 40 playing from a handicap of 24.  In halves of 22 points and 18 points, Garth won by three from his nearest challengers.  Second place overall (better inward half) went to Aaron Paul who returned a score of 37 points playing from a handicap of 7.  Aaron's scorecard included birdies on the 15th and 16th holes.  Third place went to David MacIver playing from a handicap of 20 who also returned a score of 37 stableford points.

    The CSS for the day was 71 with the competition being played from the White Tees.  To view all of the scores and relevant handicap changes, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 12th June 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Jun 11, 2019 The Ladies Club Championship 3rd Round – Tuesday, 11th June 2019

    The 3rd and final qualifying round of the Ladies Club Championship took place on Tuesday in tough weather conditions with rain and windy conditions in both the morning and afternoon.

    Anna Paterson returned the lowest net score on the day with a nett 69 playing from a handicap of 20 which included a birdie thee on the 7th hole and a birdie two on the 9th hole.  The lowest gross score was returned by Lynne Fraser with an 80.  The CSS for the day was 72.

    To view all of the scores please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship 3rd Round - Tuesday, 11th June 2019

    With the best two scores counting from the three qualifying rounds the scratch and handicap qualifiers were as follows:-

    SCRATCH SECTION

    Lynne Fraser - 163 (seed 1) - Anna Paterson - 183 (seed 2) - Kerry MacLean - 184 (seed 3) - Loraine Nixon - 193 (seed 4)

    HANDICAP SECTION

    Cathryn Field - 145 (seed 1) - Marina MacCulloch 156 (seed 2) - Anne Sangster 162 (seed 3) - Elaine Hillis 163 (seed 4)

     

    The Semi-Final Matches are as follows for Sunday, 16th June 2019:-

    SCRATCH SECTION

    Lynne Fraser (seed 1) v Loraine Nixon (seed 4) - Tee Time at 10.36

    Anna Paterson (seed 2) v Kerry MacLean (seed 3) - Tee Time at 10.44

    HANDICAP SECTION

    Cathryn Field (seed 1) v Elaine Hillis (seed 4) - Tee Time at 10.20

    Marina MacCulloch (seed 2) v Anne Sangster (seed 3) - Tee Time at 10.28

     

  • Jun 11, 2019 Ladies Extra Stableford – Tuesday, 11th June 2019

    Jennifer Buchanan returned the best stableford points score on Tuesday playing from a handicap of 33 with a total of 34 points.  In halves of 19 points and 15 points, Jennifer won by one shot overall from Susy Cooper who returned a stableford points total of 33 points playing from a handicap of 20 in halves of 11 points and 22 points.  The CSS for the day was 73.

    To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    Ladies Extra Stableford Result - Tuesday, 11th June 2019

  • Jun 8, 2019 The Ladies Club Championship 2nd Round – Saturday, 8th June 2019

    The second round of the Ladies Club Championship was played on Saturday, in decent playing conditions for all of the ladies who participated.  The scoring was high on the day with the best nett score being returned by Loraine Nixon with a 78 playing from a handicap of 18.  The CSS for the day was 75 (reductions only).

    The final qualifying round with the best two scores counting from the three qualifying rounds will be played on Tuesday, 11th June 2019.

    To view all of the scores please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship Round 2 - Saturday, 8th June 2019

  • Jun 5, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result – 5th June 2019

    With only 19 players competing on the day due to the weather conditions we experienced on the links, credits were applied to the top two net scores on the day.   Leslie Reid playing from a handicap of 17 returned the lowest nett score on the day with a 69.  Leslie recorded birdies on the 7th, 14th and 15th holes and if it was not for a 9 on the 2nd hole, his score would have been even better.

    Second place overall by virtue of a better inward half went to Marc Windsor playing from a handicap of 8 who had a nett 71.  Marc's scorecard included a birdie on the 1st hole.  The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the white tees.  To view all the scores including any relevant handicap alterations, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 5 June 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • Jun 4, 2019 The Ladies Club Championship 1st Round – Tuesday, 4th June 2019

    The Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round took place on Tuesday in decent playing conditions.  The lowest nett score on the day was returned by Cathryn Field who returned a nett score of 72 playing from a handicap of 27.  This score was closely followed by Aileen Wilson who returned a nett score of 73 playing from a handicap of 25 and Anna Paterson who returned a nett score of 74 playing from a handicap of 20.

    The lowest gross score was returned by Lynne Fraser who had an 83.  Lynne's scorecard included birdies on the 7th and 17th holes.  The CSS for the day was 73.

    The format for qualifying purposes is the best two scores from the three qualifying rounds.   The second qualifying round will take place on Saturday, 8th June 2019 followed by the final qualifying round on Tuesday, 11th June 2019.  The top four gross aggregate totals and the top four handicap aggregate totals will then qualify for the match play semi-finals which is scheduled to take place on Sunday, 16th June 2019.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's 1st Qualifying round and the latest Order of Merit Standings, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Club Championship 1st Qualifying Round - Tuesday, 4th June 2019

    The Ladies Order of Merit Standings - Wednesday 5th June 2019

     

  • Jun 2, 2019 The Gents Stroke Play Summer Sweep – Sunday, 2nd June 2019

    Calum MacLean returned the lowest nett score in the Gents Stroke Play Summer Sweep competition with a 73 playing from a handicap of 10.  Calum had birdies on the 7th and 14th holes to win by two shots despite scoring an 8 on the Par 3, 9th hole.  Scott Callander (handicap 22) had the next best score by virtue of a better inward half with a nett 75 despite scoring a 10 on the 8th hole.

    The CSS for the day was 70.  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Gents Stoke Play Summer Sweep - Sunday, 2nd June 2019

  • Jun 1, 2019 The Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship Finals – Saturday, 1st June 2019

    The finals for both the scratch and handicap senior gents sections took place on Saturday, 1st June 2019.  The results are as follows:-

    SCRATCH FINAL

    Gary Moore (Seed 4) beat Stewart Robertson (Seed 2) by 3 & 2

    HANDICAP FINAL

    Mark Drummond (Seed 3) beat Ian Lewis (Seed 1) by 7 & 6.

  • May 31, 2019 The Senior Gents Club Championship Semi-Finals – Friday, 31st May 2019

    The Senior Gents (55+) Club Championship Semi-Finals for the Scratch and Handicap Sections took place on Friday, 31st May 2019.  The results were as follows:-

    SCRATCH SECTION

    Gary Moore (Seed 4) beat Robbie MacKay (Seed 1) 2 Up

    Stewart Robertson (Seed 2) beat Chris Skelton (Seed 3) by 1 Hole

    HANDICAP SECTION

    Ian Lewis (Seed 1) beat David McAlister (Seed 4) 5 & 4

    Mark Drummond (Seed 3) beat George Knapp (Seed 2) 6 & 5

    The finals will take place from 11.00 on Saturday, 1st June 2019.

  • May 31, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 31st May 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 31st May 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Roberta Matheson were 311 & 18.

    There was one winner!  Margo Patience wins £1000.00

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 14th June 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £100.00.

  • May 29, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 29th May 2019

    Andrew Lynn was the latest winner in the series of MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competitions after returning a stableford points total of 44 playing from a handicap of 26.  Andrew's scorecard included a birdie four on the 6th hole to win by one point from his nearest challenger.  Graeme Harrison was second overall after returning a stableford points total of 43 playing from a handicap of 23 which included a birdie three on the 3rd hole.  Third place went to Leslie Reid who returned a stableford points score of 42 playing from a handicap of 18.  Leslie's scorecard included birdies on the 10th and 14th holes.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the white tees.

    Handicap Reductions include the following:-

    Andrew Lynn - Now 22.7 (playing off 23) - An additional shot has been deducted from Andrew's handicap.

    Graeme Harrison - Now 19.7 (playing off 20) - An additional shot has been deducted from Graeme's handicap.

    Leslie Reid - Now 16.7 (playing off 17)

    Neil Jaffrey - Now 12.2 (playing off 12)

    Daniel MacIver - Now 20.4 (playing off 20)

    To view all of the scores from the MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep - 29th May 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • May 28, 2019 The Ladies Monthly Medal – Tuesday, 28th May 2019

    Fiona Pollard was the overall winner of the Ladies Monthly Medal on Tuesday after returning a nett score of 71 playing from a handicap of 19.  In halves of 46 and 44, Fiona won by three shots from her nearest challenger.  Second place overall went to Cathryn Field returned a nett score of 74 playing from a handicap of 27.  Marsha Fraser playing from a handicap of 23, was third overall with a nett score of 75.  The CSS for the day was 73.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Monthly Medal - Tuesday, 28th May 2019

  • May 27, 2019 The Senior Gents Club Championship Qualifier – Monday, 27th May 2019

    The Senior Gents (55+) took place on Monday in some varied weather conditions throughout the day.  The best gross score returned on the day was by Robbie MacKay with a 5 over par 76.  Robbie's scorecard included a birdie on the 6th hole.  The best nett score was returned by Chris Skelton who with a 68 playing from a handicap of 11.  Chris' scorecard included birdies on the 5th and 6th holes.  The CSS for the day was 71.  The qualifiers are as follows with the semi-final matches to be played on Friday, 31st May 2019.  All qualifiers will be contacted to set up the matches which can be played at any time during the day.

    SCRATCH SECTION

    Robbie MacKay (Seed 1) v Gary Moore (Seed 4)

    Stewart Robertson (Seed 2) v Chris Skelton (Seed 3)

    HANDICAP SECTION

    Ian Lewis (Seed 1) v David McAlister (Seed 4)

    George Knapp (Seed 2) v Mark Drummond (Seed 3)

    To view all of the qualifying scores from Monday's competition please click onto the link below:-

    The Senior Gents Club Championship Qualifier - Monday, 27th May 2019

     

  • May 26, 2019 The Gents Summer Sweep Competition – Sunday, 26th May 2019

    Only two players competed in the Gents Summer Sweep Competition as played in a stroke play format on Sunday.  This is probably due to the poor weather and heavy rain we experienced in the early part of the morning which put many players off in booking times.  Many other courses in the area were closed as a result of the heavy overnight and early morning rain.

    Harry Brese returned the best nett score on the day.  The CSS for the day was 72 (reductions only).

    To view all of the scores please click onto the link below:-

    Gents Summer Sweep Result - Sunday, 26th May 2019

  • May 23, 2019 The Ladies Thursday Sweep – 23rd May 2019

    On what turned out to be a really, really tough day on the links with the high winds playing a major factor in the scoring, Jean Munro returned a creditable score of 27 points in the Ladies Thursday Sweep playing from a handicap of 36.  Second place overall went to Anne Sangster who returned a score of 25 points (better inwards half) playing from a handicap of 23.  It will come as no surprise that the CSS for the day was 75 (reductions only).  To view all of the scores, please click onto the link below:-

    The Ladies Thursday Sweep - 23rd May 2019

  • May 22, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 22nd May 2019

    Andrew Lee returned the best score in the latest MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep series of competitions as played in a stroke play format with a nett 64 playing from a handicap of 21.  In halves of 44 and 41, Andrew won by one shot from Tom Hillis playing from a handicap of 17 who returned a nett score of 65.  Tom's scorecard included a birdie on the 1st hole.  Third place overall went to David Ward who returned a nett score of 67 playing from a handicap of 20.

    The CSS for the day was 69 with the competition being played from the white tees.

    Handicap Reductions include:-

    Andrew Lee - Now playing from a handicap of 19 (19.1)

    Tom Hillis - Now playing from a handicap of 16 (16.1)

    Garth Wilson - Now playing from a handicap of 23 (23.4)

    To view all of the scores from the latest MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep competition, please click onto the link below:-

    The Mackenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep Result - 22nd May 2019

    Donald MacKenzie Jeep

  • May 21, 2019 The Ladies MacKeddie Cup Foursomes – Tuesday, 21st May 2019

    The pairing of Meryl Marshall and Mary Galloway were the winners of the MacKeddie Cup Foursomes for the 2019 season after returning a nett score of 71 playing from a half combined handicap allowance of 21.  Meryl and Mary won by two shots overall despite recording a 10 on the 4th hole!  Second place went to Anna Paterson and Elaine Gruber who returned a nett score of 73 playing from a half combined handicap allowance of 23.

    To view all of the scores from Tuesday's competition please click onto the link below:-

    The MacKeddie Cup Foursomes Result - Tuesday, 21st May 2019

  • May 19, 2019 The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal – Sunday, 19th May 2019

    On what turned out to be another great day for golf on the links in the Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal, the winning score in the competition was returned by Kenny Gaittens playing from a handicap of 6 with a nett 64.  Kenny's one under par gross score of 70 included birdies on the 3rd, 8th, 15th and 16th holes to win by one shot from David Lackie.  David's nett score of 65 playing from a handicap of 14 included a birdie on the 13th hole.

    Andy Gray (handicap 13), Fraser Hutchison (handicap 6) and Ross MacMillan (handicap 4) all returned nett scores of 67.  The CSS for the day was 68 with the competition being played from the white medal tees.

    To view all of the scores from Sunday's competition and the latest Order of Merit standings please click onto the links below:-

    The Williamson Foodservice Rosehaugh Medal Result - Sunday, 19th May 2019

    Order of Merit Standings - Monday, 20th May 2019

  • May 17, 2019 Club Lotto Result – Friday, 17th May 2019

    The latest Club Lotto draw took place on Friday, 17th May 2019.  The numbers as drawn by Ian Brown were 10, 11 & 14.

    There were NO winners!

    The next draw will take place on Friday, 31st May 2019 at 5.30pm in the Clubhouse at Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club for £1000.00.

  • May 17, 2019 The Club Shotgun Foursomes – Friday, 17th May 2019

    The pairing of Bruce MacKay & William Patience were the winners of the Gents Shotgun Foursomes for 2019 after returning a nett score of 70 playing from a half combined handicap of 13 on what turned out to be a tough night on the links with the wind playing a major factor in the higher scores being returned.  Their scorecard included a birdie two on the 18th hole to win by three shots from William MacKay and Kenny Cumming who returned a nett score of 73 playing from a half combined handicap of 19.

     

  • May 16, 2019 The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open – Thursday, 16th May 2019

    The Senior Gents Stableford Open took place on Thursday in what was very much perfect playing conditions with the sun shining throughout the day.  In section one for handicaps 0-14, the winning score was returned by Alistair MacIntyre (F & R) playing from a handicap of 10 with 40 stableford points.  Alistair's scorecard included a birdie two on the 5th hole.  Ian Duff (F & R) playing from a handicap of 12 returned a score of 38 points (better inward half) for second place.  Kenny Russell (Moray), Stewart Robertson (F & R) and Toby Richardson (Spean Bridge) all returned stableford points totals of 38.  Gary Moore (F & R) secured 6th place with 37 points.

    In handicap section two for handicaps 15-28, the winning score was returned by John Russell (Invergordon) playing from a handicap of 25 with 42 stableford pointsWilliam MacKay (F & R) was second with 41 points.  Gordon Kilgour (Bonar Bridge/Ardgay) was third with 40 points (better inward half) closely followed by Ian Belford (F & R) with 40 points.  Alex Miller (Moray) had 39 points and Jim Jack (F & R) had 38 points (better inward half).

    Members CSS 69

    Visitors CSS 69

    To view all of the scores including the full list of prize winners please click onto the link below:-

    The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open Scores - Thursday, 16th May 2019

    Prize List - The Senior Gents (50+) Stableford Open - Thursday, 16th May 2019

  • May 15, 2019 The MacKenzie Jeep Wednesday Sweep – 15th May 2019